next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIROLA, PAAVO O.  Health Secrets from Europe
New York, ARC Books, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 18.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0668024119. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme sm scrapes on fr. Ltly bumped sp top, lt sp crease, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 36557
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AKERS, MICHAEL J.  Parenteral Quality Control : Sterility, Pyrogen, Particulate and Package Integrity Testing
New York, Marcel Dekker, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0824773578. 1985 First Edition. No dust jacket, as issued. Boards are lightly rubbed. Book is clean and free of marks. This is Volume 1 of Advances in Parenteral Sciences . Very Good-/None.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 5460
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMBERSON, WILLIAM R.; SMITH, DIETRICH C.; JONES, NORRIS (ILLUSTRATOR); LOECHEL, WILLIAM (ILLUSTRATOR)  Outline of Physiology (Second Edition)
New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948. Ed.: 2nd. Hardcover. B0007DUFIM. No dust jacket. Ends of boards lightly worn. Spine titles are bright. Owner name crossed out on pastedown, Tanned pastedowns, pages bright and unmarked. Binding sound. Nice example of a classic . Very Good-/None.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 5841
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMMANN, ARTHUR J. (EDITOR); RUBINSTEIN, ARYE (EDITOR)  Prevention and Treatment of HIV Infection in Infants and Children
New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 2000. Ed.: First Thus, 0.74 x 8.68 x 6.60. Paperback. 0801868319. As new except for a bump on top edge. Clean, tight, unused.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 6323
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSON, DAVID A.; MITCHELL, JOHN B.; GILLIES, ROBIN R.; ERICKSON, KAREN MORGAN  Remaking Health Care in America: Building Organized Delivery Systems
San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1996. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0787902276. Very good in a like dust jacket. Light rubbing, ownership signature.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 17747
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ATTWOOD, CHARLES R.  A Vegetarian Doctor Speaks Out
New York, Hohm Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0934252858. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29240
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BACHMEYER, ARTHUR C.; HARTMAN, GERHARD, EDS.  The Hospital In Modern Society
New York, The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. Ed.: First American, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0007E1AM6. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, print worn off spine base. Tanned spine, tanning brds. Ltly compressed, llty slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Sunned p. tops, tanned p. edges, eps. Tanning pages. Ownershiip stamps, o/w unmar. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23862
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BISWAS, MARGARET (EDITOR); PINSTRUP-ANDERSEN, PER (EDITOR)  Nutrition and Development
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st Paperback. Paperback. 0192617346. 1988 First paperback edition. Wraps are worn, creased. Text block is clean, free of marks.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 5755
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLAKE, DOREEN GRAYSON  Mom....I Will Remember
New York, Ronald W. Blake Publications, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0966613708. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 37249
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLITZER, ANDREW; LAWSON, WILLIAM; FRIEDMAN, WILLIAM H.  Surgery of the Paranasal Sinuses
Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0721614116. No dust jacket, believed as issued. Ownership signature on end paper. Otherwise, looks as new, clean, tight, free of any marks.. Very Good/None.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 4290
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOGDANICH, WALT  Great White Lie: How America's Hospitals Betray Our Trust and Endanger Our Lives
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0671684523. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt arks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36511
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BONDER, BETTE (EDITOR); WAGNER, MARILYN B. (EDITOR)  Functional Performance in Older Adults
Philadelphia, F. A. Davis, 1994. Ed.: 1st, 0.99 x 10.30 x 7.34. Hardcover. 0803609647. 1994 4th printing. Lightly rubbed boards, no dust jacket as issued. A few dings. Clean, tight.. Very Good/None.
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1202] Book number: 6097
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOSK, CHARLES  Forgive and Remember: Managing Medical Failure
Chicago, Chicago, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0226066800. Trade paperback, good conditon, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scratches. Sme lt spots, soil.Sme wear at sp edges, lt sp creases. Sme v. lt to lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme pencil notes and. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 35472
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEY, DINAH  Self-Help for Hyperventilation Syndrome: Recognizing and Correcting Your Breathing-Pattern Disorder
New York, Hunter House, 2001. Ed.: Third Revised Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0897933486. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly curving fr wrap. V. ltly bumped sp ends, ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 37110
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANDT, KENNETH D.  Diagnosis and Nonsurgical Management of Osteoarthritis
Caddo, Professional Communications, Inc. 2000. Ed.: 2nd. Paperback. 1884735576. As new. A small leather-look reference.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 3409
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRECHER, EDWARD  Love, Sex, and Aging: A Consumers Union Report
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1984. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0316107182. Like New . /Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 7206
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, CHIP  Afterwards, You're a Genius: Faith, Medicine, and the Metaphysics of Healing
New York, Riverhead/Penguin Putnam, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 1573221139. - Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly warped boards. Whole book is lightly warped. Lightly compressed spine, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed. Light stain on back?. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23105
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, DUANE; BROWN, DUANNE PH.D.  Flying Without Fear
Oakland, New Harbinger, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1572240423. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28098
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHESLER, MARK A.; CHESNEY, BARBARA K.  Cancer and Self-Help : Bridging the Troubled Waters of Childhood Illness
Madison, Wisconsin, 1995. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0299148246. Would be very good except has a corner cover crease. Clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 4376
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHOBANIAN, ARAM M.D.  Boston University Medical Center's Heart Risk Book
New York, Bantam, 1982. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0553206699. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36364
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COHEN, GARY  Fighting Toxics: A Manual for Protecting Your Family Community and Workplace
New York, Island Books, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1559630124. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25016
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COHEN, ALAN  My Father's Voice: A Tale of Undying Love
New York, Alan Cohen Publications, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0910367019. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24590
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COLEMAN, RICHARD M.  Wide Awake at Three A. M. : By Choice or by Chance
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 17 cm. Paperback. 0716717964. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 13587
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COLLINS, DAVID  My Louise: A Memoir
New York, Ontario Review Press, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0865381070. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds and fixed eps. Ltly rubbed--w. sme lt marks, sme v. lt edgwr. Good/Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33484
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CONSUMER GUIDE EDITORS; GIACONA, NICOLA  People's Drug Guide
New York, Beekman House, 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 27.5 Cm. Paperback. 0517359820. Large softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned sp, ltly bumped at ends. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28763
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005