next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBAS; HAWKES, JACK, TRANS.  Faces of Christianity: A Photographic Journey
New York, Harry Abrams, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 31.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0810957280. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends. In new mylar Brodart j. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33361
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, DANIEL J.  Always to be Reformed: Systematic Theology
New York, Hanil Univ Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 8991897169. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. tly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 35086
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERS, ISABEL  Faces of Friendship
Cambridge, Cowley Publications, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1561010537. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25746
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AUGUSTIN CARDINAL BEA; LEEMING, BERNARD, S.J., ED.  The Unity of Christians
New York, Herder and Herder, 1963. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B0000CLQ4P. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 27459
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAATEN, CARL E.  The Flaming Center: A Theology of the Christian Mission
Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1977. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0800604903. Fortress Press. First Edition. Dust jacket has small tears at bottom, ding at groove. Book is near Fine, clean and tight, looks unread.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 1340
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BALTZELL, E. DIGBY  The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy and Caste in America
New York, Vintage Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Paperback. B000RFYSBA. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Scrape on fr. Sme tanning and soil. V. ltly slanted sp, sp crease, reading creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink prices, o/w unmar. Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 30739
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARTHEL, MANFRED; HOWSON, MARK (TRANSLATOR)  The Jesuits : Legend and Truth of the Society of Jesus - Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
New York, Morrow, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 24 x 16 cm. Paperback. 0688028616. Very good condition with rubbed wraps. 1984, paperback, William Morrow. Slight foxing on head edge. Pages tanning but otherwise unmarked. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 14826
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEDINI, SILVIO  The Pope's Elephant
Nashville, J. S. Saunders & Company, 1998. Ed.: 1st US. Hardcover. 1879941414. Lightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has a few small dings and scratches.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 2584
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEECHER, NORMAN  Reform of Christianity: The Emerging Church
New York, Concord Seven Doors Press, 2008. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 9780615201894. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bowed r. brd. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks.Sme lt wear at top r. corner, sp base. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 38416
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERTHOLD, FRED JR.; CARLSTEN, ALAN W.; PENZEL, KLAUS; ROSS, JAMES F.  Basic Sources of the Judaeo-Christian Tradition
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1966. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. B000KOLWVW. 1966. Dust jacket is worn, small tears at extremities. Book has some light underlining, but is mostly clean.. Good+/Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 3463
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIMSON, JOHN J.  Compact Handbook of Old Testament Life
Minneapolis, Bethany House Publishers, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1556610467. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 29480
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOSTON, ROBERT; BOSTON, ROB  Close Encounters With the Religious Right: Journeys into the Twilight Zone of Religion and Politics
Buffalo, Prometheus Books, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 157392797x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 34062
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRAYBROOKE, MARCUS  Learn to Pray: A Practical Guide to Faith and Inspiration
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0811831221. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22201
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BREYER, KARL  My Brother's Keeper
Johannesburg, Perskor Publishers, 1977. Ed.: First, 26 x 25 cm. Hardcover. 0628011644. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 12618
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRIGHT, BILL  The Coming Revival: America's Call to Fast, Pray, and Seek God's Face"
New York, New Life Publications, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 0.75 x 8.50 x 5.25. Paperback. 1563990644. Very good in lightly worn wraps. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 12721
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRISCOE, D. STUART  Mastering the New Testament: Romans (Vol. 6)
Dallas, Word Publishing, 1982. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0849901596. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly bowed fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed sme lt scuffs. Sme v. lt edgwr at top and bottom. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37605
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, MICHAEL H.  The Final Hour
Milford, Faith Pub Co, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1880033038. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 27849
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BULTMANN, RUDOLF; FULLER, R.H., TRANS.  Primitive Christianity in Its Contemporary Setting
New York, Thames & Hudson US, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0500272972. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges, reading crease. Wraps covered in clr adhesive plastic. Ltly tanned p. edges. ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Pencilled number on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarke. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 33082
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURKE, JAMES LEE  Jesus Out to Sea : Stories
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2007. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 1416548564. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt maks. Sme lt soil. Curving fr wrap. Smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme ltly bumped p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt soil on first p. Sme water-stained pp. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 33800
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUSH, LUIS; LUTZ, LORRY  Partnering in Ministry: The Direction of World Evangelism
Downers' Grove, Intervarsity, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0830813322. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22364
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUTMAN, HARRY R.  The Desert Face of God : Valley of Valleys & Desert Flowers
San Luis Obispo, Padre Productions, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0914598562. Signed by author on title page. Previous owner name on end paper. Clean, tight, lightly rubbed wraps.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 4232
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARMODY, DENISE LARDNER  Virtuous Woman : Reflections on Christian Feminist Ethics
Maryknoll, Orbis Books, 1993. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0883448173. A few dings. A few pages folded . Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 123
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARTLIDGE, DAVID R.; DUNGAN, DAVID L.  Documents for the Study of the Gospels
Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0800616405. 1988 5th Printing. Lightly worn around edges. Front cover crease.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 944] Book number: 4317
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CATHOLIC CHURCH  Priests for a New Millennium: A Series of Essays on the Ministerial Priesthood
New York, US Secretariat for Priestley Life and Ministry, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1574553674. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24044
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CEDAR, PAUL A.  The Communicator's Commentary: James 1, 2 Peter, Jude (Vol. 11)
Dallas, Word Publishing, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0849901642. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good--sme lt scuffs. Ltly bumped sp base. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37591
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005