George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Hinduism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ANSELMO, PETER  Ayurvedic Secrets to Longevity and Total Health
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 013156465X. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 35177
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD  My Guru and His Disciple
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140058370. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7633
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FELDHAUS, ANNE (TRANSLATOR)  The Deeds of God in Rddhipur
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1984. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0195034384. About fine in a heavily rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, no marks.. Fine/Good+.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 10769
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/ PANNIKAR, RAIMUNDO, ET AL., ED. AND TRANS.  The Vedic Experience: Mantramanjari, An Anthology of the Veas for Modern Man and Contemporary Celebraton
Berkeley, California, 1977. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0520028546. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp--ltly concave, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to fixed eps. Ltly rubbed--sme lt marks, w. ltly. Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32880
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RAYA, PRATAPA CHUNDER (EDITOR); GANGULI, PANDIT KESARI MAHAN (TRANSLATOR); NOTT, S. C. (EDITOR)  Mahabharata : Selections From The Adi Parva and Sambha Parva
London, Janus Press, 1972. Ed.: First Thus, Sm 8vo. Paperback. 0802212301. Card stock covers with pictorial wraps. Line drawings by Kate Adamson. Shelfworn, but no marks.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 6371
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SATSVARUPA DASA GOSWAMI  Planting the Seed (Srila Prabhupada Lilamrta Ser., Vol. II)
Los Angeles, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1980. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0892131063. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned f. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33778
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SINGH, MAHARAJ CHARAN  The Path
Punjab, Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1973. Ed.: Third Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. B000KU5UXW. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Decorative sticker on fr. Tanning, sme lt soil on r. Wear at sp edges. V. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr.Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Tanned ins wraps, pp. 2 cm tear on fr, on 1st. Good/Wraps.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 27450
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SWAMINATHAN, S.R.; RAMRATNAM, MALATI, ED.  Swamimalai: My Early Life--Spots of Time
New York, Peacock Press of America, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 25.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0972511601. Hardcover, very good condition, w. a few v. sm bubbles on fr brd. V. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt dust on top. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly ru. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37158
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TORWESTEN, HANS  Vedanta: Heart of Hinduism
New York, Grove Press, 1992. Ed.: First English Language Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0802132626. Trade paperback, very good conditon, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly tanned p. edges, sm stain nr sp top. Pencilled number on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 33724
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

YOGI, MAHARI MAHESH  Maharishi Mahesh Yogi on the Bhagavad-Ghita: A New Translation and Commentary, Chapters 1-6
New York, Arkana, 1990. Ed.: First Thus Edition, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0140192476. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scratches. Crease on lower fr wrap--fr wrap smwht buent. Smw lt wear at sp edges and ends, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sm black smudges on bottoms. Ltly tanned pp. Good/Wraps.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 35384
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005