| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 736 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, EDWIN A.; HOFFMAN, BANESH Flatland New York, Dover, 1952. Ed.: 6th Revised. Paperback. 0486200019. 1970's printing of 6th edition. Front cover creased, some wear. No marks except for ownership signature inside cover.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP„ 404] Book number: 3337 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, EDWIN A. Flatland : A Romance of Many Dimensions New York, Dover, 1952. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0486200019. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 403] Book number: 27612 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| L. M. ABRAMOV, V. S. CERNJAVSKII, V. A. EFREMOVIC, A. L. GARKAVI, A. I. MAL'CEV, S. I. MEL'NIK, V. I. PONOMAREV, V. A. ROHLIN, JA. G. SINAI, E. G. SKLJARENKO, E. S. TIHOMIROVA, AND B. A. TRAHTENBROT American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 39 : Fifteen Papers on Topology and Logic Providence, AMS, 1964. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821817396. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 34525 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| L. M. ABRAMOV, V. G. EGOROV, I. C. GOHBERG, R. Z. HAS'MINSKII, V. P. IL'IN, M. A. NAIMARK, V. P. PALAMODOV, V. A. ROHLIN, AND P. E. SOBOLEVSKII American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 49 : Ten Papers on Functional Analysis and Measure Theory Providence, AMS, 1966. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821817493. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 34530 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ACTON, FORMAN S. Numerical Methods That Work New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0060401613. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and scratches, sme soil and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges. Sig, address on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 28744 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ACZEL, AMIR D. The Artist and the Mathematician: The Story of Nicolas Bourbaki, The Genius Mathematician Who Never Existed New York, Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 20.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1560259310. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. 2 lt nicks on r. brd bottom. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] Book number: 30466 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ACZEL, AMIR D. Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem New York, Delta/Dell, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 0385319460. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 403] Book number: 32680 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AGNEW, RALPH PALMER Differential Equations New York, McGraw-Hill, 1942. Ed.: First, 23 cm. Hardcover. B000BH5IKO. 1942, First edition, 3rd printing. No marks. Boards a bit worn. No dust jacket. Wartime paper conservation notice.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 880] Book number: 21834 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N. I. AHIEZER, S. D. BERMAN, K. K. BILLEVIC, I. V. BOGACENKO, S. P. DEMUĆĄKIN, C. E. DIDIDZE, D. B. FUKS, V. E. GOVOROV, P. M. GUDIVOK, A. H. LIVĆĄIC, JU. I. MANIN, A. L. ONIĆĄCIK, A. V. RUKOLAINE, AND A. B. Ć IDLOVSKII American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 50 : Fifteen Papers on Algebra Providence, AMS, 1966. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821817507. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 34531 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AHLFORS, LARS V. (EDITOR); GUNNING, ROBERT C. (EDITOR); BERS, LIPMAN (EDITOR); KRA, IRWIN (EDITOR); FARKAS, HERSHEL M. (EDITOR); RAUCH, HARRY E. (EDITOR) Advances in the Theory of Riemann Surfaces Princeton, Princeton, 1971. Ed.: First thus, Sm 4to. Paperback. 069108081X. 1971 printing. Wraps are shelfworn, but th binding is solid and the book is unmarked.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2643] Book number: 8253 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AHLFORS, LARS V. Complex Analysis: An Introduction to the Theory of Analytic Functions of One Complex Variable New York, McGraw-Hill, 1953. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0000CIMO6. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sigs, address on fr eps, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4408] Book number: 29017 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AIGNER, DENNIS J. Basic Econometrics New York, Prentice-Hall, 1971. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0130590142. Dust jacket has open and closed tears but is intact. Book is very good with light compression of the heel of the spine. Unmarked.and has seen little use.. Very Good/Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4408] Book number: 15550 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AIZERMAN, M. A.; GANTMACHER, F. R.; POLAK, E. (TRANSLATOR) Absolute Stability of Regulator Systems New York, Holden-Day, Inc. 1964. Ed.: 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0816201439. Ex-library with usual markings and pockets, sticker ghosts on spine. No dustjacket. Clean, tight, no marks. 1st US edition of a classic in control theory.. Good+/None. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4408] Book number: 3089 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| M. A. AIZERMAN, I. A. BAHTIN, V. M. BOROK, Ă. M. BRAVERMAN, JA. V. BYKOV, M. L. CETLIN, L. D. ĂSKIN, I. M. GEL'FAND, G. N. GESTRIN, JU. F. KOROBEINIK, V. G. LINENKO, S. A. MAKSIMOV, A. S. MARKUS, S. M. NIKOL'SKII, I. I. PJATECKII-Ć APIRO, S. Z. RAFAL'SO American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 87 : Sixteen Papers on Differential and Difference Equations, Functional Analysis, Games and Control Providence, AMS, 1970. