next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Crafts & Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMES, ALICE  English Smocks, With Directions for Making Them
New York, The Dryad Press, 1972. Ed.: Sixth Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0852190271. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sunned sp, sme lt wear at sp edge. Foxing spots on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, pp. Sme lt foxing on first and last p. Patterns in pockets on ins wraps. Cln, ti. Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 37229
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE  Gardener's Handbook
New York, Macmillan, 1942. Ed.: 2nd. Hardcover. B000Q7GVR8. No dust jacket. Biography of author from 1945 Farm Journal glued in on pastedown and end paper. Previous owner book plate. Hinge loose, boards worn.. Good+/None.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 3924
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAINES, JOCELYN; KEY, KATHERINE  A B C of Indoor Plants
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Ed.: 2nd, 31 x 24 cm. Hardcover. 0394487745. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Cloth, 1975, Knopf reprint. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fiine/Fine.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12028
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARKER, VICKI  The Fine Art of Quilting
New York, Dutton, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0525483918. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 24734
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRINKLEY, M. KENT; CHAPPELL, GORDON W.  The Gardens of Colonial Williamsburg
New York, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 31.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0879351586. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on fixed fr ep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs, mos. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37213
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CADWALADER, CAROLINE, ED.  Pisctaqua Papers: Gardening from the Merrimack to the Kennebec
York Harbor, Piscataqua Garden Club, 1965. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHSY. No Jacket Ex-lib. hardcover, good condition, with the usual stickers, marks, stamps. Lightly rubbed boards a few sm. spots, soiled places.V ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped conrers. Bumps on fr board edges, sm ding on bottom. Bottom corner ffep gone. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 23460
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHEREISKAIA, M., ED.; NEMETSKII, YU. I., TRANS.  Russian Souvenirs
New York, Aurora Press, 1978. Ed.: First English Language, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 089893012X. No jacket, believed as issued. Distributed in US by Control Data Arts. No page numbers. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted sp. Ltly bumped top corners, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanned pp. Sm number stamp on last p. Good/None.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34946
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHILTON BOOK COMPANY  Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide : Volvo 1970 to 1980
New York, Chilton, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 26.5 x 16.5 cm. Paperback. 0801970407. Wraps worn. No marks. Binding sound.. Good+/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 7431
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLARK, HUGH M. (EDITOR); CLARK, THERESA M. (EDITOR)  Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue : Two Volumes : 1945
Sidney, Scott Publishing Company, 1945. Ed.: 101, 23 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHJS. 1945, 101st edition. Two volumes (yellow, pale blue). No jackets. A very attractive and collectible pair, covers whole world Americas/Commonwealth in V1, rest of world in V2. Light stain and soil. No marks, very solid binding. V1 has slit at spine. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16037
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CUTLER, KARAN D.  Pruning Trees, Shrubs & Vine
New York, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 2003. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1889538590. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 37699
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DANIELE, JOSEPH WILLIAM  Building Miniature Furniture: A Treasury of Classic American Styles
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1981. Ed.: First, 29 Cm. Hardcover. 0811710009. Ex-library hardcover, usual library additions. BInding still solid, no other marks. Has the dust jacket in a library mylar. Good/Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 31172
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEGTIAREVA, NATALIA, I DRUGIE  Khokhloma/The Hohloma Painting
New York, Ladia, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 33 Cm. Hardcover. 5706800030. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned r. eps. Corner of r. free ep, torn off, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks, sme lt scratche. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 38461
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DONNELLY, RUAH  The Adventurous Gardener: Where to Buy the Best Plants in New England
Jaffrey, Horticultural Press, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0967730317. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26023
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DORMER, PETER  The New Furniture: Trends and Tradition
New York, Thames & Hudson US, 1987. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0500234922. Close to LN except for DJ . /Wraps.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 7689
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  1970 ARRL National Convention at Boston
New York, ARRL New England Division, 1970. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. B000RRWNQA. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks, sme lt tanning. Sme v. lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 28987
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  1973 New England ARRL Convention
New York, ARRL New England Division, 1973. Ed.: First Thus, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AK0. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Wear along sp. Ltly bumped corners, 1 ltly bent. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28988
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  1980 ARRL Hudson Division Convention
New York, Hudson Amateur Radio Council, 1980. Ed.: First Thus, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B000RRWNQ0. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. smwht tanned wraps, sm stain on fr. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 28989
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Amateur Radio '74 National Convention
New York, Hudson Amateur Radio Council, 1974. Ed.: First Thus, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AKK. No page numbers. Stapled softcover, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning and foxing, esp on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt tanning on ins wraps. A mark or two ins. Faint smell. Still tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28996
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Burpee's Farm Annual 1888: Garden, Farm, and Flower Seeds
New York, W. Atlee Burpee Co. 1975. Ed.: Facsimilie, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0AAU. Recentlly produced facsimile of 1888 catalogue. Ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt mark. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt soil on r. top corner. Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, sme lt foxing. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 29401
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FOLEY, DANIEL J.  Garden Flowers in Color
New York, Macmillan, 1950. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0007JF9RI. No Jacket Hardcover, good, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly compressed sp--smwht frayed at ends.Smwht bumped and frayed corners. Smwht tanned, soiled p. edges.Ltly tanned eps--much tanning on fr eps.Sigs. Sme foxing on a few pp. Sme lt. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 31433
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOODMAN, RICHARD  French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in the South of France
Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0945575661. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Sme lt sunning on brd tops and bottoms nr sp.V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil foxing on tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubb. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37602
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GRUBMAN, BARBARA JOAN  INTRODUCTION TO TERRARIUMS: A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE
New York, Popular Library, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 17.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0840280580. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbee wraps, a few lt marks. A few v. lt creases, sm tears, at sp.V. lt edgwr, sme lt wear at fr sp. Ltly tanned ins wraps, tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29055
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HANNA, JAY S.  Marine Carving Handbook: The Design and Making of Billetheads, Trailboards, and Other Marine Carvings
Camden, International Marine Pub Co, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0877420521. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on top. Splitting fr ins hinge. Squeaky spine. Cln and unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 2.5 cm tear at top fr. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37594
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HEMPHILL, JOHN; HEMPHILL, ROSEMARY  Herbs : Their Cultivation and Usage
New York, Blandford Press, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 0713714514. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 12951
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HIROSHI HIDE IKENOBOU  New research flower Ikenobou Hana Akari
Tokyo, Japan's Flower Arrangement, 2001. Ed.: Uncertain, 30.5 Cm. Hardcover. 4890880143. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. Sme lt fraying. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd tops, bottoms. Bk is v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Lt spot on fixed fr ep, lt crease on ffep, a few ltly wavy p. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 38446
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005