| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MR. "J" More of the World's Best Dirty Jokes Seacaucus, Castle Books, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 080650689X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners, a few lt nicks on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges w. sme soil foxing, mostly on top. Sme lt tanning on eps. Cln, tight, unmrked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, sme lt. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31511 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Paul and Al's "Stump the Dj" Joke-Lopedia: The Third "Stump the Dj" Joke Book New York, Radio WHJY, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0970566107. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned inside wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35100 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MR. "J" The World's Best Dirty Jokes Seacaucus, Castle Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000BPGJHW. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, w. sme soil foxing, mostly on top. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt edgwr, bending at top. Sme lt tann. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31686 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT Always Postpone Meetings With Time-Wasting Morons: New York, World Almanac Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0886876885. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7131 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SCOTT It's Obvious You Won't Survive By Your Wits Alone: A Dilbert Book Kansas City, Andrews and McNeel, 1995. Ed.: Unknown, 0.65 x 10.88 x 8.55. Paperback. 0836204158. Good . /Wraps. USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 7132 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, TRUDY; JONES, RACHEL Coffee, Tea, or Me? New York, Bantam, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000P17QUG. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks and sm creases. Sme soil and spots. Slanted sp, sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Some foxing on ins wraps, external pp. Ins sp splitting. O/w cle. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29016 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL. Russell Baker's Book of American Humor New York, Norton, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. B00005WQ46. Softcover, large format QPBC edition.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 17881 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, RUSSELL Russell Baker's Book of American Humor New York, Norton, 1993. Ed.: Book Club, 23.75 Cm. Paperback. B000GR0BYM. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Inscription on half-title p. Glue loosening slightly at ins fr base. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30307 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE Dave Barry's Homes and Other Black Holes: The Happy Homeowner's Guide to Ritual Closing Ceremonies, Newton's First Law of Furniture Buying, the Lethal Chemicals Man, and Other Perils of the New York, Del Rey/Ballantine, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0345394402. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 19908 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You'll Ever Need New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0449906515. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28594 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF Dave Barry Talks Back New York, Crown Publishers, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0517588684. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29522 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF Dave Barry Turns 40 New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 044990587x. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29523 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF Dave Barry's Greatest Hits New York, Columbine Trade, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0449904067. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32457 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE; MACNELLY, JEFF Homes and Other Black Holes: The Happy Homeowner's Guide to Ritual Closing Ceremonies, Newton's First Law of Furniture Buying, the Lethal Chemicals New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0449902749. Writing on first leaf. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27644 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNHARD, SANDRA Confessions of a Pretty Lady New York, HarperCollins, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0060916206. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26494 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRENNER, DAVID Soft Pretzels and Mustard New York, Berkley Books, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 17.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0425065936. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned,ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt crease on upper fr. Stain on fr fr edg. Smwht slanted sp, sp creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28805 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD The Choking Doberman: And Other Urban Legends New York, Norton, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 0.66 x 8.19 x 5.50. Paperback. 0393303217. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 14422 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD Curses! Broiled Again!: The Hottest Urban Legends Going New York, Norton, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393307115. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 21603 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD The Mexican Pet New York, Norton, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393305422. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 21627 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART I Think I Don't Remember New York, Perigee Books/Putnam, 1988. Ed.: First Thus, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0399514821. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanning pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28676 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR.; FRANKE, DAVID, ED. Quotations from Chairman Bill: The Best of Wm. F. Buckley, Hr. New York, Pocket Books, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0671781014. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt spots on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned or tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30249 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHARLTON, JAMES Bred Any Good Rooks Lately: A Collection of Puns, Shaggy Dogs, Spoonerisms, Feghoots & Malappropriate Stories New York, Doubleday, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0385234775. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24950 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAST, ROZ Mondo Boxo : Cartoon Stories New York, HarperCollins, 1987. Ed.: First, 4to. Hardcover. 006015795X. First edition hardcover. Dust jacket is missing chips, but is nicely preserved in a fresh Brodart. Book is near fine with pictorial boards matching the jacket.. Near Fine/Good+. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 5916 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CODRESCU, ANDREI The Muse Is Always Half-Dressed in New Orleans and Other Essays: And Other Essays New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0312093543. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp. Ltly bumped sp base, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Press release tipped in. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35692 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EARL BARGAINNIER Comic Crime Bowling Green, Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 087972384X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26598 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005