| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGEE, JAMES Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments Boston, Beacon Press, 1968. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. B0007FHB8W. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs. Sunned sp, lt tanning on r. Ltly concave sp w. creases, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme foxing on ins wraps, sm. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34486 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PAUL THOMAS Boogie Nights London, Faber, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0571195393. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 18251 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J., ED.; CRIST, JUDITH, INTRO. A Flask of Fields: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of J.C. Fields New York, Darien House, 1972. Ed.: First Thus, 28 Cm. Hardcover. 0517129647. Hardcover, g. w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few lt nicks on brd tops and bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, Remainder dot on bottoms.Sme lt soil and foxing on eps,o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28483 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARANY, LYNNE The Reel List: A Categorical Companion to over 2,000 Memorable Films New York, Delta/Dell, 1995. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.25. Paperback. 0385313624. Like New . /Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 7147 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARMES, ROY Critical History of the British Cinema Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0195200438. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp. Ltly bumped corners--bottom corners ltly fraying. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Smwht rubbed, sme sc. Good/Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35489 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, W. HUGH The Technique of Documentary Film Production New York, Focal Press, 1973. Ed.: Third Revised. Paperback. B00073529E. Third Revised edition, 1973 A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 21665 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAITZ, JON ROBIN The Substance of Fire: A Screenplay New York, Miramax Books/Hyperion, 1996. Ed.: Book Club, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0786882565. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Bk is smwht warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good--ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sm scrape on fr, sme wesar at r. flap edge. 5 cm. tear at r. sp edge. V. lt. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36997 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELLONE, JULIUS, ED. Renaissance of the Film New York, Collier Books, 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 002012080X. - Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks, sme lt soil. Lt sp creases, v.ltly bumped corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, sme lt markings on first p. A few lt markings, mostly in tab. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 34381 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGMAR; MALSTROM, LARS; KUSHNER, DAVID, TRANS. Four Screenplays of Ingmar Bergman: Smiles of a Summer Night; The Seventh Seal; Wild Strawberries; The Magician New York, Simon & Schuster, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. B000QHRAG4. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, somewhat rubbed wraps, marks. sme lt soil. Lt edgwr, sp crease. Ltly bumped and bent corners. A few bumped and bent p. corners, p. edges. Somewhat tanned, soiled p. edges. Ltly tanning pages. A few markin. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29705 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGMAR Wild Strawberries: A Film New York, Simon & Schuster, 1975. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0671204491. Simon & Schuster. Modern Film Scripts. Bump, dings, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 413 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGSTROM, JANET (EDITOR); LYON, ELISABETH (EDITOR); PENLEY, CONSTANCE (EDITOR) Camera Obscura 16, A Journal of Feminism and Film Theory Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st. Serial. NA. January 1988. Clean, tight, a few dings. No marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 3854 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGSTROM, JANET (EDITOR); Camera Obscura 18, A Journal of Feminism and Film Theory Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Ed.: 1st. Serial. NA. September 1988 Clean, tight, a few dings. No marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 3856 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIGGS, MELISSA E. French Films, 1945-1993: A Critical Filmography of the 400 Most Important Releases Jefferson, McFarland & Company, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0786400242. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sigs on p. tops, p. bottoms. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 36601 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOBKER, LEE R. Elements of Film New York, Harcourt, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0155220950. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32341 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRESSON, ROBERT Notes Sur La Cinematographie Paris, Gallimard, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 18.75 Cm. Paperback. 2070291901. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly sunned sp, lt sp crease. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme notes on first p. a few lt pencil markings. O/w cln and tight. Very Good/Wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37183 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUNUEL, LUIS Belle de Jour New York, Simon & Schuster, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. 0671207938. 1971 Simon & Schuster Modern Film Scripts Series. A few stray marginal marks, but mostly clean. Illustrated with film stills.. Good +/Wraps. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 15060 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN; PERRY, ELEANOR; PERRY, FRANK Trilogy : An Experiment in Multimedia New York, Collier Books, 1971. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. B0007E09UK. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 18448 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLAIR, RENE A Nous La Liberte, and Entr'acte: Films New York, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0671206176. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 24916 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COHEN, MARSHALL Film Theory and Criticism: Introductory Readings Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1979. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195024982. Some underlining. A good trade paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 16777 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CRANE, CHERYL; JAHR, CLIFF Detour: A Hollywood Story New York, Arbor House, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0877959382. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on flaps. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28596 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAWSON, JEFF Quentin Tarantino: The Cinema of Cool New York, Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1557832277. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 37678 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUNNE, JOHN GREGORY; RANDOM HOUSE Monster: Living Off the Big Screen New York, Random House, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679455795. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22680 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EISENSTEIN, SERGEI M. The Film Sense New York, Harcourt, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0156309351. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 27848 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EVANS, ROBERT The Kid Stays in the Picture New York, Hyperion, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0786860596. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sme lt bubbles at edges of fixed eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36794 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FALK, QUENTIN Anthony Hopkins : The Authorized Biography New York, Interlink Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 16 Cm. Paperback. 1566561256. Very good condition with curled wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 12561 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005