| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Ying Han Kuai Ji Ci dian/An English-Chinese Accounting Dictionary New York, Tianjin Shi, 1988. Ed.: Uncertain, 21 Cm. Hardcover. 7530803115. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and scuffs.Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Sme lt wear on fr brd bottom edge. Lt dent on r. brd bottom edge. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tan. Fair/None--believed as Issued. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37111 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABBOUD, PETER F.; MCCARUS, ERNEST N. Elementary Modern Standard Arabic, Part 2 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0521272963. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs. Sme lt soil. Ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sig, sme markings. O/w cln and tight. Good/Wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36152 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARAKELIAN, LUKE ABC of Armenian 2- New York, St. Gregory Mekhitarist Armenian Language School, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 28 Cm. Paperback. B000V742U6. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges, lt sp crease. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 31342 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARAVYKAS, V. Anglu-Letuviu Kalbu Zodynas New York, JAV, 1967. Ed.: Uncertain, 18.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000KSB0NS. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly to smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps w. darker tanning at edges of fixed eps. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tig. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37808 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BATANY, JEAN Francais Medieval London, Bloomsbury, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Paperback. 2040088318. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks, sme lt soil. Reading creases, sme wear at sp edges, ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, sme lt soil. Sigs, owner's stamps, notes and markings. Still t. Good/Wraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 27274 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLED, E.; BLED, O. Cours Superieur d'Orthographie Paris, Hachette, 1952. Ed.: Reprint, Corrected, 21 Cm. Hardcover. 2010004469. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 37179 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREUL, KARL The New Cassell's German Dictionary: German-English, English-German New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0308100182. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj fair, somewhat rubbe, marks, some lt soil. Creases, bending. Large chips and tears at top and bottom. Very Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22925 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURKE, DAVID. More Street French: Slang, Idioms, and Popular Expletives New York, Wiley, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0471507717. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 18402 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURKE, DAVID Street Spanish 1: The Best of Spanish Slang New York, Wiley, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0471179701. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 16137 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAGNO, MICHAEL Exercise Book For Italian Level III New York, S.F. Vanni, 1964. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AWI. Stapled softcover, poor condition, w. detached wraps: fr & r. held together by yellowed tape. Wraps smwht rubbed, soiled. Lt edgwr, smwht bumped corners, sm tears.Tanned smwht soiled p. edges. Sme soil/stains/spots ins. No markings. Poor/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 29642 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLLINS Collins-Sansoni Italian Dictionary/Italian-English, English-Italian London, Collins, 1988. Ed.: Third, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0004335759. 1988 Third edition. Somewhat off square. Pages starting to tan. Dust jacket is taped to boards, dinged.. Very Good-/Good+. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 6819 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CROWE, ANN;WESOLOWSKI, MAUREEN NTC's Dictionary of French Faux Pas/Common Errors of English-Speakers in French and How to Avoid Them New York, National Textbook Company, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. 0844214655. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--sme lt scuffs. V. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sigs on p. tops, p. bottoms. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37559 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUBOIS, MARGUERITE-MARIE, ED.-IN-CHIEF Larousses French English English French Dictionary New York, Pocket Books, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0671458515. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt soil on p. fr edges. Ltly tanned pp, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29926 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Fifteen Minutes a Day: The Reading Guide New York, P. F. Coller & Son Corporation, 1930. Ed.: Uncertain, 20.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000RS0BMM. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly tanned sp. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned eps. Tanned p. edges, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29680 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ERNST, FREDERIC; SCHWARZ, H. STANLEY, EDS. Lectures Francaises: Intermediate, Book Two New York, Dryden Press, 1946. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7COGU. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Smwht compressed sp, bumped corners--ltly fraying. Tanned, soiled p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sig, etc on ffep, lt pencil markings. Ins fr hinge stressed, but still inta. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31848 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ETMEKJIAN, JAMES A Graded West Armenian Reader: Selections from Armenian Literature New York, American Council of Learned Societies, 1963. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0007FHROU. Hardcover, VG, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps.Sig, etc. plus a few pencil markings.O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g. ltly sunned.Ltly rubbed, a few lt marks.Sm tear. Very Good/Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 31334 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FULLER, MICHAEL A. An Introduction to Literary Chinese Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 25 cm. Paperback. 0674461746. 2003 printing. Clean, tight, unused, unmarked except for price on rear cover . Near Fine/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 17634 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GARRISON, WEBB B. Casual Lex: An Informal Assemblage Of Why We Say What We Say Danbury, Rutledge Books, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1401602185. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 29424 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, REGINALD (EDITOR) The Writer in Our World : A Triquarterly Symposium Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0871131196. Remainder mark. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27062 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HORNE, J.; SASSE, H.-C; DIXON, CHARLOTTE Cassell's Concise German-English, English-German Dictionary New York, Macmillan, 1966. Ed.: First American, 19.25 cm. Hardcover. 0025226509. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards, lightly compressed spine, v. lightly bumped corners. R. inside hinge loosening but intact. Some v. light soil on page edges, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 22795 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LEWIS, NORMAN Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Three-Week Vocabulary Builder New York, Pocket Books, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000RRWNLU. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Also sme sm creases, spots, soil. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly sunned sp. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29189 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LITTLE, WILLIAM; FOWLER, H. W.; COULSON, J.; ONIONS, C. T. (EDITOR) The Oxford Universal Dictionary : On Historical Principles Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1955. Ed.: Third, Revised with Addenda, 28 cm. Hardcover. 0198611455. 1955 Oxford, 3rd edition revised with addenda, 2515 pgs, 28 cm. No marks. No DJ. Binding sound and tight. Boards very lightly worn with a scratch or two, spine gilt rubbed. NOT FROM A LIBRARY. A very useful reference in the absence of a complete OED. T. Used - Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 29191 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LURIA, M.A.; CHANKIN, VICTOR Lectures Elementaires Avec Exercises New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1922. Ed.: First Edition, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. B001HDZDSS. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and spots. Gilt letters on sp worn off--worn on fr. Smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Tanned, soiled p. edges, sme ink spots on bottoms. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Fair/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34683 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAUGER, G. Grammaire Pratique du Francais d'Aujourd'Hui: Lang Parlee, Langue Ecrite. Edition Revue Paris, Hachette, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 2010021347. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 37248 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MELZI, ROBERT C. The Bantam New College Italian and English Dictionary New York, Bantam, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553117718. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scuffs. Lt diagonal creases on fr. creases nr bottom corners. Ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly slanted sp, sme lt wear at sp edges, v. sm tear at bottom fr. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 36272 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005