next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Journalism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSON, ROBERT S.  War News
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 22 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0671705946. Very good condition with curled wraps. Remainder mark on tail edge. Pages tanning but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 14553
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, CARL  Loyalties: A Son's Memoir
New York, Touchstone, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671695983. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33180
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEE, BEN  A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0684808943. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (inscription). F/F in Gaylord protector.. Fine/Fine.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 1323
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEE, BEN  A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684808943. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few v. lt marks on brd bottoms, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28484
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRINKLEY, DAVID  Brinkley's Beat: People, Places, and Events That Shaped My Time
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0375406441. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt edgwr, bending . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35793
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRINKLEY, DAVID  David Brinkley: 11 Presidents, 4 Wars, 22 Political Conventions, 1 Moon Landing, 3 Assassinations, 2,000 Weeks of News and Other Stuff on Television
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 067940693X. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on flyleaf, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36522
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROKAW, TOM  A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland
New York, Random House, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0375507639. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brds. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35803
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CASH, WILLIAM  Who the hell is William Loeb?
New York, Amoskeag Press, Incorporated, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. B0006CJUY4. Paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 18454
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CRONKITE, WALTER  A Reporter's Life
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394578791. Hardcover, fair condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ins sp split, fr ins hinge stressed. Clean and unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt wrinkles nr top and bottom. Ltly bumped sp ends. Fair/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 27135
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRASER, JOHN  Saturday Night Lives! : Selected Diaries
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Ed.: First, 22 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0771031343. Very good condition. Slightly curled. Complimentary stamp on title pg. Otherwise unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 13662
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GAREN, MICAH; CARLETON, MARIE-HELENE  American Hostage : A Memoir of a Journalist Kidnapped in Iraq and the Remarkable Battle to Win His Release
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743276604. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33258
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOSS, FREDERICK D.  Success in Newsletter Publishing: A Practical Guide
New York, Newsletter Publishers, 1993. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0961022205. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. V. ltly warped brds, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Ltly bumped sp base. Sme lt bending. Crease on fr . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33868
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GREELEY, HORACE  Proceedings at the Unveiling of a Memorial to Horace Greeley at Chappaqua, NY, February 3, 1914
Albany, SUNY, 1915. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000MXKZDM. No Jacket--as Issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks, stains tanning. Smwht slanted, compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Sm scrape, hole on sp.Tanned and soiled.soil foxed p. edges. Inside sme foxing, tanning , stains. Fr. ins. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 27433
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HARSCH, JOSEPH C.  At the Hinge of History: A Reporter's Story
Athens, Georgia, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 082031515X. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Dedication by author on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. v. lt edgewear top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23037
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HUNTER-GAULT, CHARLAYNE  In My Place
New York, Vintage Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0679748180. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24532
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KOPPEL, TED  Off Camera : Private Thoughts Made Public
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0375410775. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted sp, smwht bumped at base. Ltly bumped top corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil at top. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32173
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KURTZ, HOWARD  Spin Cycle: How the White House and the Media Manipulate the News
New York, Free Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0684857154. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24688
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LUCAS, PETER  Pols & Politics: Collected Columns of the Boston Herald's Peter Lucas
Boston, Boston Herald, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0006YFCP8. Hardcover, good condition, w. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Bk is smwht warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned eps. Embossed stamp on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Column laid in. Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31559
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MAXTED, ANNA  Getting over It
New York, HarperCollins, 2001. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 006098824X. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked text.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 16125
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MCDOUGAL, DENNIS  Privileged Son: Otis Chandler and the Rise and Fall of the L.A. Times Dynasty
New York, Perseus/HarperCollins, 2001. Ed.: Uncorrected Proof, 23 Cm. ARC/Proof. 0738202703. - Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37050
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MCGINNISS, JOE  Heroes
New York, Touchstone, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671695118. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26845
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NELSON, ROY P.  Articles and Features
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 24 x 17 Cm. Hardcover. 0395255171. Good condition, no jacket believed as issued. Binding rubbed. A few stains on tail end. A couple dog eared pages. Notes in pen on last page. Binding, spine tight.. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 11730
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROONEY, ANDY; BROKAW, TOM, FOREWORD  My War
New York, Public Affairs/HarperCollins, 2000. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1586480103. Hardcover, good condition, w. slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Lt sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge, o/w cln, tight, unmarked.Price-clipped dj good, ltly to smwht rubbed sme marks. Sme soil on r. Ltly bumped sp ends. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28735
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHANKMAN, SARAH  She Walks in Beauty
New York, Pocket Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0671736574. Good readable condition . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 16309
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TIFFT, SUSAN E.; JONES, ALEX S.  The Trust : The Private and Powerful Family Behind the New York Times
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1999. Ed.: Uncorrected Advance Proof, 8vo. ARC/Proof. 0316845469. Uncorrected Advance Proof in lightly rubbed blue wraps.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6215
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005