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821817876. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 34545 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AKIVIS, M.A.; GOLDBERG, V.V.; SILVERMAN, RICHARD, TRANS. AND ED. An Introduction to Linear Algebra and Tensors New York, Dover, 1977. Ed.: Revised English Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0486635457. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning on r. V. lt crease at r. bottom corner. V. tly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few v. ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 581] Book number: 36282 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALBERT, ARTHUR E. Stochastic Approximation and Nonlinear Regression Cambridge, MIT Press, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0262010208. Very good, but there are highlights in the first dozen pages. The rest is clean. The dust jacket is in nice condition and is preserved in a new Brodart Mylar. Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 31298 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALDER, HENRY L.; ROESSLER, EDWARD B. Introduction to Probability and Statistics New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1968. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0000CMDBO. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht soiled brds--lge spot on fr. Brds ltly rubbed, sp smwht tanned. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly frayed at ends. Smwht bumped and frayed corners. Smwht tanned and soiled p. edges. Fr ins hinge stressed but in. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 35095 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| A. D. ALEKSANDROV, M. G. GASYMOV, S. N. KRUĆŸKOV, B. M. LEVITAN, M. A. NAIMARK, L. A. SAHNOVIC, AND JA. G. SINAI American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 68 : Ten Papers on Differential Equations and Functional Analysis Providence, AMS, 1968. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 082181768X. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2030] Book number: 34539 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEKSANDROV, A.D. Mathematics: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning (Volume 1) New York, Dover, 1981. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0880294787. MIT Press, 1981. Volume 1. Ex-library, but still quite nice.. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 581] Book number: 19751 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEKSANDROV, A.D.; KOLMOGOROV, A.N.; LAVRENT'EV, M.A., EDS.; GOULD, S.H., TRANS. Mathematics: Its Content, Methods, and Meaning, Vol. II Cambridge, MIT Press, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7AKJ8. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt spots and marks. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Pencil sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 31859 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| V. M. ALEKSEEV, V. V. BARKOVSKII, B. F. BYLOV, M. V. FEDORJUK, G. N. FINOĆŸENOK, L. V. HOHLOVA, M. G. KREIN, G. JA. LJUBARSKII, JA. B. LOPATINSKII, V. R. NOSOV, V. O. OLIINIK, A. M. SAMOILENKO, G. E. Ć ILOV, M. I. VIĆĄIK, AND K. V. ZADIRAKA American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 89 : Thirteen Papers on Differential Equations Providence, AMS, 1970. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821817892. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 34547 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALENICYN, JU. E.; ARAKELJAN, N. U.; BARI, N. K.; DRAGILEV, M. M.; FEDOROV, V. S.; HAVINSON, S. JA.; IBRAGIMOV, I. I.; LINNIK, JU. V.; MOREV, I. A.; OLEVSKII, A. M.; PJATECKII-Ć APIRO, I. I.; TALALJAN, A. A.; UL'JANOV, P. L.; VLADIMIROV, V. S.; ZIZA, O. A. American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 43 : Fifteen Papers on Series and Functions of Complex Variables Providence, AMS, 1964. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821817434. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals.. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 34527 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALFARO, M.; DEHESA, J. S.; MARCELLAN, F.J.; DE FRANCIA, J.L. RUBIO; VINUESA Orthogonal Polynomials and Their Applications: Proceedings of an International Symposium Held in Segovia, Spain, Sept. 22-27, 1986 New York, Springer-Verlag, 1988. Ed.: First, 24 cm. Paperback. 0387194894. Paperback, fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Lecture Notes in Mathematics, Volume 1329 . Fine/Wraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 20970 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLGOWER, E. L. (EDITOR); GLASHOFF, K. (EDITOR); PEITGEN, H.-O. (EDITOR) Numerical Solution of Nonlinear Equations: Proceedings, Bremen, 1980 New York, Springer-Verlag, 1982. Ed.: First, 24 cm. Paperback. 0387108718. Fine in wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. This is Lecture Notes in Mathematics, Volume 878 . Fine/Wraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 21084 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, A. F.; BOHR, HARALD; PETERSEN, RICHARD Laerebog i Matematisk Analyse : Afsnit III Copenhagen, Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1947. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. B000R8YGWS. 1947 Danish Language. Volume III (of 4) of Laerebog i Matematisk Analyse. Contents: Funktioner af flere reelle variable; Unendlige raekker. Stray underlining in red pencil, pencil notes, no dust jacket, scuffs to boards. Uncommon.. Good+/None. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4408] Book number: 10343 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005