| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANSON, ROBERT S. War News New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 22 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0671705946. Very good condition with curled wraps. Remainder mark on tail edge. Pages tanning but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 14553 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CARL Loyalties: A Son's Memoir New York, Touchstone, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671695983. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33180 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADLEE, BEN A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0684808943. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (inscription). F/F in Gaylord protector.. Fine/Fine. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 1323 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADLEE, BEN A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684808943. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few v. lt marks on brd bottoms, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28484 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRINKLEY, DAVID Brinkley's Beat: People, Places, and Events That Shaped My Time New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0375406441. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt edgwr, bending . Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35793 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRINKLEY, DAVID David Brinkley: 11 Presidents, 4 Wars, 22 Political Conventions, 1 Moon Landing, 3 Assassinations, 2,000 Weeks of News and Other Stuff on Television New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 067940693X. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on flyleaf, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36522 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROKAW, TOM A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland New York, Random House, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0375507639. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brds. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35803 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CASH, WILLIAM Who the hell is William Loeb? New York, Amoskeag Press, Incorporated, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. B0006CJUY4. Paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 18454 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CRONKITE, WALTER A Reporter's Life New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394578791. Hardcover, fair condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ins sp split, fr ins hinge stressed. Clean and unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt wrinkles nr top and bottom. Ltly bumped sp ends. Fair/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 27135 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FRASER, JOHN Saturday Night Lives! : Selected Diaries Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Ed.: First, 22 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0771031343. Very good condition. Slightly curled. Complimentary stamp on title pg. Otherwise unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 13662 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GAREN, MICAH; CARLETON, MARIE-HELENE American Hostage : A Memoir of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq and the Remarkable Battle to Win His Release New York, Simon & Schuster, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743276604. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33258 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOSS, FREDERICK D. Success in Newsletter Publishing: A Practical Guide New York, Newsletter Publishers, 1993. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0961022205. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. V. ltly warped brds, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltly bumped sp base. Sme lt bending. Crease on fr . Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33868 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GREELEY, HORACE Proceedings at the Unveiling of a Memorial to Horace Greeley at Chappaqua, NY, February 3, 1914 Albany, SUNY, 1915. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000MXKZDM. No Jacket--as Issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks, stains tanning. Smwht slanted, compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Sm scrape, hole on sp.Tanned and soiled.soil foxed p. edges. Inside sme foxing, tanning , stains. Fr. ins. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 27433 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HARSCH, JOSEPH C. At the Hinge of History: A Reporter's Story Athens, Georgia, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 082031515X. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Dedication by author on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. v. lt edgewear top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23037 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HUNTER-GAULT, CHARLAYNE In My Place New York, Vintage Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0679748180. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24532 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KOPPEL, TED Off Camera : Private Thoughts Made Public New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0375410775. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted sp, smwht bumped at base. Ltly bumped top corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil at top. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32173 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KURTZ, HOWARD Spin Cycle: How the White House and the Media Manipulate the News New York, Free Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0684857154. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24688 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LUCAS, PETER Pols & Politics: Collected Columns of the Boston Herald's Peter Lucas Boston, Boston Herald, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0006YFCP8. Hardcover, good condition, w. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Bk is smwht warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned eps. Embossed stamp on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Column laid in. Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31559 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAXTED, ANNA Getting over It New York, HarperCollins, 2001. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 006098824X. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 16125 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCDOUGAL, DENNIS Privileged Son: Otis Chandler and the Rise and Fall of the L.A. Times Dynasty New York, Perseus/HarperCollins, 2001. Ed.: Uncorrected Proof, 23 Cm. ARC/Proof. 0738202703. - Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37050 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCGINNISS, JOE Heroes New York, Touchstone, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671695118. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26845 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NELSON, ROY P. Articles and Features New York, Houghton Miflin, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 24 x 17 Cm. Hardcover. 0395255171. Good condition, no jacket believed as issued. Binding rubbed. A few stains on tail end. A couple dog eared pages. Notes in pen on last page. Binding, spine tight.. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 11730 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ROONEY, ANDY; BROKAW, TOM, FOREWORD My War New York, Public Affairs/HarperCollins, 2000. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1586480103. Hardcover, good condition, w. slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Lt sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge, o/w cln, tight, unmarked.Price-clipped dj good, ltly to smwht rubbed sme marks. Sme soil on r. Ltly bumped sp ends. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28735 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHANKMAN, SARAH She Walks in Beauty New York, Pocket Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0671736574. Good readable condition . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 16309 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TIFFT, SUSAN E.; JONES, ALEX S. The Trust : The Private and Powerful Family Behind the New York Times Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1999. Ed.: Uncorrected Advance Proof, 8vo. ARC/Proof. 0316845469. Uncorrected Advance Proof in lightly rubbed blue wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6215 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005