next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MR. "J"  More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes
Seacaucus, Castle Books, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 080650689X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners, a few lt nicks on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges w. sme soil foxing, mostly on top. Sme lt tanning on eps. Cln, tight, unmrked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, sme lt. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31511
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  Paul and Al's "Stump the Dj" Joke-Lopedia: The Third "Stump the Dj" Joke Book
New York, Radio WHJY, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0970566107. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned inside wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35100
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MR. "J"  The World's Best Dirty Jokes
Seacaucus, Castle Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000BPGJHW. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, w. sme soil foxing, mostly on top. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt edgwr, bending at top. Sme lt tann. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31686
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, SCOTT  Always Postpone Meetings With Time-Wasting Morons:
New York, World Almanac Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0886876885. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7131
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, SCOTT  It's Obvious You Won't Survive By Your Wits Alone: A Dilbert Book
Kansas City, Andrews and McNeel, 1995. Ed.: Unknown, 0.65 x 10.88 x 8.55. Paperback. 0836204158. Good . /Wraps.
USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 7132
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, TRUDY; JONES, RACHEL  Coffee, Tea, or Me?
New York, Bantam, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000P17QUG. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks and sm creases. Sme soil and spots. Slanted sp, sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Some foxing on ins wraps, external pp. Ins sp splitting. O/w cle. Fair/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29016
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, RUSSELL.  Russell Baker's Book of American Humor
New York, Norton, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. B00005WQ46. Softcover, large format QPBC edition.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 17881
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, RUSSELL  Russell Baker's Book of American Humor
New York, Norton, 1993. Ed.: Book Club, 23.75 Cm. Paperback. B000GR0BYM. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Inscription on half-title p. Glue loosening slightly at ins fr base. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30307
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry's Homes and Other Black Holes: The Happy Homeowner's Guide to Ritual Closing Ceremonies, Newton's First Law of Furniture Buying, the Lethal Chemicals Man, and Other Perils of the
New York, Del Rey/Ballantine, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0345394402. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 19908
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You'll Ever Need
New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0449906515. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28594
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF  Dave Barry Talks Back
New York, Crown Publishers, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0517588684. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29522
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF  Dave Barry Turns 40
New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 044990587x. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29523
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF  Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
New York, Columbine Trade, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0449904067. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32457
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF  Homes and Other Black Holes: The Happy Homeowner's Guide to Ritual Closing Ceremonies, Newton's First Law of Furniture Buying, the Lethal Chemicals
New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0449902749. Writing on first leaf. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27644
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNHARD, SANDRA  Confessions of a Pretty Lady
New York, HarperCollins, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0060916206. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26494
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRENNER, DAVID  Soft Pretzels and Mustard
New York, Berkley Books, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 17.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0425065936. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned,ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt crease on upper fr. Stain on fr fr edg. Smwht slanted sp, sp creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28805
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  The Choking Doberman: And Other Urban Legends
New York, Norton, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 0.66 x 8.19 x 5.50. Paperback. 0393303217. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 14422
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  Curses! Broiled Again!: The Hottest Urban Legends Going
New York, Norton, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393307115. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 21603
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  The Mexican Pet
New York, Norton, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393305422. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 21627
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUCHWALD, ART  I Think I Don't Remember
New York, Perigee Books/Putnam, 1988. Ed.: First Thus, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0399514821. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanning pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28676
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR.; FRANKE, DAVID, ED.  Quotations from Chairman Bill: The Best of Wm. F. Buckley, Hr.
New York, Pocket Books, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0671781014. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt spots on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned or tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30249
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHARLTON, JAMES  Bred Any Good Rooks Lately: A Collection of Puns, Shaggy Dogs, Spoonerisms, Feghoots & Malappropriate Stories
New York, Doubleday, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0385234775. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24950
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHAST, ROZ  Mondo Boxo : Cartoon Stories
New York, HarperCollins, 1987. Ed.: First, 4to. Hardcover. 006015795X. First edition hardcover. Dust jacket is missing chips, but is nicely preserved in a fresh Brodart. Book is near fine with pictorial boards matching the jacket.. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 5916
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CODRESCU, ANDREI  The Muse Is Always Half-Dressed in New Orleans and Other Essays: And Other Essays
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0312093543. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp. Ltly bumped sp base, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Press release tipped in. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35692
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EARL BARGAINNIER  Comic Crime
Bowling Green, Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 087972384X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26598
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005