| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Gates of Repentance: The New Union Prayerbook for the Days of Awe New York, Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Hardcover. 0916694380. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil/soil foxing. A lt spot or 2 ins, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37601 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| The Jewish Expression New Haven, Yale University Press, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0300019750. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 30632 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABELLS, CHANA BYERS The Children We Remember: Photographs from the Archives of Yad Vashem, the Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority, Jerusalem, Israel New York, Greenwillow Books, 1986. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Hardcover. 0688063713. No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky hinges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks and scuffs. Sme lt tanning. Lt edgwr, bumping at top and bottom. Ltly ta. Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36619 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABRAMOV, TEHILLA; TOUGER, MALKA The Secret of Jewish Femininity: Insights into the Practice of Taharat HaMishpachah New York, Targum Press/Feldheim Inc, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0944070043. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top fr corner, r. bottom corner. Dent near base of fr edge, r. brd. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly sunned sp. V. ltly bump. Very Good/Very Good. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 37181 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWARD Isaac Bashevis Singer New York, Twayne Publishers, 1980. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Hardcover. 0805764240. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly rubbed brds--sme lt scuffs. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges--a few ltly bumped. Still tight. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36999 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALROY, GIL CARL. Behind the Middle East Conflict: The Real Impasse Between Arab and Jew New York, Putnam, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 0399115250. Lightly worn wraps, with a nick. Pages tanning. No apparent marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 6560 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE Danger: Extremism: The Major Vehicles and Voices of America's Far-Right Fringe New York, Anti-Defamation League, s. d. Ed.: Uncertain, 28.25 Cm. Paperback. NA. Date uncertain. Ex-lib softcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks, labels. Smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31788 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AVISHAI, BERNARD The Tragedy of Zionism: Revolution and Democracy in the Land of Israel New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0374520445. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 15870 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AVISHAI, BERNARD The Tragedy of Zionism: Revolution and Democracy in the Land of Israel New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1986. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0374520445. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35786 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BANKSON, MARJORY ZOET Seasons of Friendship: Naomi and Ruth As a Pattern Philadelphia, Innisfree Press, Inc. 1987. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0931055415. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22014 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEER, EDITH HAHN; DWORKING, SUSAN, The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust New York, HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 068817776X. Trade paperback, very good codnition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Sm scrape on fr. Ltly bumped sp base, ltly bumped and bent corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Sig on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 36895 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELLER, STEVEN Herzl New York, Peter Halban, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 1870015398. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 34002 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERENBAUM, MICHAEL The World Must Know: The History of the Holocaust As Told in the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 27.75 cm. Paperback. 0316092932. Large softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly bumped and frayed spine top. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 22934 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, WILLIAM Dialogues in Judaism : Jewish Dilemmas Defined, Debated, and Explored New York, Jason Aronson, Inc. 1991. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0876686544. Fine in a like dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14882 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERMAN, PAUL, ED. Blacks and Jews: Alliances and Arguments New York, Delacorte Press, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0385311176. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, some v. lt bending top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22910 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERMAN, PAUL, ED. Blacks and Jews: Alliances and Arguments New York, Delacorte Press, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0385311176. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32400 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, HENRIETTA Cabalah Primer Marina Del Rey, DeVorss & Company, 1997. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0875165265. As new. No marks, not a remainder.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 4151 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIAL, MORRISON DAVID Liberal Judaism at Home New York, UAHC Press, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 x 14 cm. Paperback. B00005W8EC. Some doodling here and there.. Good+/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 5876 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIAL, MORRISON DAVID Liberal Judaism at Home New York, UAHC Press, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 x 14 cm. Paperback. B00005W8EC. Clean and tight with lightly rubbed covers.. Good+/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 10569 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLUMSTEIN, ALEXANDRE; POLONSKY, ANTONY, PREFACE Little House on Mount Carmel New York, Vallentine Mitchell, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0853034230. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Signed label on sp. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription by author on first p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 37226 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOROWITZ, EUGENE; RABINOVITCH, NACHUM I.; RABINOVITZ, LOUIS I.; PATERSON, MOIRA, EDS. The Bar Mitzvah Book New York, Praeger, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0275335607. Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted sp, ltly rubbed at base. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending, at top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35643 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN; LEWISOHN, LUDWIG, TRANS. For the Sake of Heaven: A Chronicle New York, Atheneum, 1953. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. B000NPIU4K. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubed wraps, marks and scuffs. Ltly curving fr wrap. Ltly bumped and splitting fr corners, V. ltly bumped r. corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 38536 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUBER-NEUMANN, MARGARETE; MANHEIM, RALPH, TRANS. Milena New York, Seaver Books, 1988. Ed.: Uncorrected Proof, 21.25 Cm. ARC/Proof. 0805007482. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps. Lt stains on fr nr sp, sme lt soil on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Crease nr. r. top. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme proofreader's marks. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 36911 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN; SMITH, RONALD GREGOR, TRANS. I and Thou New York, Scribner, 1958. Ed.: Second Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B001D73FVU. - Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and soil. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. A few lt markings. Ins fr hinge split. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 34802 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN; KAUFMAN, WALTER, TRANS. AND ED. I and Thou New York, Scribner, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0684717255. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. ltly tanned r. wrap. Smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few lt stains ins. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 36549 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005