next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

City and Regional Planning

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALMOND, JOYCE, ED.  Proceeding of the Second International Symposium of the Theory of Road Traffic Flow, London 1963
Paris, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1965. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. B000IU6QKU. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sm marks, scuffs, lt soil. Sme lt tanning on fr. Sme wear at sp edges, lt sp crease, lt edgwr. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sm creases nearby. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing.Ltly tanned . Good/Wraps.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 31576
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALTSCHULER, ALAN A.  The City Planning Process: A Political Analysis
Ithaca, Cornell, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0801490812. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps,s me lt marks and scuffs. Sm white spot, corner crease on fr. 2 cm. scrape on r.Sunned sp, lt sp creases. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unm. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37064
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAIR, FREDERICK HAIGH; CURTIS, VIRGINIA, EDS.  Planning Cities: Selected Writings on Principles and Practice
New York, American Society of Planning Officials, 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0910112002. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks. Ltly to smwht slanted sp, smwht bumped at base. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, sme pps. Sme lt soil, scrapes--from label removal--on ffep. O/w cln, tight, u. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37603
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BANFIELD, EDWARD C.  The Unheavenly City Revisited
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1974. Ed.: 8th Printing, 20.75 cm. Paperback. 0316080144. - Trade paperback in good condition, with lighly rubbed wraps w. small tear at top front. Scattered highlighting, incl. on inside front wrap. Still tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23871
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARTHOLOMEW, HARLAND  Land Use in American Cities
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1971. Ed.: First, 26 cm. Hardcover. 0674509005. 1971 3rd printing. No dust jacket. Ownership signature on FFEP. Unmarked. Solid and crisp, has seen little or no use.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 16659
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, SAMUEL J. (EDITOR); MELLON, W. GILES (EDITOR)  Selected Readings in Quantitative Urban Analysis
Elmsford, Pergamon Press, 1978. Ed.: First, 25 cm. Paperback. 008019592X. Paperback, slightly bent in storage. Clean, tight, unused, unmarked inspection copy.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 17809
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BISH, ROBERT L.  The Public Economy of Metropolitan Areas
Chicago, Markham Pub Co, 1971. Ed.: First Paperback Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 084100918X. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and scuffs. Sp creases, reading crease, ltly bumped fr corners, lt edgwr on fr. Tanning on r. lt creases nr corners. Sme wear at sp edges. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37506
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOULDING, KENNETH E.; PFAFF, MARTIN  Redistribution to the Rich and the Poor: The Grants Economics of Income Distribution
Belmont, Wadsworth, 1972. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0534001696. Ownership signature on first leaf. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18363
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOULDING, KENNETH; PFAFF, MARTIN; PFAFF, ANITA  Transfers in an Urbanized Economy: Theories and Effects of the Grants Economy
Belmont, Wadsworth, 1973. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0534001963. Front cover corner crease. Ownership signature.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18362
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOURNE, LARRY S. (EDITOR)  Internal Structure of the City : Readings on Space and Environment
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1971. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195013212. 1971. Wraps worn. Looks unmarked except for ownership signature. Clean, tight.. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 17799
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOURNE, LARRY S., ED.  Internal Structure of the City: Readings on Space and Environment
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. 0195013212. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Diagonal crease on r. Lt sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Sme markings, uls, highlighting. O/w cln, t. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28167
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOURNE, LARRY S.; SIMMONS, JAMES W.; ALONSO, WILLIAM  Systems of Cities: Readings on Structure, Growth, and Policy
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195022645. Light wear to covers. Ownership signature on first leaf. Review slip laid in.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18364
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BREESE, GERALD (EDITOR)  The City in Newly Developing Countries
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 0131347675. Bump and creases on one corner. Previous owner name label on first leaf. No other marks apparent.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 6521
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, H. JAMES; GINN, J. ROYCE; JAMES, FRANKLIN J.; KAIN, JOHN F.; STRASZHEIM, MAHLON R.  Empirical Models of Urban Land Use : Suggestions on Research Objectives and Organization
New York, National Bureau of Economic Research, 1972. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0870142348. No dust jacket, as issued. Very good with an ownership signature on the endpaper, small stain on top edge. Otherwise, clean, tight, and unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 17821
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DELGADO, MELVIN  Community Social Work Practice in an Urban Context: The Potential of a Capacity-Enhancement Perspective
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0195125479. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 32687
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DERTHICK, MARTHA  Between State and Nation; Regional Organizations of the United States
Washington, Brookings Institution, 1974. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 081571811X. Pages somewhat wavy. No marks except for ownership signature.. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 17835
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DOWNS, ANTHONY  Rental Housing in the 1980s
Washington, Brookings Institution, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0815719213. Previous owner signature. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 36884
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DOXIADIS, C. A.  Anthropopolis: City for Human Development
New York, Norton, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 1.12 x 8.96 x 5.67. Paperback. 0393087212. Dinged and worn wraps, hole punch in front. No marks apparent.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 5788
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DWYER, D. J.  The City in the Third World
New York, Macmillan, 1974. Ed.: First thus, 8vo. Paperback. 0333154096. Paperback, 1974. Previous owner address label on first leaf. Wraps are tanning and lightly shelfworn. No other marks. 15 classic articles on urban growth.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 8378
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FEAGIN, JOE R.  The Urban Scene: Myths and Realities
New York, Random House, 1973. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0394316479. Unmarked. A few dings. Slight start of tanning. Clean, tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 796
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FISHER, PETER; VITON, PHILIP  The Full Costs of Urban Transport : Part I Economic Efficiency in Bus Operations; Preliminary Intermodal Cost Comparisons and Policy Implications
Berkeley, California, 1974. Ed.: First, 21.5 cm. Paperback. B0006CX9RS. 1974. Owner name on front cover, else unmarked. This is Monograph 19 from the Institute of Urban and Regional Development, Cal, Berkeley.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 18217
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRASER, DOUGLAS  Village Planning in the Primitive World
New York, George Braziller, 1968. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. B000O6JC2W. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34840
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRIEDEN, BERNARD J.  The Future of Old Neighborhoods
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1965. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0262060051. Very good in a dustjacket with wear and chips along the top edge. Clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 10052
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRIEDMAN, JOHN; ALONSO, WILLIAM, EDS.  Regional Policy; Readings in Theory and Applications
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0262060574. Hardcover, good condition, w.smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Sigs on fr eps. Creaky fr hinge. Fr ins hinge stressed but intact. Faint smell. O/w tight and unmarked. Dj . Good/Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 35608
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GALE, STEPHEN; MOORE, ERIC G.  The Manipulated City: Perspectives on Spatial Structure and Social Issues in Urban America
New York, Maaroufa Press, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0884250032. Rear cover corner crease.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18354
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005