| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BASBANES, NICHOLAS A. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books New York, Owl/Henry Holt, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0805061762. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, some v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on first page, the odd ul. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 27242 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| R. R. BOWKER Books in Series in the United States New York, R. R. Bowker LLC, 1979. Ed.: 2nd, 28 x 21 cm. Hardcover. 0835210812. Very good condition, no jacket. SECOND EDITION. EX-LIBRARY with typical markings. A few small stains on edges. Text unmarked. Spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 14843 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, ALEXANDER; SIMMONS, CHARLES All There Is To Know : From Abracadabra to Emile Zola...Here is the Highest Monument to Victorian Culture-Readings from the Illustrious 11th Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0671500058. Very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 14999 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CSAPODI, CSABA; CSAPODINE GARDONYI, KLARA; HORN, ZSUZSANNA; GASTER, BERTHA, TRANS. Bibliotheca Corviniana: The Library of King Matthias Corvinus of Hungary New York, Corvina Kiado/Magyar Helikon, 1981. Ed.: Second Revised Edition, 33 Cm. Hardcover. 9632076176. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Lt edgwr, sme lt bumping at top and bottom.Sm tear at fr flap base. Good/Good. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 34276 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUNNING, JOHN The Bookman's Wake: A Mystery With Cliff Janeway New York, Scribner, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684800039. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36524 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN, JASON Book Business: Publishing Past, Present, and Future New York, Norton, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0393049841. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly to smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme wear on brd bottoms. Lt color leakage around sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge. Lge stain on lower fr eps nr sp. Simlar stains on r. eps. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36026 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FORD, STEPHEN Acquisition of Library Materials Chicago, American Library Association, 1974. Ed.: 2nd, 25 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 083890145X. Very good condition, no jacket believed as issued. Reprint. A few dings. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 11964 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GRANNIS, CHANDLER B. What Happens in Book Publishing New York, Columbia House, 1957. Ed.: First Edition, 21 cm. Hardcover. 0231029489. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards. Compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Sunned p. tops, tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps. Sig erased on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23792 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| VAN DER HAEGEN, PIERRE Basler Wiegendrucke, Band 1 New York, Schwabe & Co, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 23.25 Cm. Hardcover. 3859530143. Volume 1, 1998. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped at base. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned eps. Stamp on ffep: Compliments .Library Quarterly. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Lt soil streak on r. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 38393 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LANCASTER, F. W. If You Want to Evaluate Your Library Urbana, Illinois, 1988. Ed.: First Printing, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0878450785. No Jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, near fine condition, lightly bumped spine bottom, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 23145 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LOPEZ, KEN Catalog 128 - Modern Literature South Hadley, Ken Lopez, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 22. Paperback. B000R8YIZI. Catalog 128 by Ken Lopez, Bookseller. Fine in wraps. Covers Modern Literature. Fine/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27090 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MANCEVICE, JEFFERY Jeffery D. Mancevice, Inc. Rare Book Catalog 33 Worcester, Jeffery D. Mancevice, Inc. 2005. Ed.: 33, 23 cm. Paperback. B000R8YIYO. Rare book catalog 33, early printed books including science, mathematics, law, illustrated, humanism, etc. Lightly rubbed wraps.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26333 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCWILLIAMS, PETER A. Silicon and the single bookseller: An introductory guide to personal computers for Booksellers New York, Ballantine, 1983. Ed.: First. Paperback. B0006YAGQ8. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 19827 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MORRIS, EVAN The Book Lover's Guide to the Internet New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1996. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0449910709. A few dings. No marks except PO stamp on edge and title page.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 102 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NESBITT, ALEXANDER History and Technique of Lettering New York, Dover, 1950. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0486204278. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26879 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NIETZ, JOHN Old Textbooks Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, 1961. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. B0006AWNBI. About very good with some rubbing and a dampstain at heel of spine. Dust jacket missing large chips and nearly tattered.. Very Good -/Fair +. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12769 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| OANK KNOLL PRESS Oak Knoll Books : Catalogue 253 New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2004. Ed.: First, 23 cm. Paperback. B000R924AS. Very good in wraps. Clean tight, unmarked. Oak Knoll 253 . Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22123 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RAABE, TOM Biblioholism: The Literary Addiction Golden, Fulcrum Publishing, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 0.50 x 8.50 x 5.50. Paperback. 1555910807. Wraps are dinged and creased.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 6511 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RIDDLE WEIHS, JEAN Nonbook Materials: The Organization of Integrated Collections Toronto, Canadian Library, 1973. Ed.: First, 26 x 18 cm. Hardcover. 0888020910. Very good condition. 1973, hardcover, Canadian Library. Pages tanning, but clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 13133 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ROBERT BRITTAIN The Booklover's Almanac New York, HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0060974095. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Writing on Flyleaf. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26043 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHENKER, ISRAEL Harmless Drudges Bronxville, Barnhart Books, 1979. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0517373866. Israel Shenker, 1979 on Barnhart books. Dust jacket is worn at edges, small closed tears. Book is near fine with a spine heel bump. No marks. Essays about dictionary writers.. Very Good/Good+. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 10053 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SPECTOR, ROBERT Amazon.Com: Get Big Fast New York, HarperCollins, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0066620414. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Smwht bumped top corners; papeer on fr corner torn. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35390 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| STONE, SUMNER On Stone : The Art and Use of Typography on the Personal Computer San Francisco, Bedford Arts, 1991. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0938491288. Light rubs to wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1410] Book number: 485 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| WHOULEY, KATE (EDITOR); MILLER, LINDA (EDITOR); HAWKINS, ROSEMARY (EDITOR) Manual on Bookselling : Practical Advice for the Bookstore Professional Tarrytown, American Booksellers Association, 1996. Ed.: 5th, 23 cm. Paperback. 1879556189. 5th edition, 1st printing, 1996. Very good in lightly dinged and worn wraps. Some dings on edges. Unmarked. 65 book industry professionals share their expertise. Uncommon.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 15276 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| WINCHESTER, SIMON The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary New York, HarperCollins, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 cm. Hardcover. 0060175966. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Some lt soil on p. edgs. Ownership sticker, inscription on fr eps. Creaky hinges, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g. somewhat rubbed, esp on ba. Very Good/Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 22744 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005