next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Baseball

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGELL, ROGER  Late Innings: A Baseball Companion
New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1982. Ed.: First Paperback Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0671759124. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt mark.s Sme sunning/tanning in sp area. Lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped sp top, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36571
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BANKS, KERRY  The Glory Years: Old-Time Baseball Trivia
New York, Greystone Books, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1550545310. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24741
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHARLTON, JIM (EDITOR); SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH  The Baseball Research Journal 31 : May, 2003
Lincoln, Nebraska, 2003. Ed.: First, 28 cm. Paperback. 0910137897. Serial, number 31, May 2003. Near fine, lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 27066
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CRAMER, RICHARD BEN  Joe DiMaggio : The Hero's Life
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0684865475. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 33185
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAMON, JOHNNY; GOLENBROCK, PETER  Idiot: Beating "The Curse" and Enjoying the Game of Life
New York, Crown Publishers, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 Cm. Hardcover. 030723763X. Signed Co-Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Signed by Johnny Damon on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 35683
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS  The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0679415661. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, smwht bumped fr bottom corner.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks. Smwht bumped fr bottom . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36541
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEFORD, FRANK  The Old Ball Game: How John Mcgraw, Christy Mathewson, And The New York Giants Created Modern Baseball
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871138859. Hardcover, very good conditon, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, embossed owner's stamp on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping, bending a. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 37404
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DUNN, JIMMY; CARON, TOM, FOREWORD  Funnyball: Observations from a Summer Ball Park
New York, Peter Randall Publisher, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 193180737X. Signed by Author Trade paper, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped top corners. Inscription signed w. author's initials on first page. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 28644
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DURSO, JOSEPH  Baseball and the American Dream
New York, Sporting News, 1986. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0892042206. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 15189
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EIG, JONATHAN  Opening Day : The Story of Jackie Robinson's First Season
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2007. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743294602. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped r. bottom corner, bumped fr bottom corner. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. In mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 37005
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FAINARU-WADA, MARK;WILLIAMS, LANCE  Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, BALCO, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports
New York, Gotham Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 1592401996. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlyrubbed--sme lt marks. Lt edgwr, bending at top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37626
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FALKNER, DAVID  The Last Hero : The Life of Mickey Mantle
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 25 x 17 Cm. Hardcover. 0684814242. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. A few markings in marker. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 11725
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FOX, STEPHEN  Big Leagues: Professional Baseball, Football, and Basketball in National Memory
New York, Morrow, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0688093000. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, some v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23287
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GARAGIOLA, JOE  It's Anybody's Ballgame
New York, Jove, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0515099791. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 20107
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GEIST, BILL  Little League Confidential: One Coach's Completely Unauthorized Tale of Survival
New York, Macmillan, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0025429213. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Book is ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, --lt marks and scuffs, a few lt scratches. Ltly bumped sp top.V. l. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 35122
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS  Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
New York, Touchstone, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0684847957. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26661
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HALBERSTAM, DAVID  The Teammates
New York, Hyperion, 2004. Ed.: First Paperback, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0786888679. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks, sme v. lt soil. Large number 2 in marker on r. wrap, also, no. 2 in ink. Ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 33692
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HENDERSON, RICKEY; SHEA, JOHN  Off Base: Confessions of a Thief
New York, HarperCollins, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0060179759. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt nicks on brd, bottoms, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly rippled pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks. Sme lt b. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 27298
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JORDAN, PAT  A False Spring
New York, Dodd and Mead, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0396070787. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned/tanned p. edges. Dedication signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unnmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks and scratches. Very Good/Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 35868
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KIERSH, EDWARD  Where have you gone, Vince Dimaggio?
New York, Bantam, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0553231316. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 20212
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KIERSH, EDWARD  Where Have You Gone, Vince Dimaggio
New York, Bantam, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553231316. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme lt tanning and soil.Smwht slanted sp, sp creases, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Glue at fr ins sp receding. O/w cln, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28959
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KING, STEPHEN; O'NAN, STEWART  Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
New York, Scribner, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0743267524. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 28622
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MEISSNER, BILL  Hitting into the Wind
New York, Random House, 1994. Ed.: 2nd Printing, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0679429298. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots on p. bottoms. Signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt ma. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36411
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MNOOKIN, SETH  Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743286812. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Bkplate on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 29669
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MNOOKIN, SETH  Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743286812. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few creased p. corners. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped r. corners. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36982
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005