| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKMAJIAN, ADRIAN; DEMERS, RICHARD A.; HARNISH, ROBERT M. Linguistics: an Introduction to Language and Communication Cambridge, MIT Press, 1987. Ed.: Second Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0262510294. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwh rubbed wraps--marks. Creases nr lower corners, upper r. corner. V. ltly slanted sp, sp creases, wear at sp edges, reading crease. 2.5 cm tear at fr sp top.Smwht bumped and bent corners, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 35624 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BENEDICT R.O'G Language and Power: Exploring Political Cultures in Indonesia Ithaca, Cornell, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0801497582. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36653 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALDINGER, KURT Semantic Theory: Towards a Modern Semantics New York, St. Martin's Press, 1980. Ed.: 1st English. Hardcover. 0312712588. Dust jacket has a small scrape on rear and a few dings. Book is near fine. First 1980 English edition, based on Second Spanish edition (1977) . Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 3334 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, CHRISTOPHER The Art of Sign Language London, PRC Ltd, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 17.5 cm. Hardcover. 1856486362. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks. Some v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 28835 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CALVIN, WILLIAM H.; BICKERTON, DEREK Lingua Ex Machina: Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky With the Human Brain Cambridge, MIT Press, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 0262032732. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned brd tops and bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Some v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 26382 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHERRY, COLIN On Human Communication : A Review and a Criticism Cambridge, MIT Press, 1966. Ed.: Second. Hardcover. 0262030659. 1966 2nd edition, hardcover. Dust jacket worn at edges with small closed tears. A few stray marks, address label on endpaper.. Very Good/Good+. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 17098 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Linguaggio e Problemi Della Conoscenza Bologna, Il Mulino, 1991. Ed.: Translated, 20.5 x 12.5 cm. Paperback. 8815031774. Unmarked, lightly rubbed wraps. Italian language. Language and Problems of Knowledge . Very Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 11768 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, HERBERT H.; CLARK, EVE V. Psychology and Language: An Introduction to Psycholinguistics New York, Harcourt, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0155728156. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, eps. Ins fr hinge split. Faint smell. Sme lt pencil markings. Fair/None. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 32296 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COOK, VIVIAN Chomsky's Universal Grammar: An Introduction Oxford, Blackwell, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0631153020. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 36479 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FAKINOU, EUGENIA Astradeni Athens, Kedros, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 9600404836. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24399 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, CHARLES A.; HUEBNER, THOM Sociolinguistic Perspectives: Papers on Language in Society, 1959-1994 Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195092910. Cover a bit sun-faded, otherwise as new. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 19580 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FRANKS, STEVEN Parameters of Slavic Morphosyntax Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195089715. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 24626 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FROESE, VICTOR Whole-Language: Practice and Theory New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1991. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0205126928. Stain on one corner.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 17169 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FROMKIN, VICTORIA; RODMAN, ROBERT Introduction to Language New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 2 1 Cm. Paperback. 0030899478. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 32355 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GREGG, RICHARD B. Symbolic Inducement and Knowing : A Study in the Foundations of Rhetoric Columbia, South Carolina, 1984. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0872494349. Some underlining. Dust jacket worn at edges.. Good/Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 15585 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAYAKAWA, S. I. Language in Action New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1941. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. B00005XLU2. 1941 Hardcover. Harcourt. Wartime printing. No dust jacket. No marks. Some tanning. Good binding integrity. Spine a bit sunned.. Very Good/None. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 2112 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAYDEN, DONALD E. (EDITOR); ALWORTH, E. PAUL (EDITOR); TATE, GARY (EDITOR) Classics in linguistics New York, Philosophical Library, 1967. Ed.: First, 8vo. Hardcover. 0720614007. No dust jacket. 1967. 4 pages have hightlights. Previous owner name on endpaper.. Very Good-/None. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6980 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEIMONAS, GIORGOS The Builders Athens, Kedros, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 9600404852. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25190 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HERMAN, EDWARD S.; CHOMSKY, NOAM Manufacturing Consent : The Political Economy of the Mass Media New York, Pantheon/Random House, 198. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0679720340. Paperback. Ex-libris blindstamp of Karl van Duyn Teeter, Harvard linguist (Algic languages). Believed to be a gift from Chomsky to van Duyn Teeter, with Chomsky's initials and birthdate on the first leaf. Small yellow sticker on front cover, else fine. Very Good/Wraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 34924 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOWARD, RICHARD; BARTHES, ROLAND The Rustle of Language Berkeley, California, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0520066294. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 36179 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOWARD, RICHARD; BARTHES, ROLAND The Rustle of Language Berkeley, California, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0520066294. Highlights all through book.. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 36185 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HUDSON, R. A. Sociolinguistics Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1980. Ed.: First thus, 8vo. Paperback. 0521296684. 1980 First paperback edition. Ownership signature inside front cover. Lightly sunned. No other apparent marks.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8026 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JACKENDOFF, RAY Semantica e Cognizione Bologna, Il Mulino, 1989. Ed.: Translated, 21 x 13.5 cm. Paperback. 8815019960. Unmarked, lightly rubbed wraps. Italian language. Translation of Semantics and Cognition.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 11767 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KATZ, JERROLD The underlying reality of language and its philosophical import. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0061316334. PO name. Some highlighting. Cover tanning. Tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 539 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KEVELSON, ROBERTA The Inverted Pyramid: An Introduction to a Semiotics of Media Language Bloomington, Indiana, 1977. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 087750203X. Wraps are scuffed and shelf worn. Text is clean. Binding is tight.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 3169 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005