| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A A Manual of Abhidhamma, Being Abhidhammattha Sangaha New York, Singapore Buddhist Meditation Centre, 1989. Ed.: Fifth Edition, 19.25 Cm. Paperback. B000V778Z2. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks, scratches, spots. Sme wear at sp edges, lt reading crease. Ltly bmped sp ends, corners. Nick on fr. edge r. wrapp--a few pp. also nicked. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wra. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 31338 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A The Teaching of Buddha New York, Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7CO1U. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31948 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABE, MASAO Buddhism and Interfaith Dialogue, Part One of a Two-Volume Sequel to Zen and Western Thought: Part One of a Two-Volume Sequel to Zen and Western Thought Honolulu, Hawaii, 1995. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0824817524. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36837 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERCHOLZ, SAMUEL; KOHN, SHERAB CHODZIN, EDS. An Introduction to the Buddha and His Teachings New York, Barnes & Noble, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0760706360. Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt edgwr at top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36984 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOUCHER, SANDY Turning the Wheel : American Women Creating the New Buddhism San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1988. Ed.: First, 22 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 006250097X. Very good condition, jacket fine condition. Some underlining, notes in pen. Spine tight.. Very Good/Fine. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 13464 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONZE, EDWARD Buddhism: Its Essence and Development New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1959. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0061300586. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme wear at sp edges. 3 cm. scrape at lwer sp. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Remainder marks on p. tops and bottoms.Ltly tanned i. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32360 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| THE DALAI LAMA Illuminating the Path to Enlightenment Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2002. Ed.: First, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 0962342165. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 15300 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF The Teaching of Buddha New York, Society for the Promotion of Buddhism, 1997. Ed.: Revised Edition, 19 Cm. Hardcover. B000RS0ABO. English-Japanese edition. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending at top, bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 30790 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FORTUNE, DION The Training and Work of an Initiate York, Samuel Weiser, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. 0877281971. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Bumped bottom corners, v. ltly bumped top corners. Smwht sunned/tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, u. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37290 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FRAIN, IRENE ; PEMA, JETSUN POUR QUE FLEURISSENT LE MONDE ; ENTRETIENS New York, PRESSES DE LA RENAISSANCE, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 2856168353. Signed Co-Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Lt sp crease. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned or tanning pp. Dedication by Irene Frain on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 37149 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FREMANTLE, FRANCESCA The Tibetan Book of the Dead Boston, Shambhala, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 039473064X. Ownership signature. Underlining.. Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 19014 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HARVEY, ANDREW A Journey in Ladakh New York, Houghton Miflin, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0395366704. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight. A few scattered notes.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23557 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| IKEDA, DAISAKU A Lasting Peace (Volume II) New York, John Weatherhill, 1987. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0834802201. 1987. Hardcover. John Weatherhill. Volume II. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, close to LN. Book near fine.. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2026 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ILLION, THEODORE The Tibetan Art of Healing New York, Robinson and Watkins, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 2-0 Cm. Paperback. 0722401345. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26728 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KAPLEAU, ROSHI PHILIP; SMITH, HUSTON, FOREWORD The Three Pillars of Zen New York, Anchor, 1980. Ed.: Revised and Expanded Edition, 20.75 Cm. Paperback. 0385147864. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on r. Sme lt wear a t sp ends, lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmark. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35837 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NHAT HANH, THICH; KOTLER, ARNOLD, ED. Being Peace Berkeley, Parallax Press, 1987. Ed.: First Edition, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0938077007. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sme wear at sp, edges, v. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few creased p. edges. On ins fr wrap, remains of label. Sig scribbled out. Sme stress and ins. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 37708 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA; CHANG, TRUJAN DORJE (COMMENTARY); LAMRIMPA, GESHE (COMMENTARY) The direct and unmistaken method of purifying yourself of and protecting yourself against the causes of problems : The Practice and Benefits of the Eight Mahayana Precepts Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2002. Ed.: Revised, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 0861710959. 2002 Revised edition. As new in wraps.. Fine/Wraps. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 15806 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA Making Life Meaningful Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2001. Ed.: First, 21 cm. Paperback. 1891868071. About fine in lightly rubbed wraps . Near Fine/Wraps. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15299 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA Teachings From the Mani Retreat Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 2001. Ed.: First, 22 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 1891868101. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 2001, Paperback, Lama Yeshe Wisdom. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12546 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SANGHARAKSHITA A Survey of Buddhism: It's Doctrines and Methods Through the Ages New York, Tharpa, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0948006013. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34060 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAS, SURYA The Snow Lion's Turquoise Mane: Wisdom Tales from Tibet New York, HarperCollins, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0062508490. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35253 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TULKU, TARTHANG Kum Nye Relaxation: Movement Exercises New York, Dharma Publishing, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0913546747. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 29919 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| VENERABLE SRI ACHARYA BUDDHRAKKHITA Dhammapada: A Practical Guide to Right Living New York, Buddha Vacana Trust/California Buddhist Vihara Society, 1980. Ed.: Uncertain, 16.5 Cm. Paperback. B001HG5Z10. Small softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly sunned sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34911 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| VAN DE WEYER, ROBERT 366 Readings from Buddhism New York, Pilgrim Press, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 19 x 13 Cm. Hardcover. 0829813853. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 14100 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| YESHE, LAMA; RINPOCHE, LAMA ZOPA Advice For Monks and Nuns Boston, Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive, 1998. Ed.: First, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 1891868012. First edition, but second printing. Paperback in as new condition.. Fine/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 26311 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005