| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHBY, ERIC; ANDERSON, MARY The Rise of the Student Estate in Britain Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1970. Ed.: Reprint. Hardcover. 0674772903. No dust jacket. Price written on endpaper, else as new.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 17743 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ASHTON-WARNER, SYLVIA Spearpoint; Teacher in America New York, Vintage Books, 1973. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0394719972. 1973 Vintage V-997. Wraps are lightly worn. Pages are tanned.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 5665 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAILEY, STEPHEN K. (EDITOR) Higher Education in the World Community Washington, American Council on Education, 1976. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0826813216. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Two pages have small marks in the margins. Jacket slightly rubbed. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 11962 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRECA, REGINA (EDITOR); MORSE, DEBORAH DENENHOLZ (EDITOR) The Erotics of Instruction Hanover, University Press of New England, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0874518067. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to friends. Fine in wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1718] Book number: 18792 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERENDZEN, RICHARD Is My Armor Straight? : A Year in the Life of a University President Bethesda, Adler & Adler, 1986. Ed.: First, 23 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0917561015. Fine condition, jacket very good condition. First Edition, author inscribed. Jacket has some closed tears. Clean and tight.. Fiine/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 12008 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO The Children of the Dream New York, Macmillan, 1969. Ed.: First, 22 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 0025105906. 1969 3rd printing. Very good in a lighltly rubbed dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 10499 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLUESTEIN, JANE Mentors, Masters and Mrs. Macgregor: Stories of Teachers Making a Difference New York, HCI, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1558743375. Paperback, Very Good, Clean, Tight, Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 18787 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOK, DEREK C.; BOWEN, WILLIAM G.; BOK, DEREK The Shape of the River: Long-Term Consequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions Princeton, Princeton, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0691002746. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted v. ltly compressed sp--v. ltly concave. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at sp ends. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36965 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOYER, ERNEST L.; HECHINGER, FRED M. Higher Learning in the Nation's Service New York, Carnegie Foundation, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 0931050200. In good condition lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, and unmarked.. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 10973 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRISK, MARIA ESTELA; HARRINGTON, MARGARET M. Literacy and Bilingualism: A Handbook for All Teachers Mahwah, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0805831657. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Sme markings and uls. O/w cln and tight. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 36915 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROEHL, WAYNE G. JR. Tuck & Tucker: The Origin of the Graduate Business School Hanover, University Press of New England, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. 0874519160. No Jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition,, with ltly rubbed boards. Ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23024 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUDOFF,MILTON; THORMANN, JOAN; GRAS, ANN Microcomputers in Special Education Cambrdige, Brookline Books, 1984. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0914797077. Signed Co-Author. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by Joan Thormann on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 30041 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAFFREY, JOHN The Future Academic Community ; Continuity and Shcange Washington, American Council on Education, 1969. Ed.: First Edition, 23 x 16 Cm. Hardcover. 0826812961. Good condition, jacket in fair condition. First Edition. Binding has a few dings, but generally in good condition. Ownership signature in marker on FFE. Some dust foxing on head edge. Jacket has some wear, rubs and dings. Open tear on spine edges. Te. Good/Fair. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 11684 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION; DOUGLAS, G. R. (EDITOR); BOWEN, H. R. (EDITOR) Efficiency in Liberal Education New York, McGraw-Hill, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0070100349. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. 1971, hardcover, McGraw-Hill. Jacket has a small closed tear. Unmarked, clean and tight.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13183 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE FOUNDATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF TEACHING Missions of the College Curriculum: A Contemporary Review With Suggestions A Commentary of the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0875893600. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, lt spot on p. fr edges. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. llty tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly bumped sp ends. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37571 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE FOUNDATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF TEACHING STAFF More Than Survival : Prospects for Higher Education in a Period of Uncertainty (Higher Education Ser.) New York, Wiley, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 0875892582. In good condition slightly rubbed. Tanning a little. Clean, tight, and unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10971 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CETRON, MARVIN; SORIANO, B.; GAYLE, M. Schools of the Future : Education into the Twenty-First Century New York, McGraw-Hill, 1985. Ed.: First, 23.5 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 007010350X. Near fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 10486 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL; MOFFAT, DONALD Fair Harvard Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Ed.: First Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. B0007DT8PS. No Jacket. Signed by Author. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks--lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp w. ltly bumped ends. Sme lt wear at brd bottoms. V. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp. Signed by Chamberlain o. Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 27405 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL (PHOTOGRAPHER); FRENCH, ROBERT D. The Yale Scene New Haven, Yale University Press, 1950. Ed.: 1st, Sm 4to. Hardcover. B0006D8TN6. No dust jacket. No marks apparent. Ownership signature on FFEP. Has seen little use, very good in lightly rubbed boards. Photographic survey of the Yale campus, 1950, the 250th anniversary.. Very Good/None. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 9127 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, C. ROLAND;HANSEN, ABBY J. Teaching and the Case Method: Text, Cases, and Readings Cambridge, HBS Press, 1989. Ed.: Third Printing, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0875841783. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Ltly sunned sp. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 37431 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COHEN, JOSHUA (EDITOR); MANNING, KENNETH R. (EDITOR) Asking the Right Questions : A Colloquium Clebrating the 50th Anniversary October 6-7 2000 Cambridge, MIT Press, 2000. Ed.: First, 26 cm. Hardcover. 0971312001. No dust jacket. Fine.. Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1718] Book number: 15400 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLES, ROBERT; NIXON, NICHOLAS School Boston, Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1998. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0821225014. FFEP is trimmed off. Price-clipped dust jacket in a new Brodart mylar protector. One of Nixon's best books.. Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 20747 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONANT, JAMES B. The Citadel of Learning New Haven, Yale University Press, 1956. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Hardcover. B000WU5S7S. - Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme lt soil on eps. Faint smell. Tight, unmarked. Price-clpd dj g. smwht rubbed--marks, sme scratches. Good/Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 31081 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONANT, JAMES BRYANT Education in a Divided World : The Function of the Public Schools in Our Unique Society Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0837125480. First edition, 2nd printing. Dust jacket is scraped at top and bottom, very small closed tears. Book is near fine except for gift inscription to previous owner. Unmarked and tight.. Very Good-/Very Good-. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 5188 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONWAY, JILL KER True North: A Memoir New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0679420991. Signed by Author Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly bowed r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sm lt spot on p. tops. Dedication signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly ru. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36414 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005