| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDERMAN, ELLEN;KENNEDY, CAROLINE The Right to Privacy New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0679419861. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked.Dj very good, llty rubbed--sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36539 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, J. W.; HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, 62ND CONGRESS Proceedings of the Committee on the Merchant Marine and Fisheries in the Investigation of Shipping Combinations under House Resolution 587 Washington, US GPO, 1913. Ed.: First, 23. Hardcover. B000R924EO. - 3 Volumes : Hearings Volume 1 and 2, Volume 3, Special Diplomatic and Consular Reports. Very good, no dust jackets. Light soil, unmarked with little signs of use. 1458 + 334 pages. Hearings on HR 587 on predatory practices of shipping companies and wh. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 27360 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALSTON, PHILIP, ED. The International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory: Human Rights Law New York, New York University Press, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Hardcover. 0814706134. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanend p. edges, a v. lt spot or 2. Sm spot on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 124.98 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10748] Book number: 36591 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE Struggle for Justice : A Report on Crime and Punishment in America New York, Hill and Wang/FSG, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0809013630. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Pages tanning. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 12311 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN Intensive Inquiries: Seven Chief Constables Open CID Files on Their Most Remarkable Murder Investigations New York, St. Martin's Press, 1973. Ed.: First American, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. 0245510257. - Hardcover, very good condition, with ltly compressed, slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, marks, some lt edgwr top and bottom. some lt soil. Ltly tanned flaps, tanned inside. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 23842 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAUM, LAWRENCE American Courts New York, Houghton Miflin, 1994. Ed.: 3rd. Paperback. 0395675391. 1994 Third Edition. Small front cover crease. Clean and tight otherwise.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 3211 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKER, HOWARD S. (EDITOR) The Other Side : Perspectives on Deviance New York, Free Press, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 002902210X. 1964 Free Press trade paperback. Light wear to covers, some highlights. Very usable.. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 11261 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELL, JAMES SCOTT Top Courtroom Performance New York, Compendium Press, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. 0910355029. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt scratches on fr. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanend p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 37476 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELLI, MELVIN M. Ready for the Plaintiff New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. B0007EEZVO. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks, ssme sm creases. Sme wear at sp edges, reading crease, lt edgwr. Ltly bumped corners, Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Sme spots or foxing ins. Tight, and u. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 30263 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, JEFF No Bone Unturned: The Adventures of a Top Smithsonian Forensic Scientist and the Legal Battle for America's Oldest Skeletons New York, HarperCollins, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0060199237. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp. V. ltly bumped sp base, ltly to smwht bumped sp top. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp end. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 35125 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BESSLER, JOHN D. Kiss of Death: America's Love Affair With the Death Penalty Boston, Northeastern, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1555535666. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 37692 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOHANNAN, PAUL (EDITOR) Law and Warfare Garden City, Natural History Press, 1967. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0385043864. Covers somewhat worn.. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 19623 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH Bowen's Court London, Collins, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1898256446. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 33992 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRITTIN, BURDICK H.; WATSON, L. B. International Law for Seagoing Officers (Second Edition) Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1961. Ed.: 2nd. Hardcover. 0870213040. Second edition, 1961. Prevous owner name stamp on top and bottom edge. Dust jacket is worn and scuffed a bit at edges. Book is clean and tight.. Very Good-/Very Good-. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 4850 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CANER, GEORGE C. Going the Distance New York, Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education, Incorpor, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24 x 16 Cm. Hardcover. 1575892340. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fiine/Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 12400 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARRAFIELLO, VINCENT The Paths of the Law: The Pursuit of Justice in Time of Transition, 1960-1980 San Jose, University Press, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0819132926. Underlining.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 17059 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARTY, ANTHONY, ED. The International Library of Essays in Law & Legal Theory: Law and Development New York, New York University Press, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Hardcover. 0814714730. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, smwht bumped base. 2 dents on bottom edge r. brd. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, a small spot or 2. Clean, tight, unmar. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36648 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHANG, DAE H. (EDITOR) Crime and Delinquency New Brunswick, Transaction Publishers, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 22 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0870733982. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Pages tanning, but unmarked and clean, Fore edge has a few slight indentations. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 95.98 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8254] Book number: 12050 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHEESEMAN, HENRY R. Legal and Regulatory Environment, The: Contemporary Perspectives in Business New York, Prentice-Hall, 1999. Ed.: Second, 26 cm. Hardcover. 0130129542. SECOND EDITION. As new except for a corner bump. Unmarked, clean, tight. Includes unopened CD-ROM . Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1718] Book number: 15507 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, F.M. Pornography: The Other Side New York, Praeger, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 027593537X. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Bk is ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on top. Dj g. in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed, sme. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 35647 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHRISTMAN, HENRY M. The Public Papers of Chief Justice Earl Warren New York, Simon & Schuster, 1959. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000GYR7ZQ. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned p. tops, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Ltly tanned flaps. Some lt tanning, spot, inside. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23495 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLEARY, EDWARD W.; STRONG, JOHN W.; BROUN, KENNETH S.; MOSTELLER, ROBERT P. Evidence, Cases and Materials (American Casebook Ser.) St. Paul, West, 1988. Ed.: 4th Edition, 26 x 20 Cm. Hardcover. 0314426728. Very good condition, no jacket. FOURTH EDITION. Some highlighting throughout, Slightly dinged but spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 14702 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONNOLLY, EDWARD F.; HARDING, CHRISTOPHER A Cop's Cop: A True Story Boston, Quinlan Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0933341032. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, smwht bumped bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. V. ltly tanned eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37619 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONSULTATIVE COUNIL OF THE LAWYERS COMMITTEE ON AMERICAN POLICY TOWARDS VIET NAM Vietnam and International Law: An Analysis of the Legality of the U.S. Military Involvement New York, O'Hare Books, 1967. Ed.: First Edition. Hardcover. B000V79JSQ. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Lt sunning at top fr. Stains on sp. Sp ltly slanted, ltly compressed, v. ltly bumped codrnrs. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 31702 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COTTLE, THOMAS J. Children in Jail: Seven Lessons in American Justice Boston, Beacon Press, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Hardcover. 0807004928. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Paper-clip marks and creases on sme pp. Sme pencil markings.O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed--marks, sme lt soil.Sme. Good/Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28564 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005