next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Physician's Desk Reference 1978
New York, Litton Industries Inc, 1978. Ed.: Thirty-second Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0847899826. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, marks and scratches. Sme wear at r. sp edge. Scrape running from mid brd to hinge--sm hole. Smaller scrape. Lltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, sme fraying; also, bottom corners. V. tann. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 30189
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, JOHN CRAWFORD; HAMBLEN, DAVID L.  Outline of Orthopaedics
New York, Churchill Livingstone, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 30 Cm. Paperback. 044304094x. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 25924
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, RAYMOND D., M.D.; VICTOR, MAURICE, M.D.; ROPPER, ALLAN H., M.D.  Principles of Neurology
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1997. Ed.: Sixth Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0070674396. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt scuffs. Llty to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Hinges smwht loosened, but intact. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig on half-. Good/None--believed as Issued.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 35154
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANGELL, MARCIA  Science on Trial: The Clash of Medical Evidence and the Law in the Breast Implant Case
New York, Norton, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Hardcover. 0393039730. Very good in a very good dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 13639
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BALDESSARINI, ROSS J.  Chemotherapy in Psychiatry: Principles and Practice
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1985. Ed.: Revised and Enlarged, 24. Hardcover. 0674113837. Ex-library, usual markings. Dust jacket a bit sunned. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27091
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRON, J.H.; MOODY, FRANK G.  Gastroenterology I: Foregut
London, Butterworths, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0407022872. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks & spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on top. Fr ins hinge ltly stressed, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 44.98 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970] Book number: 28647
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BECK, WILLIAM S., ED.  Hematology
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1979. Ed.: Second Edition, 25.5 Cm. Paperback. 0262520389. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme sm scrapes or marks. Ltly slanted sp, lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28663
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENNION, ELISABETH  Antique Medical Instruments
Berkeley, California, 1979. Ed.: First American Edition, 25.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0520038320. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Lt soil at bottom corner of p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 36140
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERG, BRUCE O., ED.  Neurologic Aspects of Pediatrics
London, Heinemann, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0750690542. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt scratches. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36949
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLACK, HERBERT  Doctor and Teacher, Hospital Chief: Dr. Samuel Proger and the New England Medical Center
Chester, Globe Pequot Press, 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0871069601. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, v. lt spot on p. fr edges. On ffep, calligraphic presentation inscription on paper glued. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37257
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOGDANICH, WALT  The Great White Lie: Dishonesty, Waste, and Incompetence in the Medical Community
New York, Touchstone, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671792903. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27856
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURSZTAJN, HAROLD; FEINBLOOM, RICHARD I. M.D.; HAMM, ROBERT M.; BRODSKY, ARCHI  Medical Choices, Medical Chances: How Patients, Families and Physicians Can Cope With Uncertainty
London, Routledge, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 CM. Paperback. 0415902924. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 22461
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CANTOR, NORMAN F.  In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death & the World It Made
New York, HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0060014342. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly curving fr wrap. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 35164
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CASSELL, ERIC J.  Talking with Patients
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0262530554. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32762
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLEAVELAND, C. H.  PRONOUNCING MEDICAL LEXICON CONTAINING THE CORRECT PRONUNCIATION AND DEFINITION OF TERMS USED IN MEDICINE AND THE COLLATERAL SCIENCES WITH ADDENDA CONTAINING ABBREVIATIONS USED IN PRESCRIPTIONS, AND LISTS OF POISONS AND THEIR ANTIDOTES
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1889. Ed.: Thirty-Third Edition, 11.5. Hardcover. B00089SSFW. Thirty-third edition, 1889. 11.5 cm. Spine worn, but front gilt title intact. Boards worn with some chipping at the edges. Endpaper cracks. Some chipped pages. Contemporary owner signature on endpaper. Some stains and foxing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30231
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CONN, HOWARD F., ED.  Current Therapy 1970: Latest Approved Methods of Treatment for the Practicing Physician
Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1970. Ed.: First Thus, 27.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V79KA8. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil. V. ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31787
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COULEHAN, JOHN L.; BLOCK, MARIAN R.  The Medical Interview: Mastering Skills for Clinical Practice
Philadelphia, F. A. Davis, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0803602677. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30671
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAY, EUGENE D.  Advanced Immunochemistry
New York, Wiley, 1990. Ed.: Second. Paperback. 047156768X. SECOND EDITION. Owner signature on first leaf. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 19652
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DIMATTEO, M. ROBIN; FRIEDMAN, HOWARD S.  Social Psychology and Medicine
Cambridge, Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain, Publishers, Inc. 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 23.25 Cm. Hardcover. 089946131x. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Faint smell. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks, scuffs. Sme lt tanning, pen mark on fr. Good/Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 30367
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DOLMAN, CLAUDE E.;WOLFE, RICHARD J.  Theobald Smith, Microbiologist: Suppressing the Diseases of Animals and Man
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0674012208. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd.Lt soil foxing on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs.V. sm tear at sp base. Sme lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36405
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DONALD ORLIC  Molecular and Cellular Controls of Hematopoiesis
New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0897665066. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25083
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DOSSEY, LARRY M.D.; CAPRA, FRITJOF, FOREWORD  Space, Time and Medicine
Boston, Shambhala, 1982. Ed.: First Paperback Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0394710916. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. A few lt wrinkles on r. Crease on fr nr bottom corners. Ltly sunned sp. Ltly bumped and bent fr corners, sme lt edgwr on fr wrap fr edges. Ltly taenned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 36074
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DREWS, JUERGEN; KRAMER, D., TRANS.  In Quest of Tomorrow's Medicines
New York, Springer-Verlag, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0387985476. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt soil on r. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36046
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ECKERT, CHARLES, M.D., ED.  Emergency-Room Care
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1976. Ed.: Third Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0316208736. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks, spots, discolorations. Ltly tanned sp. Sp ltly slanted, ltly compressed, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme - soil/soil foxing. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29613
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDELSTEIN, LUDWIG; TEMKIN, OWSEI (EDITOR); TEMKIN, C. LILIAN (EDITOR); ; TEMKIN, C. LILIAN (TRANSLATOR)  Ancient Medicine
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 4to. Paperback. 0801834910. Near fine with light rubbing of the wraps. Clean, tight, no marks.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 9906
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005