next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, HENRY.  The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Boston, Mariner/Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0618056661. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 17549
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BANKS, ANN  First Person America
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Ed.: First Edition, 24.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0394413970. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme wear, soil on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned pp. Dj g.--in . Good/Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 35993
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARNES, MELVYN  Dick Francis
New York, Ungar, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 080446023x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33338
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAUER, ARNOLD; SIMMONS, EDITH, TRANS.  Carl Zuckmayer
New York, Frederick Ungar, 1976. Ed.: First American, 20.5 cm. Hardcover. 0804420262. - Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks, pockets, labels. Ltly compressed spine, ltly soil-foxed page tops, ltly bumped corners. Dj, in mylar, taped to boards, very good. A few lt marks, some lt rumpling. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23354
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENGE, JANET; BENGE, GEOFF  Gladys Aylward: The Adventure of a Lifetime
New York, Y W A M Pub, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1576580199. A very good trade format paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 16393
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, CARL  Loyalties : A Son's Memoir
New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1990. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0671695983. A few dings and small creases.. Good/Very Good.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 257
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BINGHAM, SALLIE  Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394558510. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, bumped back corners. Lightly warped r. board. Top and bottom board edges v. lightly sunned. Remainder mark on top. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, some lt. scratches, v. lt ed. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 22900
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BINYON, SIR LAURENCE  Akbar (Appleton Biographies)
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1932. Ed.: First American Edition, 19.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000H45NBA. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk v. ltlly warped. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sme lt tanning on eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed w. sme lt soil. ltly . Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34932
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLACKBURN, JOYCE  Martha Berry: A Woman of Courageous Spirit and Bold Dreams : A Biography
New York, Peachtree, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 1561450715. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 28214
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR)  Great Books of the Western World : Volume 44 : Boswell
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 085229476X. Volume 44, Boswell. PAPERBACK. Near fine in linen-look wraps with montage of author portraits. 19th printing, 1971.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 8805
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOSWELL  Great Books of the Western World : Volume 44 : Boswell
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 085229476X. 1978 22nd Printing. As new, removed from shrinkwrap for inspection. Great Books of the Western World : Volume 44 : Boswell . Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 14757
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER  Adventures of a Biographer
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1959. Ed.: First Edition, 21 cm. Hardcover. B0007DK3IO. - Hardcover, good condition, with compressed, slanted spine, bumped corners. Some tanning on page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj good, lightly rubbed, with some soil, esp. on back. Lt. edgewear, sm tears, at spine ends. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23786
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRAGG, RICK  Ava's Man
New York, Random House, 2002. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0375724443. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 35812
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUCKMAN, PETER  Lafayette: A Biography
London, Paddington Press, Ltd. 1977. Ed.: First American, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0448220601. - Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Lightly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, light edge wear top and bottom. Most tears mended w. brown packing t. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23020
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNS, GEORGE  Gracie: A Love Story
New York, Penguin, 1988. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0140126562. Rear cover crease. Clean and tight. Tanning.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 1007
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURROUGHS, AUGUSTEN  Magical Thinking: True Stories
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0312315945. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 35703
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAPPER, CHARLES  Margaret Fuller: An American Romantic Life The Private Years
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0195092678. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 32461
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARHART, TOM  The Offering
New York, Morrow, 1987. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0688057535. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, ltly bumped corners. Crea. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 37066
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARY, LORENE  Black Ice
New York, Vintage Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0679737456. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24128
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CASH, KEVIN  Who the Hell Is William Loeb?
New York, Amoskeag Press, Incorporated, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. B000NZR3RK. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on r. Reading creases, ltly slanted sp--ltly sunned, w. lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Sm tear at sp top. Ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly ta. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 34808
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAVETT, DICK; PORTERFIELD, CHRISTOPHER  Cavett
New York, Harcourt, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0151161305. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil foxing on top. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, smwht rubbed, marks. A few lt spots. Sme v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 27148
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CEPLAIR, LARRY, ED.  The Public Years of Sarah and Angelina Grimke: Selected Writings, 1835-1839
New York, Columbia House, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 023106800X. Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, smwht bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt scuffs. 1 cm. tear at top . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 35501
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLAPP, GEORGE WOOD, D.D.S.  The Life and Work of James Leon Williams
New York, Dental Digest, 1915. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Hardcover. B000OJYBRA. No Jacket. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp w. tanned label. Bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, ltly tanned eps, pp. Bkplate on fixed fr ep, fr ins hinge split. O/w clean, unmarked. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 27445
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLARK, TOM  Jack Kerouac : A Biography
New York, Marlowe & Company, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 16 Cm. Paperback. 1569248508. Very good condition. Paperback, 1984, Marlowe & Co. Curled. Pages foxing, but unmarked and clean.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 12348
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLONEY, WILLIAM THOMAS, JR.  James Lorin Richards: The Story of a New England Industrialist
New York, Abbey Press, 1948. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007FDEMY. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Bk is smwht bent at top. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Creaky sp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 31842
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

140 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005