| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AVAKIAN, ARLENE VOSKI Through the Kitchen Window: Women Writers Celebrate Food and Cooking Boston, Beacon Press, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0807065080. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36944 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARABAN, REGINA S.; DUROCHER, JOSEPH F. Successful Restaurant Design New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 28.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0442218397. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, top corners. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. In new myla. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32729 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOURDAIN, ANTHONY A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines Hopewell, Ecco Press, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0060012781. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35144 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUFORD, BILL Heat New York, Vintage Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 9781400034775. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33921 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CERON, ROCIO; FAESLER, CARLA The Wines of Mexico New York, Revimundo, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 33.75 Cm. Hardcover. 9687294183. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 37121 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COURTINE, ROBERT J. Larousse Des Fromages Paris, Larousse, 1973. Ed.: First Thus Edition, 27 Cm. Hardcover. 2030190128. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards--a few lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37151 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DANIEL HALPERN The Good Food San Francisco, North Point Press, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0865473234. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7650 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ESCUDIER, JEAN-NOEL The Wonderful Food of Provence New York, HarperCollins, 1988. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0060971312. Unused . /Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 7300 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GRESCOE, TARAS The Devil's Picnic: Travels Through the Underworld of Food and Drink London, Bloomsbury, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1582346151. Trade paperback, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, lt crease on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33920 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HACHFELD, LINDA Cooking Ala Heart Cookbook : Delicious Heart Healthy Recipes to Reduce the Risk of Heart Disease and Stroke Belfast, Appletree Pr, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 1.25 x 9.50 x 8.00. Hardcover. 0962047120. A very good hardcover.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 7384 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KUH, PATRIC The Last Days of Haute Cuisine New York, Viking, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0670891789. - Hardcover, very good condition, with compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lt dents on borrom edges. Remainder mark on bottom, o/w clean, tight, umarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt scratches. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23050 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KUMMER, CORBY (EDITOR); LAVINE, JANE HEALD (EDITOR) Zagat, 1992 : Boston Restaurant Guide New York, Zagat Survey, 1992. Ed.: First, 22 cm. Paperback. 0943421454. Very good in wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 21321 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MARIANI, JOHN F. (EDITOR) Mariani's Coast-To-Coast Dining Guide New York, Random House, 1986. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0812913094. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7534 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, THOMAS A Village in the Vineyard New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 24,25 Cm. Hardcover. 0374283818. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. A few lt nicks on brd bottoms. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Stick. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35775 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCINERNEY, JAY Bacchus & Me: Adventures in the Wine Cellar New York, Lyons Press, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 1585741868. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. A few v. lt spots on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks and scratches. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 28528 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MICHAELS, JULIE (EDITOR) New England Monthly Guide to the Restaurants of New England Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1987. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0316210935. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7567 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| REARDON, JOAN Poet of the Appetites : The Lives and Loves of M. F. K. Fisher San Francisco, North Point Press, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0865475628. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp. Sp v. ltly bumped at base. R. bottom corner smwht bumped, ltly frayed. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at sp ends, base. In n. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33529 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| REICHL, RUTH Tender at the Bone : Growing up at the Table New York, Broadway, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0767903382. rade paperback, very good condition, w./ ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sig on first p. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33606 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RUHLMAN, MICHAEL The Reach of a Chef : Beyond the Kitchen New York, Viking, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 067003763X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. bottoms. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at . Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36470 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SMITH, JEFFREY; MEACHER, MICHAEL Genetic Roulette: The Documented Health Risks of Genetically Engineered Fppds New York, Yes! Books, 2007. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 9780972966528. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 37785 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| STANKUS & LAVINE Zagatsurvey 1999 Update Boston Restaurants New York, Zagat Survey, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 1570061424. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23726 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| STEVENS, STUART Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871136872. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29668 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TEUBNER, CHRISTIAN; MAIR-WALDBURG, HEINRICH;EHLERT, FRIEDRICH-WILHELM The Cheese Bible New York, Penguin, 1998. Ed.: First American Edition, 30.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0670881295. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and spots. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 36398 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TISDALE, SALLIE The Best Thing I Ever Tasted: The Secret of Food New York, Riverhead/Penguin Putnam, 2000. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 8.75 x 6.00. Hardcover. 1573221309. Gently read once. Remainder mark on fore edge.. /Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 7901 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TRILLIN, CALVIN Travels With Alice New Haven, Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0899199100. First edition. Hardcover, very good condition. w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk v. ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, v. ltly t. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 27341 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005