| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HENRY. The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography Boston, Mariner/Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0618056661. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 17549 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BANKS, ANN First Person America New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Ed.: First Edition, 24.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0394413970. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme wear, soil on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned pp. Dj g.--in . Good/Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 35993 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNES, MELVYN Dick Francis New York, Ungar, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 080446023x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33338 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAUER, ARNOLD; SIMMONS, EDITH, TRANS. Carl Zuckmayer New York, Frederick Ungar, 1976. Ed.: First American, 20.5 cm. Hardcover. 0804420262. - Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, with the usual stamps, marks, pockets, labels. Ltly compressed spine, ltly soil-foxed page tops, ltly bumped corners. Dj, in mylar, taped to boards, very good. A few lt marks, some lt rumpling. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23354 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENGE, JANET; BENGE, GEOFF Gladys Aylward: The Adventure of a Lifetime New York, Y W A M Pub, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1576580199. A very good trade format paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 16393 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CARL Loyalties : A Son's Memoir New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1990. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0671695983. A few dings and small creases.. Good/Very Good. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 257 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BINGHAM, SALLIE Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394558510. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, bumped back corners. Lightly warped r. board. Top and bottom board edges v. lightly sunned. Remainder mark on top. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, some lt. scratches, v. lt ed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 22900 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BINYON, SIR LAURENCE Akbar (Appleton Biographies) New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1932. Ed.: First American Edition, 19.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000H45NBA. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk v. ltlly warped. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sme lt tanning on eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed w. sme lt soil. ltly . Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34932 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, JOYCE Martha Berry: A Woman of Courageous Spirit and Bold Dreams : A Biography New York, Peachtree, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 1561450715. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 28214 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR) Great Books of the Western World : Volume 44 : Boswell Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 085229476X. Volume 44, Boswell. PAPERBACK. Near fine in linen-look wraps with montage of author portraits. 19th printing, 1971.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 8805 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOSWELL Great Books of the Western World : Volume 44 : Boswell Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 085229476X. 1978 22nd Printing. As new, removed from shrinkwrap for inspection. Great Books of the Western World : Volume 44 : Boswell . Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 14757 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Adventures of a Biographer Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1959. Ed.: First Edition, 21 cm. Hardcover. B0007DK3IO. - Hardcover, good condition, with compressed, slanted spine, bumped corners. Some tanning on page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj good, lightly rubbed, with some soil, esp. on back. Lt. edgewear, sm tears, at spine ends. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23786 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRAGG, RICK Ava's Man New York, Random House, 2002. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0375724443. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 35812 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN, PETER Lafayette: A Biography London, Paddington Press, Ltd. 1977. Ed.: First American, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0448220601. - Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Lightly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, light edge wear top and bottom. Most tears mended w. brown packing t. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23020 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURNS, GEORGE Gracie: A Love Story New York, Penguin, 1988. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0140126562. Rear cover crease. Clean and tight. Tanning.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 1007 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, AUGUSTEN Magical Thinking: True Stories New York, St. Martin's Press, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0312315945. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 35703 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAPPER, CHARLES Margaret Fuller: An American Romantic Life The Private Years Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0195092678. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 32461 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARHART, TOM The Offering New York, Morrow, 1987. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0688057535. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, ltly bumped corners. Crea. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 37066 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARY, LORENE Black Ice New York, Vintage Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0679737456. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24128 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CASH, KEVIN Who the Hell Is William Loeb? New York, Amoskeag Press, Incorporated, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. B000NZR3RK. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on r. Reading creases, ltly slanted sp--ltly sunned, w. lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Sm tear at sp top. Ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly ta. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 34808 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAVETT, DICK; PORTERFIELD, CHRISTOPHER Cavett New York, Harcourt, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0151161305. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil foxing on top. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, smwht rubbed, marks. A few lt spots. Sme v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 27148 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CEPLAIR, LARRY, ED. The Public Years of Sarah and Angelina Grimke: Selected Writings, 1835-1839 New York, Columbia House, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 023106800X. Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, smwht bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--a few lt scuffs. 1 cm. tear at top . Very Good/Very Good. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 35501 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLAPP, GEORGE WOOD, D.D.S. The Life and Work of James Leon Williams New York, Dental Digest, 1915. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Hardcover. B000OJYBRA. No Jacket. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp w. tanned label. Bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, ltly tanned eps, pp. Bkplate on fixed fr ep, fr ins hinge split. O/w clean, unmarked. Fair/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 27445 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, TOM Jack Kerouac : A Biography New York, Marlowe & Company, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 16 Cm. Paperback. 1569248508. Very good condition. Paperback, 1984, Marlowe & Co. Curled. Pages foxing, but unmarked and clean.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 12348 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLONEY, WILLIAM THOMAS, JR. James Lorin Richards: The Story of a New England Industrialist New York, Abbey Press, 1948. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007FDEMY. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Bk is smwht bent at top. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Creaky sp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 31842 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005