next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Islam

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALI, SYED A.  Quran Fundamental Law: Text, Translation and Commentary Vol 7
Karachi, Hamdard Foundation Press, 1993. Ed.: First thus, 25 x 19 cm. Hardcover. 9694123607. Volume 7 only Surat Yunus to Surat Ibrahim. As new except for light shelfwear. This now completed commentary is the most comprehensive commentary (tafsir) available in English . Near Fine/None.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 12708
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

M.R. BAWA MUHAIYADDEEN  Four Steps to Pure Iman: Explanations of a Painting
New York, Fellowship Press, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. B001HDZCES. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. lt crease on fr. Ltly bumped sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34685
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

M. R. BAWA MUHAIYADDEEN  God, His Prophets and His Children
New York, Fellowship Press, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0914390090. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 33847
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAWA MUHAIYADDEEN, M. R.  Golden Words of a Sufi Sheikh
New York, Fellowship Press, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0914390473. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and spots. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sm spot nr sp base. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Inscription on fr ins wrap, sme h. Good/Wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37172
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEHBEHANI, SORAYA SUSAN  Messenger Within: Discovering Love and Wholeness Through Meditation
Riverside, M.T.O. Shahmaghsoudi Publications, 1999. Ed.: 3rd. Paperback. 0910735689. 1999 Paperback. As new.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 1819
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BREMYER, JAY  The Dance of Created Lights : A Sufi Tale
Tempe, New Falcon Publications, 1996. Ed.: First, 8vo. Paperback. 156184084X. Lightly dinged wraps. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 8491
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAREW, TOM  Jihad! : The SAS Secret War in Afghanistan
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Ed.: First US. Hardcover. 1840183268. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 10830
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAREW, TOM  Jihad! : The SAS Secret War in Afghanistan
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Ed.: First US. Hardcover. 1840183268. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 10831
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COOLEY, JOHN K.  Unholy Wars: Afghanistan, America and International Terrorism
London, Pluto Press, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0745316913. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22300
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ESPOSITO, JOHN L.  Politics and Islam
Syracuse, Syracuse University, 1987. Ed.: 2nd. Paperback. 0815621490. Second Edition, 1987. Spine sunned. Light shelf wear. Looks unused, clean and tight. Islam and politics--Middle East. Islam and politics--Africa, North. Political science--Middle East--History. Political science--Africa, North--History. Middle East--Poli. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 2524
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GLASSE, CYRIL; SMITH, HUSTON, INTRO.  The Concise Encyclopedia of Islam
New York, HarperCollins, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 24.75 Cm. Paperback. 0060631260. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps and marks. Ltly rubbed wraps, covered in clr plastic. Plastic peeling at fr sp base. Stains from label on lower sp. P. tops colored blue, other p. edges ltly tanned. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35138
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

M.R. GURU BAWA  Songs of God's Grace
New York, Guru Bawa Fellowship, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000IZDU54. Softcover, good condition w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned fr wrap. Sme lt wear at sp edges, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 34443
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HITTI, PHILIP K.  Islam
Washington, Regnery, 1971. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0895269929. Usable condition.. /Wraps.
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 7419
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HUBAND, MARK  Warriors of the Prophet: The Struggle for Islam
New York, Westview, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0813327814. Bookstore Used markings. A trade format paperback in very good condition.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 16974
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HUBAND, MARK  Warriors of the Prophet: The Struggle for Islam
New York, Westview, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0813327814. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 17423
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

IBN WARRAQ  Why I am Not a Muslim
Buffalo, Prometheus Books, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0879759844. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37338
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KELLY, MARJORIE (EDITOR)  Islam: The Religious and Political Life of a World Community
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1984. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 003001087X. Front cover has small dings, wear. Rear has a dent. No marks, clean.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 561
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KINROSS, LORD  The Ottoman Centuries: The Rise and Fall of the Turkish Empire
New York, Morrow, 1979. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0688080936. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 17283
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MURPHY, CARYLE  Passion for Islam: Shaping the Modern Middle East The Egyptian Experience
New York, Scribner, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0743235789. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sm scrape on fr brd bottom. V. ltly tanned p. edges.Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37019
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NAIPAUL, V.S.  Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0394509692. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltlty tanned p. edges. Dj good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, sm hole at lower sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr, chpng at tp top. 2.5 . Very Good/Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35919
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RUTHVEN, MALISE  Islam in the World
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195204549. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23955
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHAH, IDRIES  The Magic Monastery
New York, Dutton, 1972. Ed.: Stated First, 12mo. Paperback. 0525473386. 1972 First printing. Lightly dinged wraps, clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 6356
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHAH, IDRIES  The Pleasantries of the Incredible Mulla Nasrudin
Greenwich, Picador, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 0900860499. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed and soiled wrap. Sme wear at sp edges, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Inscription on fr ins wrap, smwht tanned pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 27226
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHAH, IDRIES  The Way of the Sufi
New York, Dutton, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Paperback. 0525472614. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sm crease on fr, sme v. lt wear at r sp edge, ltly bumped sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33132
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHAIKH MUHAMMAD MUHAIYADDEEN GURU BAWA; MOHIDEEN, A. HILMY, ED. AND TRANS.  Wisdom of the Divine, Al-Hikmathu Jannath, Vol. 4
New York, Serendib Sufi Study Circle, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. B001HDTFAU. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks, sme lt soil. Lt tanning. Reading crease, sme lt wear at sp edges. 2 cm. of sp at top missing.Ltly tanned ins wraps, glue drying at r sp edge. Pencilled number on first p, o/w cln, tigh. Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34899
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005