next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 284 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Blueprint Reading and Sketching
New York, U. S. Navy Training Publications Center, 1963. Ed.: Revised, 26.25 Cm. Paperback. B000V79K9E. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks & soil. Ltly bent fr corners. Ltly bumped sp ends, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Foxing spots on last p. r. ins wrap, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31776
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ACCOCE, PIERRE; QUET, PIERRE; SMITH, A.M. SHERIDAN, TRANS.  A Man Called Lucy: 1939-1945
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First American, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B000P1SACO. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clpd dj g. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed-marks. Sme lt soil. Sme lt tanning ins. Good/Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31003
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, JAMES  The Next World War, The: Computers are the Weapons and the Front Line is Everywhere
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684834529. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottom. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. V. ltly bumped top corners. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33070
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALLISON, GRAHAM T.  Essence of Decision: Explaining the Cuban Missile Crisis
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. 0316034363. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, lt scrape at top fr sp. Lt tanning on r. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 35720
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.  Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684815257. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly slanted ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Stain at fr bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ins sp split, loosening. Cln and unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp. ends. Fair/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36948
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.  The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II
New York, Touchstone, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0684856298. Writing in rear flyleaf . Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28426
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.  The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 068485628x. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33016
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A; ANGELOV, SERGEI, TRANS  Tanki I Samokhodnie Ustanovki
New York, Izdatel'stvo AST, 2000. Ed.: First Russian Edition, 20.25 Cm. Hardcover. 5170006276. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35004
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARNOLD-FORSTER, MARK  The World at War
Briarcliff Manor, Stein and Day, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0812862023. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33702
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AYRES, CHRIS  War Reporting for Cowards
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871138956. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37596
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAMFORD, JAMES  Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency from the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
New York, Doubleday, 2001. Ed.: First American Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0385499078. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 35939
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAMFORD, JAMES  The Puzzle Palace: A Report on America's Most Secret Agency
New York, Viking, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140067485. Tanned. Cover worn.. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35308
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARON, RICHARD; BAUM, MAJOR ABE; GOLDHURST, RICHARD  Raid: The Untold Story of Patton's Secret Mission
New York, Putnam, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0399125973. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Dj g. in mylar, taped to brds. Sunned sp. Ltly rubbed, sme. Good/Good.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 35970
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRINGER, RICHARD E.; RAMERS, ROBERT K., WRIGHT, QUINCY, FOREWOR  War: Patterns of Conflict
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Hardcover. 0262020688. Hardcover, good condition, w. sme spots on r. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme lt soil on fr eps, sme spots on r. eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme scuff. Good/Good.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 35499
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BATES, SAMUEL P.  The Battle of Chancellorsville
Gaithersburg, Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0943261015. Hard cover. 1987 facsimile reprint. As new, no dust jacket as issued.. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25459
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEARSS, EDWIN C.  The Battle of Wilson's Creek
New York, Wilson's Creek National Battlefield Foundation, 1992. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0425053822. Softcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped and bent corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges and ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32405
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BESSEL, RICHARD, ED. AND INTRO.  Life in the Third Reich
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 0192851845. Trade paperback, good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme lt creases on fr, r. sp area. A few lt spots on each wrap. Sme lt wear at sp edges, lt reading creases, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly to smwht . Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35526
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEZYMENSKI, LEV  The Death of Adolph Hitler: Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives
New York, Harcourt, 1968. Ed.: First American, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000BPI5B0. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Ins sp smwht stressed but OK. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sm tear at top fr. ltly sunned sp, sme v. lt tanning on. Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31637
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BONDS, RAY (EDITOR)  The U.S. War Machine: An Encyclopedia of American Military Equipment and Strategy
New York, Crown Publishers, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0517549840. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 18042
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOUTELL, CHARLES (TRANSLATOR); LACOMBE, M. P.  Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages Also a Descriptive Notice of Modern Weapons
London, Gibbings & Company, Limited, 1902. Ed.: New Edition, 20. Hardcover. B000J9Z43U. 1902 on Gibbings & Company, London. No dust jacket. Boards worn around edges. Archival repair to front hinges. This is the New Edition with many plates, tissue guarded frontis and many illustrations. Translated from the French. 1 page tape-repaired. Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 29325
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEY, JAMES  Flyboys: A True Story of Courage
New York, Back Bay Books, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316159433. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 27613
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEY, JAMES  Flyboys: A True Story of Courage
New York, Back Bay Books, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316159433. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges.Sme ltly tanned pp. clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29697
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEY, OMAR N.; BLAIR, CLAIR  A General's Life
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1983. Ed.: Book Club, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0671410237. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp. Smwht bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Embossed stamp, a few sm spots ins. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rbbed, sme lt marks. Lt ta. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33064
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADY, JAMES  The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War
New York, Griffin, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0312280815. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32463
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BREUER, WILLIAM B.  The Great Raid on Cabanatuan: Rescuing the Doomed Ghosts of Bataan and Corregidor
New York, Wiley, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0471037427. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sm tear at r. top flap, edges, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly bumped r. lower corner. Lt crease o. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 36188
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

284 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005