next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 345 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
A.R.R.L.  Firfty Years of A.R.R.L. : A Reprint of Historical Articles from the 1964 Issues of QST
Newington, American Radio Relay League, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. B000CNLXG0. 1981 3rd printing. Clean, tight, unmarked. Light wear to edges.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21458
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  The TTL Data Book, Volume 3: Advanced Low-Power Schottky, Advanced Schottky
Dallas, Texas Instruments, 1984. Ed.: First Thus Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0895121530. No consecutive pagination. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt mark snd spots. Lt reading creases, ltly bumped and bent fr cornes. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37363
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AARONSON, HUBERT I.; ANSELL, GEORGE S., EDS.  High-Temperature High-Resolution Metallography, Vol. 38
New York, Gordon and Breach, Science Publishers, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000KRZHUQ. Hardcover, good conition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brd. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, lsmwht rubbed and soiled. spots. Sme edgwr, chpng. 3 cm triangl. Good/Good.
USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 31450
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ACZEL, AMIR D.  The Riddle of the Compass : The Inventionn That Changed the World
New York, Harcourt, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0156007533. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 32692
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, JAMES L.  Flying Buttresses, Entropy, and O-Rings: The World of an Engineer
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0674306899. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sm spot on ins fr wrap. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 36550
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AHRENDT, WILLIAM R.  Servomechanism Practice
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1954. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0000CJ2Y7. No Jacket Hardcover, fair condition, w. w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and spots.Smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil, soil foxing. Smwht tanned eps, sig on ffep. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31594
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALLEN, WILLIAM H., ED.  Dictionary of Technical Terms for Aerospace Use
Washington, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1965. Ed.: First Edition, 25.25 Cm. Hardcover. B002AX4UOC. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Top r. corner ltly frayed. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37790
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANGRIST, STANLEY W.  Direct Energy Conversion
New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1976. Ed.: Third Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0205055818. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 35409
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANTOGNETTI, P.; PEDERSON, D.O.; DE MAN, H.  Computer Design AIDS for VLSI Circuits
Alphen aan den Rijn, Sijthoff & Noordhoff, 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Hardcover. 9028627014. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed--sme marks and scuffs.Sme sunning on sp, r.Ltly bumped sp ends, sme chipping at sp top. L. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37210
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARONSON, MILTON H.  Electronic Circuitry for Instruments and Equipment
New York, Instruments Publisting Company, 1953. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Hardcover. B0007ECONA. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and soil. Smwht slanted, compressed sp, bumped corners. Ltly bowed fr brd.Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Tanned eps, sme lt soil or stains. Sme ltly tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 29601
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AUYANG, SUNNY Y.  Engineering: An Endless Frontier
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2006. Ed.: First Paperback, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0674019784. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ink price at top r. wrap. Lt bump at top r. sp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 29621
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARDACH, JOHN E.  Aquaculture: The Farming and Husbandry of Freshwater and Marine Organisms
New York, Wiley, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0471048267. Ex-lib softcover, fair condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Smwht rubbed wraps w. sme marks and creases, esp on fr. Ltly tanned r. wrap. Ltly bumped corners, sm creases at bottom fr corners. Sme wear at sp edges--sp crease. Sme lt e. Fair/Wraps.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 32893
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARINKA, LAWRENCE L. (CHAIRMAN); FERGUSON, DONALD R. (TECHNICAL PROGRAM CHAIRMAN)  American Nuclear Society Proceedings of the Topical Meeting on Computational Methods in Nuclear Engineering
Lynchburg, American Nuclear Society (Virginia Section), 1979. Ed.: First, 28 cm. Paperback. B000R8YIGM. Conference by ANS (American Nuclear Society) April 23-25, 1979 in Williamsburg, VA. Lightl soil to wraps, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 14313
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARTEE, THOMAS C., ED.  Digital Communications
Indianapolis, Sams/Macmillan, 1986. Ed.: First Edition, 25.75 cm. Hardcover. 0672224720. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23242
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEDELL, FREDERICK; CREHORE, ALBERT CUSHING  Alternating Currents: An Analytical and Graphical Treatment for Students and Engineers.
New York, Electrical World and Engineer/Cornell Cooperative , 1904. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B00089VH82. - Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks. Largish water stains on fr and r. Ltly slanted sp, frayed at ends, esp bottom. Smwht bumped and frayed corners. V. tanned and soiled p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Lge stains on eps, sme spots . Fair/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34467
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BELL TELEPHONE LABORATORIES  Engineering and Operations in the Bell System
Murray Hill, Bell Telephone Laboratories, Incorporated, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V742TW. Hardcover, g. w. ltly spotted brds.Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing on p. tops.Sme v. lt sunning on eps.O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks, sme lt soil.Sm sp hole.Sme. Good/Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31810
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BELL, DAVID A.  Solid State Pulse Circuits
Reston, Reston/Prentice-Hall, 1976. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0879097779. Dust jacket is chipped, worn at extremities. Ownership signature, faintly musty.. Good+/Good+.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 3490
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERLIN, HOWARD M.  Digital Electronics: Fundamentals, Applications, and Experiments
Reston, Reston/Prentice-Hall, 1985. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0835913112. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 36709
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERTIN, EUGENE P.  Introduction to X-Ray Spectrometric Analysis
New York, Plenum Publishing, 1980. Ed.: Second Printing, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0306310910. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly sunned sp,, sme wear at r. sp . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 35680
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BILLMEYER, FRED W., JR.  Textbook of Polymer Science
New York, Wiley, 1971. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0471072966. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbee brds, a few lt marks. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, 3 smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. A few ltly tanned pp. Bkplate on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36225
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLATZ, HANSON  Introduction to Radiological Health
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1964. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. NA. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, compressed spine. Bumped corners. Some lt rubbing at bottom. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Some lt pencil marks. O/w clearn, reasonably tight. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, soil, tanning. Sm tears, creases, ch. Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23746
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BONNEY, E. ARTHUR  Engineering Supersonic Aerodynamics
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1950. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000WGZQW4. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme scuffs. Sme lt edgwr.Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Stains on p. bottoms. Smwht tanned eps w. a few lt spots. Ltly tanned pp. Most pp. ltly w. Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 38514
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOOGAARD, J.; VAN DIJK, G.M., EDS.  Non-Destructive Testing: Proceedings of the 12th World Conference on Non-Destructive Testing, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, April 23-28, 1989
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 24.75 Cm. Hardcover. 044487450X. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, smwht slanted, ltly compressed, v. ltly bumped corners. A few lt nicks on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unma. Good/None--believed as Issued.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 35849
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BORRIELLO, GAETANO (EDITOR); EBELING, CARL (EDITOR)  Research on Integrated Systems : Proceedings of the 93 Symposium
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1993. Ed.: First. Paperback. 0262023571. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 13753
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRIMSON, JAMES; ANTOS, JOHN  Activity-Based Management for Service Industries, Government Entities, and Nonprofit Organizations
New York, Wiley, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 047101351X. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Nick on fr brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly rippled pp. O/w Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj, v. good, taped to fixed eps. Ltly rubbed, lt marks. 2 v. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36314
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

345 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005