next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 826 title(s) on 34 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABINADER, ELMAZ  Children of the Roojme: A Family's Journey
New York, Norton, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 cm. Hardcover. 0393029522. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, v. lightly slanted spiine, v. lightly bumped corners. A few lt. stains, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, some lt, marks and scratches, v. lt edgewear at spine ends. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 22893
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AHO, C. MICHAEL  After Reagan: Confronting the Changed World Economy
New York, Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 0.50 x 9.00 x 6.25. Paperback. 0876090412. Bookstore discount mark on bottom edge. Shelfworn wraps. Unmarked in text. Clean and tight.. Good +/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 14262
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALDRICH, NELSON W. JR.  Old Money: The Mythology of America's Upper Class
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394570367. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp. Fr bottom brd ltly bumped nr sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning on r. flaps, ins. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 30127
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALI, ROZALI MOHAMED  Environment and Development in a Resource-Rich Economy: Malaysia Under the New Economic Policy
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0674258533. Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 21420
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALLAND, ALEXANDER  When the Spider Danced: Notes from an African Village
Prospect Heights, Waveland Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0881335533. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 28457
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALLISON, GRAHAM T. (EDITOR); URY, WILLIAM L. (EDITOR)  Windows of Opportunity : From Cold War to Peaceful Competition in U.S.-Soviet Relations
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0887303498. First edition. Ownership signature on front end paper. Boards are a little flared. Notes in in a few chapters, still very usable. Dust jacket worn at top edge.. Very Good-/Very Good.
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 7015
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALTERAS, ISAAC  Eisenhower and Israel: U.S.-Israeli Relations, 1953-1960
New York, Florida, 1993. Ed.: First Paperback, 23 cm. Paperback. 0813012066. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly curved fr wrap. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Author's dedication and sig on first leaf. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 26355
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  Bill and Hillary : The Marriage
New York, Morrow, 1999. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0688167551. Fine in a lightly rumpled very good dust jacket.. Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 8592
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSON, MATTHEW SMITH  Europe in the Eighteenth Century, 1713-1783 (Third Edition)
White Plains, Longman Inc. 1987. Ed.: 3rd. Paperback. 0582493897. Third edition. Both covers creased. Book is clean and tight with no apparent marks.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 5156
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSON, M.S  Europe in the Eighteenth Century, 1713-1783
White Plains, Longman Inc. 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0582486726. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 25006
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANSPRENGER, FRANZ  Politische Geschichte Afrikas im 20. Jahrhundert
New York, C.H. Beck Munchen, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 18 x 12 cm. Paperback. 3406340601. German language. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Paperback, C.H. Beck Munich, 1992. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11995
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARAKI, NANCY K.; HORII, JANE M.  Matsuri-Festival: Japanese-American Celebrations and Activities
New York, Heian International Publications Company, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0893460192. Softcover, good, condition, w. ltly tanned, smewht rubbed wraps, sme marks and lt soil. V. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 30023
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARBATOV, ALEXEI (EDITOR); CHAYES, ABRAM (EDITOR); CHAYES, ANTONIA HANDLER (EDITOR); OLSON, LARA (EDITOR)  Managing Conflict in the Former Soviet Union: Russian and American Perspectives
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0262510936. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35625
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARIES, PHILIPPE (EDITOR); DUBY, GEORGES (EDITOR)  A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1987. Ed.: First US, 9.50 x 1.75 x 7.50. Hardcover. 0674399757. First US edition. Dust jacket has some chipping and open tears. Book near fine wth light spine end compression.. Near Fine/Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 15170
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARIES, PHILLIPE; DUBY, GEORGE, GEN. EDS.; VEYNE, PAUL, ED.; GOLDHAMMER, ARTHUR, TRANS.  History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0674399749. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Ltly stressed at fr ins, but OK. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36471
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARONSON, THEO  Victoria and Disraeli: The Making of a Romantic Partnership
New York, Cassell, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0304314331. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, smwht tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 28949
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ASAYESH, GELAREH  Saffron Sky: A Life Between Iran and America
Boston, Beacon Press, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. 0807072109. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. Ltly bumped bottom fr corner. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 30311
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AYF OLYMPIC COMMITTEE  60th Annual AYF-YOARF Olympics 1993
Watertown, AYF Olympic Committee, 1993. Ed.: First, 22 Cm. Paperback. NA. Paperback, unpaged. Near fine in wraps with light rubbing. Unmarked, clean. Detroit, 1993 yearbook for the Armenian Youth Foundation 60th Olympics. Many ads for Armenian businesses and organizations. Standings for 59th Olympics, historical results. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31142
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AYLMER, G.E.  The Levellers in the English Revolution
Ithaca, Cornell, 1975. Ed.: First Thus Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0801491533. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped codrners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. A few lt spots ins. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 36864
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AYRES, HARRY V.  Hotel Du Pont Story: Wilmington, Delaware, 1911-1981
New York, Serendipity Press, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0914988077. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tighg, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt wear at flap edges. 1. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37561
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAIN, DAVID HAWARD; BAIN, DAVID H.  Empire Express: Building the 1st Transcontinental Railroad
New York, Penguin, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140084991. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 17611
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAIN, DAVID HAWARD  Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
New York, Viking, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 067080889X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp.Smwht bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped at sp top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36525
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, PETER  The Breach: Inside the Impeachment and Trial of William Jefferson Clinton
New York, Scribner, 2000. Ed.: Book Club, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 068486813X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, ltly bumped top r. corner. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. Sme lt bumping at top, r. top corner. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36969
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BALAKIAN, PETER  Black Dog of Fate: A Memoir
New York, Broadway, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0767902548. Signed by Author Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Signed by author on title p. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanning pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 28542
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARLOW, TANI E. (EDITOR)  Positions East Asia Cultures Critique
Raleigh, Duke University Press, 2003. Ed.: First. Serial. NA. Volume 11, Number 3, Winter 2003. Special issue : Intellectual and Social Movements, Part 1. Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 16191
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

826 titles found on 34 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005