| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBAS; HAWKES, JACK, TRANS. Faces of Christianity: A Photographic Journey New York, Harry Abrams, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 31.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0810957280. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. In new mylar Brodart j. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33361 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DANIEL J. Always to be Reformed: Systematic Theology New York, Hanil Univ Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 8991897169. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. tly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 35086 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERS, ISABEL Faces of Friendship Cambridge, Cowley Publications, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1561010537. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25746 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AUGUSTIN CARDINAL BEA; LEEMING, BERNARD, S.J., ED. The Unity of Christians New York, Herder and Herder, 1963. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B0000CLQ4P. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 27459 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAATEN, CARL E. The Flaming Center: A Theology of the Christian Mission Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1977. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0800604903. Fortress Press. First Edition. Dust jacket has small tears at bottom, ding at groove. Book is near Fine, clean and tight, looks unread.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 1340 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALTZELL, E. DIGBY The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy and Caste in America New York, Vintage Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Paperback. B000RFYSBA. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Scrape on fr. Sme tanning and soil. V. ltly slanted sp, sp crease, reading creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink prices, o/w unmar. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 30739 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARTHEL, MANFRED; HOWSON, MARK (TRANSLATOR) The Jesuits : Legend and Truth of the Society of Jesus - Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow New York, Morrow, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 24 x 16 cm. Paperback. 0688028616. Very good condition with rubbed wraps. 1984, paperback, William Morrow. Slight foxing on head edge. Pages tanning but otherwise unmarked. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 14826 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEDINI, SILVIO The Pope's Elephant Nashville, J. S. Saunders & Company, 1998. Ed.: 1st US. Hardcover. 1879941414. Lightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has a few small dings and scratches.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 2584 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEECHER, NORMAN Reform of Christianity: The Emerging Church New York, Concord Seven Doors Press, 2008. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 9780615201894. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bowed r. brd. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks.Sme lt wear at top r. corner, sp base. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 38416 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERTHOLD, FRED JR.; CARLSTEN, ALAN W.; PENZEL, KLAUS; ROSS, JAMES F. Basic Sources of the Judaeo-Christian Tradition New York, Prentice-Hall, 1966. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. B000KOLWVW. 1966. Dust jacket is worn, small tears at extremities. Book has some light underlining, but is mostly clean.. Good+/Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 3463 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIMSON, JOHN J. Compact Handbook of Old Testament Life Minneapolis, Bethany House Publishers, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1556610467. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 29480 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOSTON, ROBERT; BOSTON, ROB Close Encounters With the Religious Right: Journeys into the Twilight Zone of Religion and Politics Buffalo, Prometheus Books, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 157392797x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 34062 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE, MARCUS Learn to Pray: A Practical Guide to Faith and Inspiration San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0811831221. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22201 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREYER, KARL My Brother's Keeper Johannesburg, Perskor Publishers, 1977. Ed.: First, 26 x 25 cm. Hardcover. 0628011644. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 12618 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, BILL The Coming Revival: America's Call to Fast, Pray, and Seek God's Face" New York, New Life Publications, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 0.75 x 8.50 x 5.25. Paperback. 1563990644. Very good in lightly worn wraps. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 12721 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRISCOE, D. STUART Mastering the New Testament: Romans (Vol. 6) Dallas, Word Publishing, 1982. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0849901596. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly bowed fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed sme lt scuffs. Sme v. lt edgwr at top and bottom. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37605 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, MICHAEL H. The Final Hour Milford, Faith Pub Co, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1880033038. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 27849 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BULTMANN, RUDOLF; FULLER, R.H., TRANS. Primitive Christianity in Its Contemporary Setting New York, Thames & Hudson US, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0500272972. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges, reading crease. Wraps covered in clr adhesive plastic. Ltly tanned p. edges. ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarke. Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 33082 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAMES LEE Jesus Out to Sea : Stories New York, Simon & Schuster, 2007. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 1416548564. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt maks. Sme lt soil. Curving fr wrap. Smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme ltly bumped p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt soil on first p. Sme water-stained pp. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 33800 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUSH, LUIS; LUTZ, LORRY Partnering in Ministry: The Direction of World Evangelism Downers' Grove, Intervarsity, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0830813322. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22364 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUTMAN, HARRY R. The Desert Face of God : Valley of Valleys & Desert Flowers San Luis Obispo, Padre Productions, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0914598562. Signed by author on title page. Previous owner name on end paper. Clean, tight, lightly rubbed wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 4232 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARMODY, DENISE LARDNER Virtuous Woman : Reflections on Christian Feminist Ethics Maryknoll, Orbis Books, 1993. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0883448173. A few dings. A few pages folded . Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 123 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARTLIDGE, DAVID R.; DUNGAN, DAVID L. Documents for the Study of the Gospels Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0800616405. 1988 5th Printing. Lightly worn around edges. Front cover crease.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 944] Book number: 4317 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CATHOLIC CHURCH Priests for a New Millennium: A Series of Essays on the Ministerial Priesthood New York, US Secretariat for Priestley Life and Ministry, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1574553674. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24044 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CEDAR, PAUL A. The Communicator's Commentary: James 1, 2 Peter, Jude (Vol. 11) Dallas, Word Publishing, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0849901642. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good--sme lt scuffs. Ltly bumped sp base. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37591 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005