| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ARNHEIM, DANIELD Dance Injuries New York, Mosby, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0801603110. A very good paperback. Clean and tight with lightly rubbed covers. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 22599 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUCKLE, RICHARD Nijinsky New York, Avon, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0380406675. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Lt sp creases, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few sm spots. Smwht tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Sig on first p. o/w cln, tight, unm. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34941 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, ISADORA My Life New York, Liverwright Publishing Corp, 1955. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 0871400812. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sm tear on fr wrap nr sp edge. Lt tanning, sme lt soil on r. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly curving fr wrap. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on ins. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 30087 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FLEMING, GLADYS ANDREWS Creative Rhythmic Movement: Boys and Girls Dancing New York, Prentice-Hall, 1976. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0131911147. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges, lt soil on top. Ownership stamp. Ltly tanned strip on r. fixed ep. Fr eps stuck together. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g. somewhat rubbed, edg. Good/Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 22746 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FONTEYN, MARGOT Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography New York, Random House, 1976. Ed.: First American, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 039448570X. Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned page edges. Faint smell, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks and scratches. Some v. lt edgwr top and bottom. Lt tanning on flap edg. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 22871 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEVA, TAMARA Split Seconds New York, Limelight Editions, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0879100060. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 26653 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MARTIN, JOHN Introduction to the Dance New York, Dance Horizons, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000PXIHKM. Softcover, good condition, w. rubbed wraps, marks and scrapes, sme lt tanning and soil, spots. Ltly slanted sp, sp crese. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme spots. Ltly tanned p. edges. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29872 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAYNARD, OLGA American Modern Dancers: The Pioneers Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Hardcover. 0316551910. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltlly soil-foxed p. tops, some v. lt soil on p. edges. Ltly tanned eps,ownership sigs, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj vg, ltly rubbed, lt edgwr top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24347 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAZO, JOSEPH H. Prime Movers: The Makers of Modern Dance in America New York, Morrow, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0688030785. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Ownership sigs on ffep, p. edges. Pp 20-21 were stuck together. Lt. markings. O/w clean, tight, Dj good, somewhat rubbed scratches, lt edgwr. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23368 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCDONAGH, DON How to Enjoy Ballet New York, Doubleday, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 cm. Hardcover. 0385126905. Hardcover, very good condition, with ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Some v. lt tanning on page tops. Ltly tanned eps. Ownership sig on page tops, fronts. Scratch across corner of r. fixed ep. Dj good, somewhat rubbed on bk, so. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 22872 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MURRAY, RUTH LOVELL Dance in Elementary Education: A Program for Boys and Girls New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. Ed.: Third Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0060446811. No Jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. somewhat rubbed boards, some soil, esp on bk. Ltly soiled page edges, lt soil-foxing on page tops. Ltly tanned eps. Ownership stamp on title page. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 22828 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NADEL, MYRON HOWARD; NADEL, CONSTANCE GWEN, ED. The Dance Experience: Readings in Dance Appreciation New York, Praeger, 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0876639724. Signed Co-Author Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, lltly compressed spine. Ltly bumped corners, lt dent on top r board. Tanned p. edges, spot at bottom. Llty tanned page edges. Editor's dedication on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g. rubb. Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23807 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PARTSCH-BERGSOHN, ISA; BERGSOHN, HAROLD The Makers of Modern Dance in Germany: Rudolf Laban, Mary Wigman, Kurt Jooss Princeton, Princeton, 2003. Ed.: Reprint, 19 cm. Paperback. 0871272504. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 22287 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SIEGEL, MARCIA B. At the Vanishing Point: A Critic Looks at Dance New York, Saturday Review Pr, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0841501742. - Hardcover, good condition, with ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned page tops, tanned page edges, ltly tanned fr eps. Faint smell, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj fair, rubbed, serious tears, chipping, bending at top, ta. Good/Fair. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23364 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SOLWAY, DIANE A Dance Against Time: The Brief, Brilliant Life of a Joffrey Dancer New York, Pocket Books, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Paperback. 0671788965. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks, a few scratches. Lt pen mark on r. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36574 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005