| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIROLA, PAAVO O. Health Secrets from Europe New York, ARC Books, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 18.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0668024119. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme sm scrapes on fr. Ltly bumped sp top, lt sp crease, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 36557 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AKERS, MICHAEL J. Parenteral Quality Control : Sterility, Pyrogen, Particulate and Package Integrity Testing New York, Marcel Dekker, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0824773578. 1985 First Edition. No dust jacket, as issued. Boards are lightly rubbed. Book is clean and free of marks. This is Volume 1 of Advances in Parenteral Sciences . Very Good-/None. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 5460 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMBERSON, WILLIAM R.; SMITH, DIETRICH C.; JONES, NORRIS (ILLUSTRATOR); LOECHEL, WILLIAM (ILLUSTRATOR) Outline of Physiology (Second Edition) New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948. Ed.: 2nd. Hardcover. B0007DUFIM. No dust jacket. Ends of boards lightly worn. Spine titles are bright. Owner name crossed out on pastedown, Tanned pastedowns, pages bright and unmarked. Binding sound. Nice example of a classic . Very Good-/None. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 5841 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMMANN, ARTHUR J. (EDITOR); RUBINSTEIN, ARYE (EDITOR) Prevention and Treatment of HIV Infection in Infants and Children New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 2000. Ed.: First Thus, 0.74 x 8.68 x 6.60. Paperback. 0801868319. As new except for a bump on top edge. Clean, tight, unused.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 6323 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID A.; MITCHELL, JOHN B.; GILLIES, ROBIN R.; ERICKSON, KAREN MORGAN Remaking Health Care in America: Building Organized Delivery Systems San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1996. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0787902276. Very good in a like dust jacket. Light rubbing, ownership signature.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 17747 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ATTWOOD, CHARLES R. A Vegetarian Doctor Speaks Out New York, Hohm Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0934252858. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29240 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BACHMEYER, ARTHUR C.; HARTMAN, GERHARD, EDS. The Hospital In Modern Society New York, The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. Ed.: First American, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0007E1AM6. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, print worn off spine base. Tanned spine, tanning brds. Ltly compressed, llty slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Sunned p. tops, tanned p. edges, eps. Tanning pages. Ownershiip stamps, o/w unmar. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23862 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BISWAS, MARGARET (EDITOR); PINSTRUP-ANDERSEN, PER (EDITOR) Nutrition and Development Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st Paperback. Paperback. 0192617346. 1988 First paperback edition. Wraps are worn, creased. Text block is clean, free of marks.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 5755 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAKE, DOREEN GRAYSON Mom....I Will Remember New York, Ronald W. Blake Publications, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0966613708. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 37249 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLITZER, ANDREW; LAWSON, WILLIAM; FRIEDMAN, WILLIAM H. Surgery of the Paranasal Sinuses Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0721614116. No dust jacket, believed as issued. Ownership signature on end paper. Otherwise, looks as new, clean, tight, free of any marks.. Very Good/None. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 4290 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOGDANICH, WALT Great White Lie: How America's Hospitals Betray Our Trust and Endanger Our Lives New York, Simon & Schuster, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0671684523. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt arks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36511 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BONDER, BETTE (EDITOR); WAGNER, MARILYN B. (EDITOR) Functional Performance in Older Adults Philadelphia, F. A. Davis, 1994. Ed.: 1st, 0.99 x 10.30 x 7.34. Hardcover. 0803609647. 1994 4th printing. Lightly rubbed boards, no dust jacket as issued. A few dings. Clean, tight.. Very Good/None. USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1202] Book number: 6097 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOSK, CHARLES Forgive and Remember: Managing Medical Failure Chicago, Chicago, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0226066800. Trade paperback, good conditon, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scratches. Sme lt spots, soil.Sme wear at sp edges, lt sp creases. Sme v. lt to lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme pencil notes and. Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 35472 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, DINAH Self-Help for Hyperventilation Syndrome: Recognizing and Correcting Your Breathing-Pattern Disorder New York, Hunter House, 2001. Ed.: Third Revised Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0897933486. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly curving fr wrap. V. ltly bumped sp ends, ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 37110 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRANDT, KENNETH D. Diagnosis and Nonsurgical Management of Osteoarthritis Caddo, Professional Communications, Inc. 2000. Ed.: 2nd. Paperback. 1884735576. As new. A small leather-look reference.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 3409 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRECHER, EDWARD Love, Sex, and Aging: A Consumers Union Report Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1984. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0316107182. Like New . /Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 7206 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, CHIP Afterwards, You're a Genius: Faith, Medicine, and the Metaphysics of Healing New York, Riverhead/Penguin Putnam, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 1573221139. - Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly warped boards. Whole book is lightly warped. Lightly compressed spine, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed. Light stain on back?. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23105 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, DUANE; BROWN, DUANNE PH.D. Flying Without Fear Oakland, New Harbinger, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1572240423. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28098 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHESLER, MARK A.; CHESNEY, BARBARA K. Cancer and Self-Help : Bridging the Troubled Waters of Childhood Illness Madison, Wisconsin, 1995. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0299148246. Would be very good except has a corner cover crease. Clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 4376 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHOBANIAN, ARAM M.D. Boston University Medical Center's Heart Risk Book New York, Bantam, 1982. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0553206699. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36364 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COHEN, GARY Fighting Toxics: A Manual for Protecting Your Family Community and Workplace New York, Island Books, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1559630124. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25016 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COHEN, ALAN My Father's Voice: A Tale of Undying Love New York, Alan Cohen Publications, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0910367019. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24590 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, RICHARD M. Wide Awake at Three A. M. : By Choice or by Chance New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 17 cm. Paperback. 0716717964. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 13587 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLLINS, DAVID My Louise: A Memoir New York, Ontario Review Press, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0865381070. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds and fixed eps. Ltly rubbed--w. sme lt marks, sme v. lt edgwr. Good/Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33484 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONSUMER GUIDE EDITORS; GIACONA, NICOLA People's Drug Guide New York, Beekman House, 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 27.5 Cm. Paperback. 0517359820. Large softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned sp, ltly bumped at ends. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28763 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005