| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALI, SYED A. Quran Fundamental Law: Text, Translation and Commentary Vol 7 Karachi, Hamdard Foundation Press, 1993. Ed.: First thus, 25 x 19 cm. Hardcover. 9694123607. Volume 7 only Surat Yunus to Surat Ibrahim. As new except for light shelfwear. This now completed commentary is the most comprehensive commentary (tafsir) available in English . Near Fine/None. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 12708 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| M.R. BAWA MUHAIYADDEEN Four Steps to Pure Iman: Explanations of a Painting New York, Fellowship Press, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. B001HDZCES. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. lt crease on fr. Ltly bumped sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34685 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| M. R. BAWA MUHAIYADDEEN God, His Prophets and His Children New York, Fellowship Press, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0914390090. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 33847 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAWA MUHAIYADDEEN, M. R. Golden Words of a Sufi Sheikh New York, Fellowship Press, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0914390473. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and spots. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sm spot nr sp base. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Inscription on fr ins wrap, sme h. Good/Wraps. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37172 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEHBEHANI, SORAYA SUSAN Messenger Within: Discovering Love and Wholeness Through Meditation Riverside, M.T.O. Shahmaghsoudi Publications, 1999. Ed.: 3rd. Paperback. 0910735689. 1999 Paperback. As new.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 1819 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREMYER, JAY The Dance of Created Lights : A Sufi Tale Tempe, New Falcon Publications, 1996. Ed.: First, 8vo. Paperback. 156184084X. Lightly dinged wraps. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 8491 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAREW, TOM Jihad! : The SAS Secret War in Afghanistan Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Ed.: First US. Hardcover. 1840183268. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 10830 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAREW, TOM Jihad! : The SAS Secret War in Afghanistan Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Ed.: First US. Hardcover. 1840183268. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 10831 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COOLEY, JOHN K. Unholy Wars: Afghanistan, America and International Terrorism London, Pluto Press, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0745316913. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22300 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ESPOSITO, JOHN L. Politics and Islam Syracuse, Syracuse University, 1987. Ed.: 2nd. Paperback. 0815621490. Second Edition, 1987. Spine sunned. Light shelf wear. Looks unused, clean and tight. Islam and politics--Middle East. Islam and politics--Africa, North. Political science--Middle East--History. Political science--Africa, North--History. Middle East--Poli. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 2524 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GLASSE, CYRIL; SMITH, HUSTON, INTRO. The Concise Encyclopedia of Islam New York, HarperCollins, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 24.75 Cm. Paperback. 0060631260. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps and marks. Ltly rubbed wraps, covered in clr plastic. Plastic peeling at fr sp base. Stains from label on lower sp. P. tops colored blue, other p. edges ltly tanned. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35138 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| M.R. GURU BAWA Songs of God's Grace New York, Guru Bawa Fellowship, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000IZDU54. Softcover, good condition w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned fr wrap. Sme lt wear at sp edges, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 34443 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HITTI, PHILIP K. Islam Washington, Regnery, 1971. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0895269929. Usable condition.. /Wraps. USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 7419 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HUBAND, MARK Warriors of the Prophet: The Struggle for Islam New York, Westview, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0813327814. Bookstore Used markings. A trade format paperback in very good condition.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 16974 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HUBAND, MARK Warriors of the Prophet: The Struggle for Islam New York, Westview, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0813327814. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 17423 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| IBN WARRAQ Why I am Not a Muslim Buffalo, Prometheus Books, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0879759844. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37338 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KELLY, MARJORIE (EDITOR) Islam: The Religious and Political Life of a World Community New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1984. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 003001087X. Front cover has small dings, wear. Rear has a dent. No marks, clean.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 561 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KINROSS, LORD The Ottoman Centuries: The Rise and Fall of the Turkish Empire New York, Morrow, 1979. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0688080936. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 17283 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MURPHY, CARYLE Passion for Islam: Shaping the Modern Middle East The Egyptian Experience New York, Scribner, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0743235789. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sm scrape on fr brd bottom. V. ltly tanned p. edges.Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37019 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NAIPAUL, V.S. Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0394509692. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltlty tanned p. edges. Dj good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, sm hole at lower sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr, chpng at tp top. 2.5 . Very Good/Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35919 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RUTHVEN, MALISE Islam in the World Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195204549. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23955 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHAH, IDRIES The Magic Monastery New York, Dutton, 1972. Ed.: Stated First, 12mo. Paperback. 0525473386. 1972 First printing. Lightly dinged wraps, clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 6356 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHAH, IDRIES The Pleasantries of the Incredible Mulla Nasrudin Greenwich, Picador, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 0900860499. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed and soiled wrap. Sme wear at sp edges, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Inscription on fr ins wrap, smwht tanned pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 27226 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHAH, IDRIES The Way of the Sufi New York, Dutton, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Paperback. 0525472614. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sm crease on fr, sme v. lt wear at r sp edge, ltly bumped sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33132 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHAIKH MUHAMMAD MUHAIYADDEEN GURU BAWA; MOHIDEEN, A. HILMY, ED. AND TRANS. Wisdom of the Divine, Al-Hikmathu Jannath, Vol. 4 New York, Serendib Sufi Study Circle, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. B001HDTFAU. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks, sme lt soil. Lt tanning. Reading crease, sme lt wear at sp edges. 2 cm. of sp at top missing.Ltly tanned ins wraps, glue drying at r sp edge. Pencilled number on first p, o/w cln, tigh. Good/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34899 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005