| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 284 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Blueprint Reading and Sketching New York, U. S. Navy Training Publications Center, 1963. Ed.: Revised, 26.25 Cm. Paperback. B000V79K9E. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks & soil. Ltly bent fr corners. Ltly bumped sp ends, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Foxing spots on last p. r. ins wrap, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31776 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ACCOCE, PIERRE; QUET, PIERRE; SMITH, A.M. SHERIDAN, TRANS. A Man Called Lucy: 1939-1945 New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First American, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B000P1SACO. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clpd dj g. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed-marks. Sme lt soil. Sme lt tanning ins. Good/Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31003 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES The Next World War, The: Computers are the Weapons and the Front Line is Everywhere New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684834529. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottom. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. V. ltly bumped top corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33070 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLISON, GRAHAM T. Essence of Decision: Explaining the Cuban Missile Crisis Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. 0316034363. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, lt scrape at top fr sp. Lt tanning on r. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 35720 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of G Ermany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945 New York, Simon & Schuster, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684815257. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly slanted ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Stain at fr bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ins sp split, loosening. Cln and unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp. ends. Fair/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36948 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR. The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II New York, Touchstone, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0684856298. Writing in rear flyleaf . Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28426 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR. The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 068485628x. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33016 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A; ANGELOV, SERGEI, TRANS Tanki I Samokhodnie Ustanovki New York, Izdatel'stvo AST, 2000. Ed.: First Russian Edition, 20.25 Cm. Hardcover. 5170006276. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35004 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARNOLD-FORSTER, MARK The World at War Briarcliff Manor, Stein and Day, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0812862023. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33702 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AYRES, CHRIS War Reporting for Cowards Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871138956. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37596 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAMFORD, JAMES Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency from the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century New York, Doubleday, 2001. Ed.: First American Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0385499078. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 35939 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAMFORD, JAMES The Puzzle Palace: A Report on America's Most Secret Agency New York, Viking, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140067485. Tanned. Cover worn.. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35308 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARON, RICHARD; BAUM, MAJOR ABE; GOLDHURST, RICHARD Raid: The Untold Story of Patton's Secret Mission New York, Putnam, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0399125973. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Dj g. in mylar, taped to brds. Sunned sp. Ltly rubbed, sme. Good/Good. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 35970 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRINGER, RICHARD E.; RAMERS, ROBERT K., WRIGHT, QUINCY, FOREWOR War: Patterns of Conflict Cambridge, MIT Press, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Hardcover. 0262020688. Hardcover, good condition, w. sme spots on r. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme lt soil on fr eps, sme spots on r. eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme scuff. Good/Good. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 35499 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BATES, SAMUEL P. The Battle of Chancellorsville Gaithersburg, Ron R. Van Sickle Military Books, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0943261015. Hard cover. 1987 facsimile reprint. As new, no dust jacket as issued.. Fine/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25459 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEARSS, EDWIN C. The Battle of Wilson's Creek New York, Wilson's Creek National Battlefield Foundation, 1992. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0425053822. Softcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped and bent corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges and ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32405 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BESSEL, RICHARD, ED. AND INTRO. Life in the Third Reich Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 0192851845. Trade paperback, good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme lt creases on fr, r. sp area. A few lt spots on each wrap. Sme lt wear at sp edges, lt reading creases, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly to smwht . Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35526 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEZYMENSKI, LEV The Death of Adolph Hitler: Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives New York, Harcourt, 1968. Ed.: First American, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000BPI5B0. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Ins sp smwht stressed but OK. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sm tear at top fr. ltly sunned sp, sme v. lt tanning on. Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31637 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BONDS, RAY (EDITOR) The U.S. War Machine: An Encyclopedia of American Military Equipment and Strategy New York, Crown Publishers, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0517549840. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 18042 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOUTELL, CHARLES (TRANSLATOR); LACOMBE, M. P. Arms and Armour in Antiquity and the Middle Ages Also a Descriptive Notice of Modern Weapons London, Gibbings & Company, Limited, 1902. Ed.: New Edition, 20. Hardcover. B000J9Z43U. 1902 on Gibbings & Company, London. No dust jacket. Boards worn around edges. Archival repair to front hinges. This is the New Edition with many plates, tissue guarded frontis and many illustrations. Translated from the French. 1 page tape-repaired. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 29325 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, JAMES Flyboys: A True Story of Courage New York, Back Bay Books, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316159433. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 27613 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, JAMES Flyboys: A True Story of Courage New York, Back Bay Books, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316159433. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges.Sme ltly tanned pp. clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29697 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, OMAR N.; BLAIR, CLAIR A General's Life New York, Simon & Schuster, 1983. Ed.: Book Club, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0671410237. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp. Smwht bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Embossed stamp, a few sm spots ins. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rbbed, sme lt marks. Lt ta. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33064 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADY, JAMES The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War New York, Griffin, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0312280815. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32463 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREUER, WILLIAM B. The Great Raid on Cabanatuan: Rescuing the Doomed Ghosts of Bataan and Corregidor New York, Wiley, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0471037427. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sm tear at r. top flap, edges, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly bumped r. lower corner. Lt crease o. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 36188 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005