next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
A; N  Best American Magazine Writing 2005
New York, Columbia House, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 023113780x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 32794
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD; BUDGELL, EUSTACE; THACKERAY, W. M. (PREFACE); ROSS, GORDON (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers
Peabody, Heritage Publishing, 1945. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0898759307. 1945 Heritage Press. No dust jacket, no slipcase. Book is very good with a somewhat darkened spine. Clean and free of marks. Color drawings by Gordon Ross.. Very Good/None.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 8834
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARANCZAK, STANISLAW  Breathing Under Water and Other East European Essays
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 22 cm. Paperback. 0674081269. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22140
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRETTE, ROY  Countryman's Farewell: Or, Ninety and Counting
Camden, Down East Books, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0892722649. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, ltly tanned flaps. Lt crease on r. flap bottom corn. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37320
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIKSON, TORA K.; PANIS, CONSTANTIJN W. A.  Citizens, Computers and Connectivity : A Review of Trends
New York, Rand, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 0833027786. In very good condition with no wear. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 10964
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BREINDEL, ERIC  A Passion for Truth : The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel
New York, HarperCollins, 1999. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0060193271. NOT a remainder. A little shelf wear.. Very Good/Good+.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 105
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROX, JANE  Here and Nowhere Else: Late Seasons of a Farm and Its Family
Boston, Beacon Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0807062014. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25790
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CORBETT, WILLIAM  All Prose: Selected Essays and Reviews
Cambridge, Zoland Books, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1581951027. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 37449
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CROUCH, STANLEY  Notes of a Hanging Judge : Essays and Reviews, 1979-1989
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24 x 17 cm. Hardcover. 0195055918. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. First edition. Slightly dinged. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 11803
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DANIEL, JOHN  The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679754385. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26567
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DANIEL, JOHN  The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679754385. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26568
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DANIEL, JOHN  The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679754385. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26569
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DIDION, JOAN  The White Album
New York, Pocket Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0671834444. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Tanned p. edges, ins wraps, sme tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28920
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Best American Magazine Writing 2005
New York, Columbia University Press, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 023113780x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 32381
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRANZEN, JONATHAN  How to Be Alone: Essays
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2002. Ed.: Book Club, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0374173273. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Squeaky fr hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 29806
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GARY GOSHGARIAN (EDITOR)  The Contemporary Reader
White Plains, Longman Inc. 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0321002059. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22036
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GEOFFREY C. WARD  The Best American Essays 1996
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0395717566. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22262
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOLDBARTH, ALBERT  Great Topics of the World: Essays
Greenwich, Picador, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0312140878. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25346
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOPNIK, ADAM  Paris to the Moon
New York, Random House, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0375758232. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 32831
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GRAY, SPALDING  Impossible Vacation
New York, Vintage Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679745238. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 33223
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HAMILL, PETE  Piecework: Writings on Men and Women, Fools and Heroes, Lost Cities, Vanished Friends, Small Pleasures, Large Calamities, and How the Weather Was
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316340987. Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Lt sp creases, ltly v. ltly bumped cornes. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped p. edges. Ins sp split. O/w cln and unmarked. Fair/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 35724
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HANS BENDER, WERNER BERGENGRUEN, GEORG BRITTING, GERD GAISER, LUISE RISER, WILHELM SCHAFER, THOMAS MANN, THEODOR WEISSENBORN  Moderne Erzähler
Paderborn, Ferdinand SchÃ
   ¶ningh GmbH Verlag, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 3506292358. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 22478
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HARRIS, FRANK III  In My Own Words: Race, Humor, Life : The New Haven Register Columns of Frank Harris III
Hamden, Frank Harris, 1997. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0966028104. As new but wraps are lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unused, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1374] Book number: 4107
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

IYER, PICO  Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0679454322. - Hardcover, very good condiiton, w. compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly bumped board bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, ltly bumped spine ends. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 23389
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL  Rasselas, Poems and Selected Prose
London, International Thomson, 1997. Ed.: Unknown, 1.50 x 8.50 x 5.50. Paperback. 003082785X. 1967 Ed. Cover creases. Tanning but still flexible. Clean and tight . /Wraps.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 7442
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005