| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINSLIE, TOM Ainslie's Complete Hoyle: Rules, Strategies, Scoring, Bidding, Betting Systems New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0671247794. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Crease on upper fr. Ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28509 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, PETER The Book of Card Games New York, Barnes & Noble, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Hardcover. 1566199506. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, flap folded. Rules for over 150 games.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 6767 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREMNER, JOHN. Mensa Mighty Visual Puzzles New York, Barnes & Noble, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0760708479. Very good paperback. Cover lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 18861 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DANIELS, DAVID; TRUSCOTT, ALAN (INTRODUCTION) The Golden Age of Contract Bridge Briarcliff Manor, Stein and Day, 1980. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0812825764. Ex-library with usual markings. Endpaper trimmed. In a worn mylar. Tight, has not seen much use.. Good+/Good+. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 4635 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ELBURG, JON; GRIVAINIS, KON New Developments in the Latvian Gambit New York, Chess Enterprises, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 094547069X. Softcover, good condition, w. V. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt stain at sp, sme lt wrinkles at fr, lt creases on r. Ltly slanted sp, Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 37657 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ELDIN, PETER The Magic Handbook New York, Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 067155039X. Has some hole-punched pages. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26606 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ESTES, ROSE The Name of the Game Renton, Wizards of the Coast, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 0880386142. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25236 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ESTES, ROSE The Name of the Game Renton, Wizards of the Coast, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0880386142. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25407 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EVANS, LARRY Chess Catechism : Including the Ten Best Games of the Modern Era New York, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0671204912. Hardcover. 1970. Dust jacket is worn and dinged, some tape ghosts. Small closed tears at edges, flap fold. Book has an index mark on end paper, generally clean, boards worn around edges.. Very Good/Good+. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 5163 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HARTSTON, WILLIAM R. The Grunfeld Defence Dallas, Chess Digest, Inc. 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Hardcover. 0713403551. 1971 reprint edition in the Chess Digest Contemporary Chess Openings series. Dust jacket worn and soiled, but intact. Pastedown ownership signature, text unmarked. Worn spine ends. Replies to 1 P-Q4.. Very Good-/Good+. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 8552 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, AL Chess for Beginners New York, Barnes & Noble, 1956. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0064632237. 1977. Clean and tight, a few dings, tanning.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 337 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, ISRAEL A.; HOROWITZ, SOL Chess for Beginners New York, Simon & Schuster, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 C. Paperback. 0671211846. Very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Pages tanning but unmarked and clean. Reading crease, but spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 14662 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, ISRAEL A.; HOROWITZ, SOL Chess for Beginners New York, Simon & Schuster, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671211846. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33206 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JACOBY, OSWALD; CRAWFORD, JOHN R. The Backgammon Book New York, Bantam, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553130900. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 36368 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KEENE, R.D. Flank Openings: BCM Quarterly No. 13 New York, British Chess Magazine Ltd, 1970. Ed.: Second Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0900846038. Softcover, fair condition, rubbed w. marks, tanning, soil, esp on r. Sm tear across sp, reading crease. Edgwr, chipping at fr wrap fr edge. Bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanning pp. Sig on ins fr wrap. Sti. Fair/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 28630 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAGRIEL, PAUL Backgammon New York, Times Books, 1976. Ed.: Book Club, 27 cm. Hardcover. 0812906152. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme soil foxing on p. edges. Ltly tanned eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks and scuffs.Sme lt edgwr, sm tears. V. ltly tanned flaps, i. Very Good/Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 32012 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MANSON, CHRISTOPHER The Practical Alchemist: Showing the Way an Ordinary House-Cat May Be Transformed into True Gold, by Means of Divers Methods and Practices, Heer Mo New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Ed.: First thus, Sm 4to. Paperback. 0805004556. Ex-library with usual trimmings. Otherwise, clean and tight.. Good+/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 6699 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MOHAN, KIM Official Advanced Dungeons and Dragons Wilderness Survival Guide Lake Geneva, TSR, Inc. 1986. Ed.: First Edition, 28.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0880382910. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds. sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, smwht bumped at ends, smwht bumped corners. Lt reading crease. V. ltly tanned p. edges, stain on p. fr edges.Inside, rippled eps, pp, sme damp stains. O. Fair/No Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37468 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NEWBORN, MONTY Kasparov Versus Deep Blue: Computer Chess Comes of Age New York, Springer-Verlag, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0387948201. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corenrs. ltly bumped top r. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks and scuffs. Smwht bumped sp top, v. ltly bum. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 35889 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| OBOLENSKY, PRINCE ALEXIS; JAMES, TED Backgammon: The Action Game New York, Collier Books, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B000P0Y0KQ. Hardcover, good condition, w.smwht rubbed brds, marks. Lt tanning on r. sp. Lt reading crease, ltly bumped and bent corners. Sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 31013 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PACHMAN, LUDEK Complete Chess Strategy: Vol. I, First Principles of the Middle Game New York, Simon & Schuster, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0346123216. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32396 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PANDOLFINI, BRUCE Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0671656902. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 24433 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PENTAGRAM Pentagames New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0671725297. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 18292 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SCARNE, JOHN Scarne's Encyclopedia of Games New York, HarperCollins, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0060910526. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, no text marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 16593 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SCARNE, JOHN Scarne on Cards: How to Win New York, Crown Publishers, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 cm. Hardcover. B000GG71IW. - Hardcover, very good, with lightly bumped spine ends, front corners. Band of discoloration along bottom of front boar. Random soil and spots: page tops, ffep, front bottom corner. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, w. light e. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23820 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005