next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Children

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Me and My Shadows: A Complete Shadow Show at Your Fingertips
New York, John Adams Toys, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 095039842X. No page numbers. Stapled pamphlet, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sm scrape on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. sme foxing spots ins. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 38398
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, LLOYD A.  Map Making: The Art That Became a Science
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000JBYZXS. Hardcover, good condition, w. a few sm spots on brds. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. A few lt spots on fr eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj fair, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Good/Fair.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 34440
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARPENTER, SHIRLEY; NEURATH, MARIE  Icebergs and Jungles
New York, Hanover House, 1954. Ed.: First American, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0000CIYBK. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, marks. Sme sm spots. Ltly slanted sp, bumped and frayed at ends. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt foxing, soil, on pp. Ins sp split. Unmarked. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29044
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CROTHERS, SAMUEL MCCHORD; LONG, OLIVE M. (ILLUSTRATOR)  Miss Muffet's Christmas Party
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1902. Ed.: First, 19. Hardcover. B00086EO1M. - First trade edition, 1902. A delightful illustrated children's book INSCRIBED by the author to his daughters Margery and Helen Crothers with love from their father. November 8, 1902 Decorated endpapers. Light soil, faded spine. Some separation at t. Good/No Jacket.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 27364
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL; FRANK, JOSETTE  Robinson Crusoe
New York, Random House, 1952. Ed.: First Thus, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. NA. No Jacket--as Issued No p. numbers. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks, sme lt soil. Smwht slanted sp, smhwt bumped sp ends. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig and address on fr fixed ep. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31884
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Come With Us to Story Book Land
New York, Domesday Press, 1946. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000RRYO9O. No Jacket No p. numbers. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sme lt soil, tanning. Sme wear on brd edges. Bumped, frayed corners. Ltly slanted sp, frayed ends. Outside hinges starting.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Sme. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 29474
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Let's Collect Shells
New York, Shell Oil Co, s. d. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. NA. No p. numbers, no date. Stapled softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Sme lt tanning. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Sme lt tanning at top. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31849
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HALE, LUCRETIA P.  The Peterkin Papers
New York, Doubleday, 1955. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Hardcover. B00005WLZB. 1955 Junior Deluxe club edition. No dustjacket. Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats. Scuffed a little along bottom. No marks or tears.. Very Good-/None.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 8369
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HOFFMANN, HEINRICH  Der Struwwelpeter; Oder Lustige Geschichten Un Drollige Bilder
New York, Verlag J. F. Schreiber, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 25 Cm. Hardcover. 3215063336. No jacket, believed as issued. No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34985
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HOLL, ADELAIDE  George the Gentle Giant
New York, Golden Press, 1962. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0007E1KH6. Hardcover, VG,w. tly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt tanning at brd tops. Lt colored mark (in paper?) down fixed fr ep, o/w cln, tight,unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, sm spots.Sm tears, jagged tea. Very Good/Good.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 29733
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KENEALLY, THOMAS  Ned Kelly and the City of Bees
Boston, David R. Godine, 1995. Ed.: First softcover, 0.40 x 8.30 x 5.72. Paperback. 1567920225. First softcover edition. As new except for a scratch on the rear cover. Unread.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 5514
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LEVIN, BETTY; PARRY, MARIAN (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Zoo Conspiracy
New York, Hastings House, 1973. Ed.: First, 8vo. Hardcover. 0803888112. Gift inscription signed by author to previous owner. Fine in a Good+ dust jacket scraped at the extremities.. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8129
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LEWIS, C. S.  The Last Battle
New York, Collier Books, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 18 x 11 cm. Paperback. 006447108X. Collier 1973. Tanning. Wraps worn. This is book 7.. Good+/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 10758
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LORD, AUGUSTUS MENDON; BARRY, EDITH CLEAVES (ILLUSTRATOR)  The Touch of Nature : Little Stories of Great Peoples
Boston, American Unitarian Association, 1904. Ed.: First, 21 cm. Hardcover. B000PT86NO. Hardcover, 1904. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper trimmed off. Gift inscription on half title page. Spine faded. Still a nice example. Stories for children of great people of the world. -. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34756
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MIYAZAWA, SHOJI; ROKURO, KOMAMIYA (ILLUSTRATOR)  Le Dragon Dans La Riziere
Paris, Casterman, 1968. Ed.: First, 4to. Hardcover. B000R8YFVK. French language translation of Yamatanoorochi by Shoji Miyazawa. Illustrated. No dust jacket. Laminate separating at spine, binding sound. Previous owner label on pastedown.. Very Good-/None.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 7997
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PARKER, BERTHA MORRIS  Animals of Yesterday
New York, Row Peterson and Company, 1953. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. B000RRUW54. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Erased patch on fr.Sme wear, fraying at sp edge. Ltly bumped sp ends, smwht bumped corners--sme ltly bumped p. corners, sme lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. A few markings . Good/Wraps.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29310
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

POTTER, BEATRIX  The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
New York, Dover, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 14 Cm. Paperback. 0486228282. Very small trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt tanning on r. V. ltly slanted sp, sme wear at sp edges.V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 36375
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PULLMAN, PHILIP  Detective Stories
New York, Xlibris Corporation, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0753451468. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33335
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PUSHKIN, A.S.  Bilioteka Mirovoi Literatury Dlia Detei: A.S. Pushkin, Izbrannoe
New York, Detskaia Literatura, 1994. Ed.: Second Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 5080008962. Hardcover, good condition, w. lt scratch down fr. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlt rubbed a few lt marks. Sme lt spots on sm, sm sc. Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38464
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PYLE, HOWARD  The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood
New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000FM8VFE. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks.A few lt spots on paste-on.Sme lt tanning, spotting on sp--ltly compressed. Ltly sunned/tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Cln, tight, unmarked.Slipcase, sme marks, ltl. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 30672
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROSS, FRANK; GOODMAN, MICHAEL  Oracle Bones, Stars and Wheelbarrows
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1982. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 0395320836. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 30145
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROWLING, J. K.; SCAMANDER, NEWT  Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
New York, Scholastic, Inc. 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 0439295017. Writing in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32509
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RYAN, BRITTNEY  The Legend of Holly Claus
New York, HarperCollins, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0060585110. Hardcover, very good condition, w. lv. Ltly slanted, tly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clan, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks, a few scratches. Sme lt bending at top fr. In n. mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35218
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SEWELL, ANNA; VANCE, ELEANOR GRAHAM  Black Beauty
New York, Random House, 1949. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000NRPERY. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and scratches. Sm spots and soil on r. soil on ins brd edges. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at ends. V. ltly warped brds, v. ltly bumped corners. Creaky fr hinge. Sig ins, occ. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29381
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS  Stories for Children
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1984. Ed.: Book Club (BCE/BOMC), 23.5 cm. Paperback. B000RNN7ZU. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sm scrape at r. sp edge. V. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 30405
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005