next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Food

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AVAKIAN, ARLENE VOSKI  Through the Kitchen Window: Women Writers Celebrate Food and Cooking
Boston, Beacon Press, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0807065080. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36944
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARABAN, REGINA S.; DUROCHER, JOSEPH F.  Successful Restaurant Design
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 28.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0442218397. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, top corners. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. In new myla. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32729
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOURDAIN, ANTHONY  A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines
Hopewell, Ecco Press, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0060012781. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35144
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUFORD, BILL  Heat
New York, Vintage Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 9781400034775. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33921
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CERON, ROCIO; FAESLER, CARLA  The Wines of Mexico
New York, Revimundo, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 33.75 Cm. Hardcover. 9687294183. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 37121
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COURTINE, ROBERT J.  Larousse Des Fromages
Paris, Larousse, 1973. Ed.: First Thus Edition, 27 Cm. Hardcover. 2030190128. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards--a few lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37151
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DANIEL HALPERN  The Good Food
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0865473234. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7650
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ESCUDIER, JEAN-NOEL  The Wonderful Food of Provence
New York, HarperCollins, 1988. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0060971312. Unused . /Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 7300
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GRESCOE, TARAS  The Devil's Picnic: Travels Through the Underworld of Food and Drink
London, Bloomsbury, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1582346151. Trade paperback, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, lt crease on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33920
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HACHFELD, LINDA  Cooking Ala Heart Cookbook : Delicious Heart Healthy Recipes to Reduce the Risk of Heart Disease and Stroke
Belfast, Appletree Pr, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 1.25 x 9.50 x 8.00. Hardcover. 0962047120. A very good hardcover.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 7384
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KUH, PATRIC  The Last Days of Haute Cuisine
New York, Viking, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0670891789. - Hardcover, very good condition, with compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lt dents on borrom edges. Remainder mark on bottom, o/w clean, tight, umarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt scratches. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23050
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KUMMER, CORBY (EDITOR); LAVINE, JANE HEALD (EDITOR)  Zagat, 1992 : Boston Restaurant Guide
New York, Zagat Survey, 1992. Ed.: First, 22 cm. Paperback. 0943421454. Very good in wraps.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 21321
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MARIANI, JOHN F. (EDITOR)  Mariani's Coast-To-Coast Dining Guide
New York, Random House, 1986. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0812913094. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7534
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MATTHEWS, THOMAS  A Village in the Vineyard
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 24,25 Cm. Hardcover. 0374283818. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. A few lt nicks on brd bottoms. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Stick. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35775
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MCINERNEY, JAY  Bacchus & Me: Adventures in the Wine Cellar
New York, Lyons Press, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 1585741868. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. A few v. lt spots on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks and scratches. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 28528
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MICHAELS, JULIE (EDITOR)  New England Monthly Guide to the Restaurants of New England
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1987. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0316210935. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7567
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

REARDON, JOAN  Poet of the Appetites : The Lives and Loves of M. F. K. Fisher
San Francisco, North Point Press, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0865475628. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp. Sp v. ltly bumped at base. R. bottom corner smwht bumped, ltly frayed. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at sp ends, base. In n. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33529
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

REICHL, RUTH  Tender at the Bone : Growing up at the Table
New York, Broadway, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0767903382. rade paperback, very good condition, w./ ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig on first p. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33606
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RUHLMAN, MICHAEL  The Reach of a Chef : Beyond the Kitchen
New York, Viking, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 067003763X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. bottoms. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36470
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SMITH, JEFFREY; MEACHER, MICHAEL  Genetic Roulette: The Documented Health Risks of Genetically Engineered Fppds
New York, Yes! Books, 2007. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 9780972966528. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 37785
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

STANKUS & LAVINE  Zagatsurvey 1999 Update Boston Restaurants
New York, Zagat Survey, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 1570061424. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23726
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

STEVENS, STUART  Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871136872. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29668
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TEUBNER, CHRISTIAN; MAIR-WALDBURG, HEINRICH;EHLERT, FRIEDRICH-WILHELM  The Cheese Bible
New York, Penguin, 1998. Ed.: First American Edition, 30.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0670881295. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and spots. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 36398
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TISDALE, SALLIE  The Best Thing I Ever Tasted: The Secret of Food
New York, Riverhead/Penguin Putnam, 2000. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 8.75 x 6.00. Hardcover. 1573221309. Gently read once. Remainder mark on fore edge.. /Wraps.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 7901
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TRILLIN, CALVIN  Travels With Alice
New Haven, Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0899199100. First edition. Hardcover, very good condition. w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk v. ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, v. ltly t. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 27341
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005