next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKMAJIAN, ADRIAN; DEMERS, RICHARD A.; HARNISH, ROBERT M.  Linguistics: an Introduction to Language and Communication
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1987. Ed.: Second Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0262510294. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwh rubbed wraps--marks. Creases nr lower corners, upper r. corner. V. ltly slanted sp, sp creases, wear at sp edges, reading crease. 2.5 cm tear at fr sp top.Smwht bumped and bent corners, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 35624
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSON, BENEDICT R.O'G  Language and Power: Exploring Political Cultures in Indonesia
Ithaca, Cornell, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0801497582. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36653
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BALDINGER, KURT  Semantic Theory: Towards a Modern Semantics
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1980. Ed.: 1st English. Hardcover. 0312712588. Dust jacket has a small scrape on rear and a few dings. Book is near fine. First 1980 English edition, based on Second Spanish edition (1977) . Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 3334
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, CHRISTOPHER  The Art of Sign Language
London, PRC Ltd, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 17.5 cm. Hardcover. 1856486362. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks. Some v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 28835
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CALVIN, WILLIAM H.; BICKERTON, DEREK  Lingua Ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky With the Human Brain
Cambridge, MIT Press, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 0262032732. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned brd tops and bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Some v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 26382
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHERRY, COLIN  On Human Communication : A Review and a Criticism
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1966. Ed.: Second. Hardcover. 0262030659. 1966 2nd edition, hardcover. Dust jacket worn at edges with small closed tears. A few stray marks, address label on endpaper.. Very Good/Good+.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 17098
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM  Linguaggio e Problemi Della Conoscenza
Bologna, Il Mulino, 1991. Ed.: Translated, 20.5 x 12.5 cm. Paperback. 8815031774. Unmarked, lightly rubbed wraps. Italian language. Language and Problems of Knowledge . Very Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 11768
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLARK, HERBERT H.; CLARK, EVE V.  Psychology and Language: An Introduction to Psycholinguistics
New York, Harcourt, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0155728156. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, eps. Ins fr hinge split. Faint smell. Sme lt pencil markings. Fair/None.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 32296
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COOK, VIVIAN  Chomsky's Universal Grammar: An Introduction
Oxford, Blackwell, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0631153020. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 36479
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FAKINOU, EUGENIA  Astradeni
Athens, Kedros, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 9600404836. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24399
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FERGUSON, CHARLES A.; HUEBNER, THOM  Sociolinguistic Perspectives: Papers on Language in Society, 1959-1994
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195092910. Cover a bit sun-faded, otherwise as new. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 19580
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRANKS, STEVEN  Parameters of Slavic Morphosyntax
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195089715. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 24626
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FROESE, VICTOR  Whole-Language: Practice and Theory
New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1991. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0205126928. Stain on one corner.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 17169
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FROMKIN, VICTORIA; RODMAN, ROBERT  Introduction to Language
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 2 1 Cm. Paperback. 0030899478. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 32355
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GREGG, RICHARD B.  Symbolic Inducement and Knowing : A Study in the Foundations of Rhetoric
Columbia, South Carolina, 1984. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0872494349. Some underlining. Dust jacket worn at edges.. Good/Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 15585
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HAYAKAWA, S. I.  Language in Action
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1941. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. B00005XLU2. 1941 Hardcover. Harcourt. Wartime printing. No dust jacket. No marks. Some tanning. Good binding integrity. Spine a bit sunned.. Very Good/None.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 2112
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HAYDEN, DONALD E. (EDITOR); ALWORTH, E. PAUL (EDITOR); TATE, GARY (EDITOR)  Classics in linguistics
New York, Philosophical Library, 1967. Ed.: First, 8vo. Hardcover. 0720614007. No dust jacket. 1967. 4 pages have hightlights. Previous owner name on endpaper.. Very Good-/None.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6980
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HEIMONAS, GIORGOS  The Builders
Athens, Kedros, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 9600404852. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25190
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HERMAN, EDWARD S.; CHOMSKY, NOAM  Manufacturing Consent : The Political Economy of the Mass Media
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 198. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0679720340. Paperback. Ex-libris blindstamp of Karl van Duyn Teeter, Harvard linguist (Algic languages). Believed to be a gift from Chomsky to van Duyn Teeter, with Chomsky's initials and birthdate on the first leaf. Small yellow sticker on front cover, else fine. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34924
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HOWARD, RICHARD; BARTHES, ROLAND  The Rustle of Language
Berkeley, California, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0520066294. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 36179
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HOWARD, RICHARD; BARTHES, ROLAND  The Rustle of Language
Berkeley, California, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0520066294. Highlights all through book.. Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 36185
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HUDSON, R. A.  Sociolinguistics
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1980. Ed.: First thus, 8vo. Paperback. 0521296684. 1980 First paperback edition. Ownership signature inside front cover. Lightly sunned. No other apparent marks.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8026
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JACKENDOFF, RAY  Semantica e Cognizione
Bologna, Il Mulino, 1989. Ed.: Translated, 21 x 13.5 cm. Paperback. 8815019960. Unmarked, lightly rubbed wraps. Italian language. Translation of Semantics and Cognition.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 11767
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KATZ, JERROLD  The underlying reality of language and its philosophical import.
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0061316334. PO name. Some highlighting. Cover tanning. Tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 539
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KEVELSON, ROBERTA  The Inverted Pyramid: An Introduction to a Semiotics of Media Language
Bloomington, Indiana, 1977. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 087750203X. Wraps are scuffed and shelf worn. Text is clean. Binding is tight.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 3169
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005