| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BARRETT, WILLIAM What is Existentialism? New York, Grove Press, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 8vo. Paperback. 0394173880. Evergreen/Grove, 1960s. Worn wraps. Underlining and notes, but still usable. Previous owner name.. Good+/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 636 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DEELY, JOHN N. The Tradition Via Heidegger: An Essay on the Meaning of Being in the Philosophy of Martin Heidegger The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1971. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Paperback. 902475111X. Paperback. Wraps are sunned. Considerable underlining and notes in the first 95 pages. Corner bump. An essay on the meaning of being in the philosophy of Martin Heidegger.. Good+/Wraps. USD 74.98 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6618] Book number: 6649 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FARIAS, VICTOR; MARGOLIS, JOSEPH; ROCKMORE, TOM, EDS.; BURELL, PAUL; DI BERNARDI, DOMINIC; RICCI, GABRIEL B., TRANS. Heidegger and Nazism Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1989. Ed.: First American Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0877226407. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Lt tanning on r. flaps, sme ins. Ltly c. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33401 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEIDEGGER, MARTIN;EMAD, PARVIS;MALY, KENNETH, TRANS. Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit Bloomington, Indiana, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0253209102. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme letters in title on fr wrap filled in w. ink. Ltly curving fr wrap, ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, stray ink mark. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 35480 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HODGE, JOANNA Heidegger and Ethics London, Routledge, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0415096502. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. List This Record/. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21942 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| INWOOD, M.J.;INWOOD, MICHAEL Heidegger Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 9780192831927. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37490 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LANG, BEREL Heidegger's Silence Ithaca, Cornell, 1996. Ed.: First, 22 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 080143310X. Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12614 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAGNUS, B. Heidegger's Metahistory of Philosophy : Amor Fati, Being and Truth The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1970. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Paperback. 9024750520. 1970 first edition, first printing. Sunned wraps. Corner bumped. Underlined and notes throughout, yet still usable.. Good +/Wraps. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 12122 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MULLEN, DEBORAH CARTER Beyond Subjectivity and Representation: Perception, Expression, and Creation in Nietzsche, Heidegger, and Merleau-Ponty San Jose, University Press, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Hardcover. 0761813810. New book from publisher. Clean, tight, unmarked. Beyond Subjectivity and Representation extensively explores a connection in the thinking of Nietzsche, Heidegger, and Merleau-Ponty in relation to the interconnections among perception, creation, truth. New/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 31169 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| POGGELER, OTTO (EDITOR) Heidegger : Perspektiven zur Deutung seines Werks Cologne, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1970. Ed.: First thus, 8vo. Paperback. B000R8VF3Q. German language. Linen coated wraps are lightly flared and dinged. A few stray notes, but overwhelmingly clean.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 6658 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SCHEIBLER, INGRID Gadamer: Between Heidegger and Habermas New York, Rowman & Littlefield, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0847696960. New book from publisher. Clean, tight, unmarked. One of the first book-length studies to examine Gadamer's relation to Heidegger in depth, this important work looks at the ways in which Gadamer positively appropriates central elements of Heidegger's . New/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 31205 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SEVERSON, RICHARD JAMES Time, Death, and Eternity: Reflecting on Augustine's Confessions in Light of Heidegger's Being and Time Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0810830124. New book from publisher. Clean, tight, unmarked. In Book XI of the Confessions, Augustine claims that time has its beginning and ending in eternity. In Being and Time, Heidegger claims that death is the ultimate futural possibility for authentic huma. New/No Jacket. USD 34.98 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3087] Book number: 31319 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| VERSENYI, LASZLO Heidegger, Being, and Truth New Haven, Yale University Press, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 20 x 13 cm. Paperback. B000PD54IU. Yale, 1966. Good + in wraps. Underlining. Scuffed covers. Still very usable.. Good +/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 12139 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005