next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Annual Editions: Readings in Economics '73/'74
Guilford, Dushkin Publishing Group, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0879670541. - Large softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning, lt soil on fr and sp. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 33838
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  Blick Nach Vorn Und Blick Zuruck/Looking Back and Looking Ahead
New York, Schroder Munchenmeyer Hengst & Company, 1993. Ed.: Uncertain, 30 Cm. Hardcover. B000V742RE. No Jacket--believed as Issued Accordion-fold bk in German and English. Ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly warped brds. Cln, tight, unmarked. In slipcase, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31775
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AARON, HENRY J.  Why Is Welfare So Hard to Reform?
Washington, Brookings Institution, 1973. Ed.: First. Paperback. 0815700199. Underlining. Ownership signature.. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 17825
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ABBOTT, LEONARD DALTON, ED.  Masterworks of Economics, Vol. 2
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 20.75 Cm. Paperback. 007040805x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Lt wear at sp edges, scrape at r. top. Ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 28219
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ABBOTT, LEONARD DALTON, ED.  Masterworks of Economics, Vol. 3
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 20.75 Cm. Paperback. B000ND15WQ. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbee wraps, marks. Scrape at top fr, sp crease, lt reading crease, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30012
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ACKLEY, GARDNER  Macroeconomic Theory
New York, Macmillan, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000RS0AIW. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly frayed at top. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned, soiled p. edges. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc on ffep. Some uls. Still tight. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29985
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAM SMITH  The Money Game
New York, Random House, 1968. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B000HZ4APO. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. Lt tanning inside. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 34452
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALIBER, ROBERT Z.  The International Money Game
New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0465033717. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. V. lt tanning on r. Ltly curving fr wrap. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 36365
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMERICAN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION  Readings in the Social Control of Industry
Philadelphia, Blakiston, 1947. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Hardcover. 0518100014. 1947 reprint of 1942c on Blakiston. No dust jacket. Some pencil and red pencil marks, but overall still very clean.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 8022
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMERICAN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION; ROYAL ECONOMIC SOCIETY  Surveys of Economic Theory : Volume II : Growth and Development
New York, Macmillan, 1967. Ed.: First, 25.5 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHF2. 1967 Second printing. Dust jacket has some scrapes, price-clipped and has wear at the extremities. Book is very good and has ownership info on the endpaper.. Very Good/Good+.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 14173
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMOTT, TERESA; MATTHAEI, JULIE A.  Race, Gender and Work: A Multicultural Economic History or Women in the United States
Boston, South End Press - Boston, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0896083764. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27751
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMSTUTZ, ARNOLD E.  Computer Simulation of Competitive Market Response
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1970. Ed.: Revised, 24 cm. Paperback. 026251009X. 1970 Revised edition in hardcover. Owner blind stamp and price on endpaper. No dust jacket. A few spots on fore edge. Text is clean and free of marks. An important early market simulation.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17723
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDREANO, RALPH L., ED.  Superconcentration/Supercorporation: A Collage of Opinion on the Concentration of Economic Power
New York, Warner Books, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. B000W0ZJUE. Large softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly bumped corners, sm horizontal wrinkles on sp, sme edgwr at sp edges. Sm tear at fr sp base. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme. Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31074
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARMSTRONG, HUGO  Tricontinental: The Rise and Fall of a Merchant Bank (Australian Lives Series)
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1995. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0522846580. Near fine (spine end compressed) in a lightly worn dust jacket.. /Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 7017
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARNOLD, FRANK S.  Economic Analysis of Environmental Policy and Regulation
New York, Wiley, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0471000841. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Sme spots and stains on p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. A few lt highlightings. O/w cln and tight. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36327
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ATKINSON, ANTHONY BARNES  The Economics of Inequality
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0198770766. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 17525
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AUERBACH, ALAN J.  The Taxation of Capital Income
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0674868455. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped cornes. Smwht warped fr brd. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on p. tops. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sig, etc. at top of ffep, ink prices at bottom of ffep. O/w cl. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36417
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AVERITT, ROBERT T.  The Dual Economy: The Dynamics of American Industry Structure
New York, Norton, 1968. Ed.: Reprint, 20. 25 Cm. Paperback. B0006D6T74. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Wear at fr sp edge, lt wear at r sp edge. Ltly tanned r. wrap, sme lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Ink price on first p. a few lt ma. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34374
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARAN, PAUL A.  The Political Economy of Growth
New York, Modern Reader Paperbacks, 1968. Ed.: First Thus, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007DFFSM. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sme wear at sp edges, reading creases. Sp crease, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 30728
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BATCHELDER, ALAN B.  The Economics of Poverty
New York, Wiley, 1966. Ed.: First. Paperback. 0471055654. First edition. Wraps rubbed. Ownership signature, otherwise unmarked.. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 17834
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.  Economic Theory and Operations Analysis
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B001AGA4NQ. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly to smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks. Sme wear at sp edges. Lt tanning, soil on r. Lt tanni. Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34620
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAUMOL, WILLIAM J.; BLINDER, ALAN S.  Economics : Principles and Policy
New York, Dryden Press, 1993. Ed.: 6th, 26 x 21 cm. Hardcover. 0030974526. Very good condition, no jacket as issued. SIXTH EDITION. A few warped pages but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 15341
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGSON, ABRAM  Productivity and the Social System - the USSR and the West
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1978. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0674711653. Hardcover. Harvard. 1978. Dust jacket has a few scrapes, holes at fold, is sunned at spine. Book near fine.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 22.98 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2028] Book number: 2153
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BINGHAM, ROBERT C.  Study Guide to Accompany McConnell ECONOMICS
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1981. Ed.: Eighth Edition, 25.5 Cm. Paperback. B000P9SZLM. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots.Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 31902
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLACK, JOHN D.  Parity, Parity, Parity
New York, Harvard Committee on Research in the Social Science, 1942. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Hardcover. B001A8GCFI. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil, mostly on top.Ltly tanned pp. pp. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34624
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

212 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005