| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A; N Best American Magazine Writing 2005 New York, Columbia House, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 023113780x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 32794 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD; BUDGELL, EUSTACE; THACKERAY, W. M. (PREFACE); ROSS, GORDON (ILLUSTRATOR) The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers Peabody, Heritage Publishing, 1945. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0898759307. 1945 Heritage Press. No dust jacket, no slipcase. Book is very good with a somewhat darkened spine. Clean and free of marks. Color drawings by Gordon Ross.. Very Good/None. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 8834 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARANCZAK, STANISLAW Breathing Under Water and Other East European Essays Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 22 cm. Paperback. 0674081269. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22140 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETTE, ROY Countryman's Farewell: Or, Ninety and Counting Camden, Down East Books, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0892722649. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, ltly tanned flaps. Lt crease on r. flap bottom corn. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37320 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIKSON, TORA K.; PANIS, CONSTANTIJN W. A. Citizens, Computers and Connectivity : A Review of Trends New York, Rand, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 0833027786. In very good condition with no wear. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 10964 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREINDEL, ERIC A Passion for Truth : The Selected Writings of Eric Breindel New York, HarperCollins, 1999. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0060193271. NOT a remainder. A little shelf wear.. Very Good/Good+. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 105 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROX, JANE Here and Nowhere Else: Late Seasons of a Farm and Its Family Boston, Beacon Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0807062014. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25790 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CORBETT, WILLIAM All Prose: Selected Essays and Reviews Cambridge, Zoland Books, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1581951027. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 37449 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CROUCH, STANLEY Notes of a Hanging Judge : Essays and Reviews, 1979-1989 Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24 x 17 cm. Hardcover. 0195055918. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. First edition. Slightly dinged. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 11803 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DANIEL, JOHN The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679754385. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26567 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DANIEL, JOHN The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679754385. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26568 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DANIEL, JOHN The Trail Home: Nature, Imagination, and the American West New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679754385. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26569 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DIDION, JOAN The White Album New York, Pocket Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0671834444. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Tanned p. edges, ins wraps, sme tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28920 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Best American Magazine Writing 2005 New York, Columbia University Press, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 023113780x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 32381 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FRANZEN, JONATHAN How to Be Alone: Essays New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2002. Ed.: Book Club, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0374173273. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Squeaky fr hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 29806 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GARY GOSHGARIAN (EDITOR) The Contemporary Reader White Plains, Longman Inc. 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0321002059. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22036 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEOFFREY C. WARD The Best American Essays 1996 New York, Houghton Miflin, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0395717566. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22262 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOLDBARTH, ALBERT Great Topics of the World: Essays Greenwich, Picador, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0312140878. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25346 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOPNIK, ADAM Paris to the Moon New York, Random House, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0375758232. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 32831 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GRAY, SPALDING Impossible Vacation New York, Vintage Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679745238. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 33223 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAMILL, PETE Piecework: Writings on Men and Women, Fools and Heroes, Lost Cities, Vanished Friends, Small Pleasures, Large Calamities, and How the Weather Was Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316340987. Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Lt sp creases, ltly v. ltly bumped cornes. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped p. edges. Ins sp split. O/w cln and unmarked. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 35724 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HANS BENDER, WERNER BERGENGRUEN, GEORG BRITTING, GERD GAISER, LUISE RISER, WILHELM SCHAFER, THOMAS MANN, THEODOR WEISSENBORN Moderne Erzähler Paderborn, Ferdinand Schà ¶ningh GmbH Verlag, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 3506292358. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 22478 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK III In My Own Words: Race, Humor, Life : The New Haven Register Columns of Frank Harris III Hamden, Frank Harris, 1997. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0966028104. As new but wraps are lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unused, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1374] Book number: 4107 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| IYER, PICO Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0679454322. - Hardcover, very good condiiton, w. compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly bumped board bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, ltly bumped spine ends. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 23389 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, SAMUEL Rasselas, Poems and Selected Prose London, International Thomson, 1997. Ed.: Unknown, 1.50 x 8.50 x 5.50. Paperback. 003082785X. 1967 Ed. Cover creases. Tanning but still flexible. Clean and tight . /Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 7442 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005