| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, BILL Outwitting Squirrels: 101 Cunning Strategems to Reduce...Misappropriation of Seed from You Birdfeeder by Squirrels Chicago, Chicago Review Press, 1988. Ed.: First thus, 0.50 x 8.50 x 5.50. Paperback. 1556520360. Lightly rubbed and dinged wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 6765 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARASH, DAVID P. Sociobiology and behavior New York, Fawcett Columbine, 1977. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0444990364. Book is basically VG except for a little underling in first 50 pgs.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 199 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BATES, A. D.; TURNER, P.C.; MCLENNAN, A. G.; WHITE, M. R. H. Instant Notes In Molecular Biology New York, Springer-Verlag, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0387915222. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 23898 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENNER, STEVEN A. (EDITOR) Redesigning the Molecules of Life New York, Springer-Verlag, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Paperback. 0387191666. Lightly worn wraps. No marks in text. Pages somewhat tanning. Conference papers of the International Symposium on Bioorganic Chemistry, Interlaken, May 4-6, 1988. Authors include Kellog, R. M.; Visser, C. M.; Kaiser, E. T.; Ward, W. H. J.; Fersht, A. R. Very Good/Wraps. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21291 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERG, RAISSA L. Acquired Traits: Memoirs of a Geneticist from the Soviet Union New York, Penguin, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 014013445x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35242 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BESTON, HENRY The Outermost House New York, Viking, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0670001260. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26499 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BONNER, JOHN TYLER The Evolution of Culture in Animals Princeton, Princeton, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0691023735. Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt sp crease, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Sme rippled pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 36910 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BONNER, JOHN T. On Development: The Biology of Form Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1911. Ed.: First Edition, 23. Paperback. 0674634128. A very good paperback with some scrapes on the covers from past sticker removals. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 27114 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUDIANSKY, STEPHEN If a Lion Could Talk New York, Free Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0965068250. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, no text marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 16579 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BULL, JOHN; FARRAND, JOHN The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds, Eastern Region New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 19.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394414055. Leatherette binding, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35986 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT The Life and Death of Whales New York, Rowman & Littlefield, 1983. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0822603780. 193 2nd edition. PAPERBACK. A few dings, clean, tight . Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 294 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARLSON, ANTON J.; JOHNSON, VICTOR The Machinery of the Body Chicago, Chicago, 1953. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B001EQK3BK. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. V. ltly sunned sp--smwht slanted, ltly compressed. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. pp. Sig, etc. a few pencil markings on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unma. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34628 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, ROBERT;CHAMBERS, EDWARD L. Explorations into the Nature of the Living Cell Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1961. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. B00005VUMJ. 1961 Harvard First Edition. Dustjacket is price clipped, small tears at top, fading, yellowed, price on rear. Corners lightly bumped, price on tanning endpaper. Clean, no marks. Classic.. Near Fine/Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1888 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHEVALIER-SKOLNIKOFF, SUZANNE; POIRIER, FRANK E. Primate Bio-Social Development: Biological, Social, and Ecological Determinants New York, Garland Publishing, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 26 cm. Hardcover. 0824099001. - Hardcover, good condition, with compressed spine, lightly bumped corners, some rubbing to top and bottom of boards. Soil foxed page tops, soiled front bottom corner, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj, rubbed, w. chipped top edge, sticker on spine. Good/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 23133 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, NEAL Birds on the Move: A Guide to New England's Avian Invaders Utica, North Country Books, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0945980043. A trade paperback in very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 16457 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLINE, MARTIN J. The White Cell Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1975. Ed.: First, 4to. Paperback. 0674951425. First edition. No dust jacket. 4to. Silver boards are rubbed, light bump on corner. No marks except for price written on rear endpaper.. Very Good/None. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 6537 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COHEN, YEHUDI A., COMP Man in Adaptation: The Biosocial Background Hawthorne, Aldine de Gruyter, 1968. Ed.: First. Paperback. 0202011127. FIRST EDITION thus A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 19596 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLD SPRING HARBOR LABORATORY Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology, Vol. XLII, Bks 1 and 2: Chromatin Cold Spring Harbor, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 28 Cm. Hardcover. 0879690410. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcovers, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme scuffs, scratches, lt soil. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sps, smwht bumped corners. Sme bumping to brd bottoms nr sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37289 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLD SPRING HARBOR LABORATORY Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology, Vol. XLIII, DNA:Replication and Recombination Cold Spring Harbor, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Pr, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 28 Cm. Hardcover. B000KPIB06. No Jacket, believed as issued VOLUME 1 ONLY. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme marks and scuffs, a few spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Sig, etc. on ffep. O/w cln, tigh. Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 38439 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COMINGS, DAVID E. The Gene Bomb: Does Higher Education and Advanced Technology Accelerate the Selection of Genes for Learning Disorders, Adhd, Addictive, and Disruptive Behaviors? Duarte, Hope Press, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Paperback. 1878267396. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25211 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CROKE, VICKI CONSTANTINE The Lady And The Panda: The True Adventures Of The First American To Bring Back China's Most Exoticanimal New York, Random House, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0375507833. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 32042 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAVIES, KEVIN Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA New York, Free Press, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743204794. - Hardcover, very good condition, with ltly compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Creaky hinges. Fr inside hinge loosening but intact. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, v. ltly rubbed, v. lt edgwr at spine top. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23044 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DETWILER, SAMUEL R. Vertebrate Photoreceptors New York, Macmillan, 1943. Ed.: First Edition, 22 cm. Hardcover. B0007DXJ9E. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, stain on bk. Compressed, ltly slanted spine, bumped corners. Tanned, soiled page edges, tanning pages. Eps tanned, some foxing. Long stain on title page. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 23464 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DOWLING, JOHN The Great Brain Debate: Nature Or Nuture? Washington, Joseph Henry Press, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 030909223x. Signed by Author Hardcover, VG, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.Dedication signed by author on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scratches. Sme v. lt bending at top, bottom. I. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 30591 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ECKSTEIN, FRITZ (EDITOR); LILLEY, DAVID M J. (EDITOR) Nucleic Acids and Molecular Biology : Volume 1 New York, Springer-Verlag, 1987. Ed.: First, 25 cm. Hardcover. 0387175954. Volume 1 of the series. Near fine in lightly rubbed boards. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, NO remainder mark.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 21320 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005