| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMES, ALICE English Smocks, With Directions for Making Them New York, The Dryad Press, 1972. Ed.: Sixth Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0852190271. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sunned sp, sme lt wear at sp edge. Foxing spots on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, pp. Sme lt foxing on first and last p. Patterns in pockets on ins wraps. Cln, ti. Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 37229 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE Gardener's Handbook New York, Macmillan, 1942. Ed.: 2nd. Hardcover. B000Q7GVR8. No dust jacket. Biography of author from 1945 Farm Journal glued in on pastedown and end paper. Previous owner book plate. Hinge loose, boards worn.. Good+/None. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 3924 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAINES, JOCELYN; KEY, KATHERINE A B C of Indoor Plants New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Ed.: 2nd, 31 x 24 cm. Hardcover. 0394487745. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Cloth, 1975, Knopf reprint. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fiine/Fine. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12028 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARKER, VICKI The Fine Art of Quilting New York, Dutton, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0525483918. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 24734 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRINKLEY, M. KENT; CHAPPELL, GORDON W. The Gardens of Colonial Williamsburg New York, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 31.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0879351586. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on fixed fr ep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs, mos. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37213 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CADWALADER, CAROLINE, ED. Pisctaqua Papers: Gardening from the Merrimack to the Kennebec York Harbor, Piscataqua Garden Club, 1965. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHSY. No Jacket Ex-lib. hardcover, good condition, with the usual stickers, marks, stamps. Lightly rubbed boards a few sm. spots, soiled places.V ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped conrers. Bumps on fr board edges, sm ding on bottom. Bottom corner ffep gone. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23460 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHEREISKAIA, M., ED.; NEMETSKII, YU. I., TRANS. Russian Souvenirs New York, Aurora Press, 1978. Ed.: First English Language, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 089893012X. No jacket, believed as issued. Distributed in US by Control Data Arts. No page numbers. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted sp. Ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanned pp. Sm number stamp on last p. Good/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34946 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHILTON BOOK COMPANY Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide : Volvo 1970 to 1980 New York, Chilton, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 26.5 x 16.5 cm. Paperback. 0801970407. Wraps worn. No marks. Binding sound.. Good+/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 7431 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, HUGH M. (EDITOR); CLARK, THERESA M. (EDITOR) Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue : Two Volumes : 1945 Sidney, Scott Publishing Company, 1945. Ed.: 101, 23 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHJS. 1945, 101st edition. Two volumes (yellow, pale blue). No jackets. A very attractive and collectible pair, covers whole world Americas/Commonwealth in V1, rest of world in V2. Light stain and soil. No marks, very solid binding. V1 has slit at spine. Very Good -/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16037 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CUTLER, KARAN D. Pruning Trees, Shrubs & Vine New York, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 2003. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1889538590. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 37699 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DANIELE, JOSEPH WILLIAM Building Miniature Furniture: A Treasury of Classic American Styles Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1981. Ed.: First, 29 Cm. Hardcover. 0811710009. Ex-library hardcover, usual library additions. BInding still solid, no other marks. Has the dust jacket in a library mylar. Good/Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 31172 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DEGTIAREVA, NATALIA, I DRUGIE Khokhloma/The Hohloma Painting New York, Ladia, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 33 Cm. Hardcover. 5706800030. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned r. eps. Corner of r. free ep, torn off, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks, sme lt scratche. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 38461 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DONNELLY, RUAH The Adventurous Gardener: Where to Buy the Best Plants in New England Jaffrey, Horticultural Press, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0967730317. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26023 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DORMER, PETER The New Furniture: Trends and Tradition New York, Thames & Hudson US, 1987. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0500234922. Close to LN except for DJ . /Wraps. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 7689 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF 1970 ARRL National Convention at Boston New York, ARRL New England Division, 1970. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. B000RRWNQA. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks, sme lt tanning. Sme v. lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 28987 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF 1973 New England ARRL Convention New York, ARRL New England Division, 1973. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AK0. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Wear along sp. Ltly bumped corners, 1 ltly bent. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28988 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF 1980 ARRL Hudson Division Convention New York, Hudson Amateur Radio Council, 1980. Ed.: First Thus, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B000RRWNQ0. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. smwht tanned wraps, sm stain on fr. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 28989 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Amateur Radio '74 National Convention New York, Hudson Amateur Radio Council, 1974. Ed.: First Thus, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AKK. No page numbers. Stapled softcover, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and foxing, esp on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt tanning on ins wraps. A mark or two ins. Faint smell. Still tight. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28996 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Burpee's Farm Annual 1888: Garden, Farm, and Flower Seeds New York, W. Atlee Burpee Co. 1975. Ed.: Facsimilie, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AAU. Recentlly produced facsimile of 1888 catalogue. Ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt mark. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt soil on r. top corner. Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, sme lt foxing. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 29401 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FOLEY, DANIEL J. Garden Flowers in Color New York, Macmillan, 1950. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0007JF9RI. No Jacket Hardcover, good, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly compressed sp--smwht frayed at ends.Smwht bumped and frayed corners. Smwht tanned, soiled p. edges.Ltly tanned eps--much tanning on fr eps.Sigs. Sme foxing on a few pp. Sme lt. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 31433 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, RICHARD French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in the South of France Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0945575661. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Sme lt sunning on brd tops and bottoms nr sp.V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil foxing on tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubb. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37602 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GRUBMAN, BARBARA JOAN INTRODUCTION TO TERRARIUMS: A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE New York, Popular Library, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 17.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0840280580. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbee wraps, a few lt marks. A few v. lt creases, sm tears, at sp.V. lt edgwr, sme lt wear at fr sp. Ltly tanned ins wraps, tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29055 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HANNA, JAY S. Marine Carving Handbook: The Design and Making of Billetheads, Trailboards, and Other Marine Carvings Camden, International Marine Pub Co, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0877420521. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on top. Splitting fr ins hinge. Squeaky spine. Cln and unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 2.5 cm tear at top fr. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37594 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEMPHILL, JOHN; HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY Herbs : Their Cultivation and Usage New York, Blandford Press, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 0713714514. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 12951 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HIROSHI HIDE IKENOBOU New research flower Ikenobou Hana Akari Tokyo, Japan's Flower Arrangement, 2001. Ed.: Uncertain, 30.5 Cm. Hardcover. 4890880143. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. Sme lt fraying. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd tops, bottoms. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Lt spot on fixed fr ep, lt crease on ffep, a few ltly wavy p. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 38446 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005