George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Buddhism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  A Manual of Abhidhamma, Being Abhidhammattha Sangaha
New York, Singapore Buddhist Meditation Centre, 1989. Ed.: Fifth Edition, 19.25 Cm. Paperback. B000V778Z2. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks, scratches, spots. Sme wear at sp edges, lt reading crease. Ltly bmped sp ends, corners. Nick on fr. edge r. wrapp--a few pp. also nicked. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wra. Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 31338
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  The Teaching of Buddha
New York, Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7CO1U. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31948
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ABE, MASAO  Buddhism and Interfaith Dialogue, Part One of a Two-Volume Sequel to Zen and Western Thought: Part One of a Two-Volume Sequel to Zen and Western Thought
Honolulu, Hawaii, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0824817524. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36837
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERCHOLZ, SAMUEL; KOHN, SHERAB CHODZIN, EDS.  An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0760706360. Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt edgwr at top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36984
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOUCHER, SANDY  Turning the Wheel : American Women Creating the New Buddhism
San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1988. Ed.: First, 22 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 006250097X. Very good condition, jacket fine condition. Some underlining, notes in pen. Spine tight.. Very Good/Fine.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 13464
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CONZE, EDWARD  Buddhism: Its Essence and Development
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1959. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0061300586. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme wear at sp edges. 3 cm. scrape at lwer sp. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Remainder marks on p. tops and bottoms.Ltly tanned i. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32360
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

THE DALAI LAMA  Illuminating the Path to Enlightenment
Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2002. Ed.: First, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 0962342165. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 15300
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  The Teaching of Buddha
New York, Society for the Promotion of Buddhism, 1997. Ed.: Revised Edition, 19 Cm. Hardcover. B000RS0ABO. English-Japanese edition. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top, bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30790
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FORTUNE, DION  The Training and Work of an Initiate
York, Samuel Weiser, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. 0877281971. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Bumped bottom corners, v. ltly bumped top corners. Smwht sunned/tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, u. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37290
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FRAIN, IRENE ; PEMA, JETSUN  POUR QUE FLEURISSENT LE MONDE ; ENTRETIENS
New York, PRESSES DE LA RENAISSANCE, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 2856168353. Signed Co-Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Lt sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned or tanning pp. Dedication by Irene Frain on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 37149
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FREMANTLE, FRANCESCA  The Tibetan Book of the Dead
Boston, Shambhala, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 039473064X. Ownership signature. Underlining.. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 19014
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HARVEY, ANDREW  A Journey in Ladakh
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0395366704. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight. A few scattered notes.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23557
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

IKEDA, DAISAKU  A Lasting Peace (Volume II)
New York, John Weatherhill, 1987. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0834802201. 1987. Hardcover. John Weatherhill. Volume II. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, close to LN. Book near fine.. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2026
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ILLION, THEODORE  The Tibetan Art of Healing
New York, Robinson and Watkins, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 2-0 Cm. Paperback. 0722401345. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26728
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KAPLEAU, ROSHI PHILIP; SMITH, HUSTON, FOREWORD  The Three Pillars of Zen
New York, Anchor, 1980. Ed.: Revised and Expanded Edition, 20.75 Cm. Paperback. 0385147864. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on r. Sme lt wear a t sp ends, lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmark. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35837
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NHAT HANH, THICH; KOTLER, ARNOLD, ED.  Being Peace
Berkeley, Parallax Press, 1987. Ed.: First Edition, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0938077007. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sme wear at sp, edges, v. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few creased p. edges. On ins fr wrap, remains of label. Sig scribbled out. Sme stress and ins. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 37708
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA; CHANG, TRUJAN DORJE (COMMENTARY); LAMRIMPA, GESHE (COMMENTARY)  The direct and unmistaken method of purifying yourself of and protecting yourself against the causes of problems : The Practice and Benefits of the Eight Mahayana Precepts
Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2002. Ed.: Revised, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 0861710959. 2002 Revised edition. As new in wraps.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 15806
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA  Making Life Meaningful
Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2001. Ed.: First, 21 cm. Paperback. 1891868071. About fine in lightly rubbed wraps . Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15299
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA  Teachings From the Mani Retreat
Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2001. Ed.: First, 22 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 1891868101. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 2001, Paperback, Lama Yeshe Wisdom. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12546
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SANGHARAKSHITA  A Survey of Buddhism: It's Doctrines and Methods Through the Ages
New York, Tharpa, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0948006013. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34060
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAS, SURYA  The Snow Lion's Turquoise Mane: Wisdom Tales from Tibet
New York, HarperCollins, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0062508490. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35253
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TULKU, TARTHANG  Kum Nye Relaxation: Movement Exercises
New York, Dharma Publishing, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0913546747. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 29919
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

VENERABLE SRI ACHARYA BUDDHRAKKHITA  Dhammapada: A Practical Guide to Right Living
New York, Buddha Vacana Trust/California Buddhist Vihara Society, 1980. Ed.: Uncertain, 16.5 Cm. Paperback. B001HG5Z10. Small softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34911
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

VAN DE WEYER, ROBERT  366 Readings from Buddhism
New York, Pilgrim Press, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 19 x 13 Cm. Hardcover. 0829813853. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 14100
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

YESHE, LAMA; RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA  Advice For Monks and Nuns
Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 1998. Ed.: First, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 1891868012. First edition, but second printing. Paperback in as new condition.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 26311
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005