| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 248 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Reception of 'The Lisle Letters' 1982-1983 Chicago, Chicago, 1983. Ed.: Private Printing, 25.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000V778G6. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 31945 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADELAIDA LOPEZ DE MARTINEZ (EDITOR) Letras Femeninas : Volumen XXII : Numeros 1-2 : Primavera - Otono 1996 Lincoln, Asociacion de Literatura Femenina Hispanica, 1996. Ed.: First, 8vo. Paperback. B000R9221Y. Serial. Close to as new with light shelfwear. No marks, unused. ISSN : 0277-4356, Volume XXII, No. 1-2.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 10082 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADELAIDA LOPEZ DE MARTINEZ (EDITOR) Letras Femeninas : Volumen XVII : Numeros 1-2 : Primavera - Otono 1991 Lincoln, Asociacion de Literatura Femenina Hispanica, 1991. Ed.: First, 8vo. Paperback. B000R8VFRC. Serial. Close to as new with light shelfwear. No marks, unused. ISSN : 0277-4356, Volume XVII, No. 1-2.. Fine/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 10083 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADELAIDA LOPEZ DE MARTINEZ (EDITOR) Letras Femeninas : Volumen XV : Numeros 1-2 : Primavera - Otono 1989 Lincoln, Asociacion de Literatura Femenina Hispanica, 1989. Ed.: First, 8vo. Paperback. B000R8ZWY4. Serial. Close to as new with light shelfwear. No marks, unused. ISSN : 0277-4356, Volume XV, No. 1-2.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 10084 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADELAIDA LOPEZ DE MARTINEZ (EDITOR) Letras Femeninas : Volumen XVIII : Numeros 1-2 : Primavera - Otono 1992 Lincoln, Asociacion de Literatura Femenina Hispanica, 1992. Ed.: First, 8vo. Paperback. B000R8YGJ6. Serial. Close to as new with light shelfwear. No marks, unused. ISSN : 0277-4356, Volume XVII, No. 1-2.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 10085 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADELAIDA LOPEZ DE MARTINEZ (EDITOR) Letras Femeninas : Numero Extraordinario Conmemorativo Lincoln, Asociacion de Literatura Femenina Hispanica, 1994. Ed.: First, 23 x 15 cm. Paperback. B000R8YHH2. Serial. Close to as new with light shelfwear. No marks, unused. ISSN : 0277-4356. Special 1974-1994 commemora tive edition. Spanish language.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 11276 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLEN, REGINALD W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey and Exhibition Checklist with Thirty-five Illustrations Charlottsville, Virginia, 1963. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0007DU564. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme v. lt spots. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, v. lt spot on fr p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38534 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALTICK, RICHARD D.; WRIGHT, ANDREW H. Selective Bibliography for the Study of English and American Literature New York, Macmillan, 1967. Ed.: Third, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0023021004. Third edition, 1967. Clean and tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 12647 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FREDERICK; GIBSON, WILLIAM M.; SMITH, HENRY NASH Selected Mark Twain-Howells Letters. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Ed.: First Thus, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. B001BO15Z8. - Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks, sme soil. Sme lt tanning. Lt crease on fr. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners, sme lt edgwr. Lt sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34789 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, ARMIN; JOHNSON, SHEILA, TRANS. Friedrich Durrenmatt New York, Frederick Ungar, 1972. Ed.: Revised, 20.5 cm. Hardcover. 0804420009. - Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks, pockets, labels. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine. Ltly tanned page edges, some lt soil on p. tops. Dj very good, in mylar, taped to brds. A few lt marks and r. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23008 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ATWILL, WILLIAM D. Fire and Power : The American Space Program as PostModern Narrative Athens, Georgia, 1994. Ed.: First, 8vo. Hardcover. 0820316474. Near fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 10023 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AUBIER, FERNAND (EDITOR); BRUNOT; MORNET; HAZARD; BALDENSPERGER; MARSAN; LANSON; ESTEVE; LE BRETON; BOUGLE Le romantisme et les lettres Paris, Editions Montaigne, 1929. Ed.: First, 19 x 12 cm. Paperback. B000R8ZXYS. Near fine in wraps with light age tanning and a touch of sun-fading on the spine. All pages are unopened. French language.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11353 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BACHELARD, GASTON; UNDERWOOD, J. A. (TRANSALTOR) The Right to Dream New York, Grossman Publishers, 1971. Ed.: 1st Thus. Hardcover. 067059847X. 1971 First printing. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears and rubs, is lightly bumped along with the upper spine corner and has the original price. Book has no marks and is still tight.. Very Good-/Good+. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 3456 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAIR, DEIRDRE Samuel Beckett: A Biography New York, Harcourt, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0151792569. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the ususal stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sp appears ltly concave, brd tops and bottoms appear ltly soiled. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil. Dj g.--in mylar. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32226 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, HOUSTON A., JR.; FIEDLER, LESLIE A. (EDITOR) English Literature : Opening up the Canon, Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1979 (New Ser., No. 4) Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. Ed.: First, 21 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 0801825911. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. 1981, hard cover, John Hopkins Univ. Jacket has some rubs, but no tears. Boards have some dings, chips. Text unmarked and clean. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 13180 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARKER, GERARD A. Grandison's Heirs : The Paragon's Progress in the Late Eighteenth Century English Novel Newark, Delaware, 1985. Ed.: First, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0874132703. About fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 14874 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNARD, HOLLINGER F.; DURR, VIRGINIA FOSTER Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr New York, Simon & Schuster, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0671638556. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33127 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM Time of Need : Forms of Imagination In The Twentieth Century New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 8vo. Paperback. 0061317543. Harper Torchbook TB 1754. Dinged and worn wraps. Some underlining. Clean and tight.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 7020 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DE BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE (EDITOR) Approaches to the Oriental Classics : Asian Literature and Thought in General Education New York, Columbia University Press, 1966. Ed.: First, 22 x 15 cm. Hardcover. B000KZ6ILK. 1966 3rd printing. Near fine with a corner bump. Unmarked. No dust jacket. Proceedings of a conference on teaching Asian classics in 1958 at Columbia.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 11354 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BATTENHOUSE, HENRY W. English Romantic Writers Woodbury, Barron's Educational, 1958. Ed.: First, 20 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0812000676. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1958, paperback, Barron's. Slightly curled. Pages tanned but unmarked and clean. Reading creases but spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 13167 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL; GONTARSKI, S.E. On Beckett: Essays and Criticism New York, Grove Press, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0394622316. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 32507 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKMANN, MAX; GOPEL, ERHARD, ED. Tagebucher 1940-1950 Frankfurt am Main, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. B001HDTB1S. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, llty rubbed wraps--lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Bookstore label on first p. O/w cln tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 34794 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENET, WILLIAM ROSE, ED. The Reader's Encyclopedia: An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1948. Ed.: Book Club, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000GLGQWY. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Printing on fr is faded. A few scratches on r.Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly frayed at bottom. Smwht bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Fr ins hinge. Fair/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 34462 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERRY, THOMAS ELIOT, ED. The Biographer's Craft Indianapolis, Odyssey Press/Bobb-Merrill Educational Publishing, 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. B000G7CUIM. - Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37816 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEST, OTTO F.; MOLINARO, URSULE, TRANS. Peter Weiss New York, Frederick Ungar, 1976. Ed.: First American, 20.5 cm. Hardcover. 0804420386. - Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks, pockets, labels. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly soiled page tops. Dj, in mylar, taped to boards, very good. A few lt marks. Some v. lt edgwr top and bottom. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23021 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005