George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Botany

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BERNHARDT, PETER  Wily Violets and Underground Orchids: Revelations of a Botanist
New York, Vintage Books, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679728929. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28462
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITIORIAL STAFF  Index of Plant Diseases in the United States
Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1960. Ed.: First Edition, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0027BQ6US. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, good condition, w. tly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots/soil. Ltly to smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Smwht tanned/tanning eps. Scratch on r. fix. Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 38510
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ESAU, KATHERINE  Anatomy of Seed Plants
New York, Wiley, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000X8IK6K. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly fraying at top.Sme lt wear at brd bottoms. Smwht bumped, ltly fraying corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, a few pp. O/w cln. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31010
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GALSTON, ARTHUR W.  The Life of the Green Plant
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1964. Ed.: Second Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B0000CMC9A. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks, sme lt soil. Ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sig. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29151
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HENDRICKSON, ROBERT  Ladybugs, Tiger Lilies and Wallflowers/a Gardener's Book of Words
New York, Macmillan, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 067179910x. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 25844
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HOEHNE, F. C.  Arborizacao Urbana : Frutos da ovservacao e experiencia de longos anos
Sao Paulo, Edigraf, 1944. Ed.: First, 15 cm. Paperback. B000R8VHNE. First edition. Catalog of urban tree usage in Brazil. Illustrated with photographs. Wraps worn with loss at spine. Fragile.. Good/Wraps.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 17754
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PLOTKIN, MARK J.  Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice: An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazon Rain Forest
New York, Viking, 1993. Ed.: First American Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0670831379. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Notes on one p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36535
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROBBINS, WILLIAM J.; RICKETT, HAROLD W.  Botany: A Textbook for College and University Students
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1934. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. B00085PCU0. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards. Slanted, ltly compressed spine, bumped corners. Tanned, soil-foxed page edges. Tanned, foxed eps.Pencil ownership sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 25475
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROGER A.LEGH/DALE SANDERS  The Plant Vacuole
New York, Academic Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0124418708. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32812
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROLLINS, REED C.; SHAW, ELIZABETH A.  The Genus Lesquerella (Cruciferae) in North America
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1973. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0674347757. 2 No dust jacket. Near fine with price marked on rear endpaper. Clean, tight, unmarked, unused, long-warehoused example.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 17632
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROLLINS, REED C.; SHAW, ELIZABETH A.  The Genus Lesquerella (Cruciferae) in North America
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1973. Ed.: First. Hardcover. 0674347757. No dust jacket. Near fine with price marked on rear endpaper. Clean, tight, unmarked, unused, long-warehoused example.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 17633
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHAW, ELIZABETH A.  Plants of the New World - The First 150 Years
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1992. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0914630105. GIFT INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean and tight.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 845
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SPELLENBERG, RICHARD  National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 19.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394504313. Semi-soft leatherette bk, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on top. Remainder stamp on p. bottoms. Fixed eps coming unglued. O/w cln and unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Fair/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36038
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TRELEASE, WILLIAM  Winter Botany: An Identification Guide to Native Trees and Shrubs
New York, Dover, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 0486218007. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt scuffs. A few scratches & lt wrinkles. Lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Sma area torn off r. wrap at r. sp base. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 36285
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

TURRILL, W. B. (EDITOR)  Vistas in Botany Volume 3 : Recent Researches in Plant Physiology
Elmsford, Pergamon Press, 1963. Ed.: First, 25.5 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHIO. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed at the extremities. Book has an ownership signature on the FFEP, is otherwise fine. Unmarked, NOT from a library.. Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 15668
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005