| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGELL, ROGER Late Innings: A Baseball Companion New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1982. Ed.: First Paperback Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0671759124. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt mark.s Sme sunning/tanning in sp area. Lt tanning on r. Ltly bumped sp top, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, remainder mark on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36571 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BANKS, KERRY The Glory Years: Old-Time Baseball Trivia New York, Greystone Books, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1550545310. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24741 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHARLTON, JIM (EDITOR); SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH The Baseball Research Journal 31 : May, 2003 Lincoln, Nebraska, 2003. Ed.: First, 28 cm. Paperback. 0910137897. Serial, number 31, May 2003. Near fine, lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 27066 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CRAMER, RICHARD BEN Joe DiMaggio : The Hero's Life New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0684865475. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 33185 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAMON, JOHNNY; GOLENBROCK, PETER Idiot: Beating "The Curse" and Enjoying the Game of Life New York, Crown Publishers, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 Cm. Hardcover. 030723763X. Signed Co-Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Signed by Johnny Damon on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 35683 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0679415661. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 3 v. ltly bumped corners, smwht bumped fr bottom corner.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks. Smwht bumped fr bottom . Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36541 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DEFORD, FRANK The Old Ball Game: How John Mcgraw, Christy Mathewson, And The New York Giants Created Modern Baseball Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871138859. Hardcover, very good conditon, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, embossed owner's stamp on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping, bending a. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 37404 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUNN, JIMMY; CARON, TOM, FOREWORD Funnyball: Observations from a Summer Ball Park New York, Peter Randall Publisher, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 193180737X. Signed by Author Trade paper, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped top corners. Inscription signed w. author's initials on first page. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 28644 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DURSO, JOSEPH Baseball and the American Dream New York, Sporting News, 1986. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0892042206. Very good in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 15189 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EIG, JONATHAN Opening Day : The Story of Jackie Robinson's First Season New York, Simon & Schuster, 2007. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743294602. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped r. bottom corner, bumped fr bottom corner. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. In mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 37005 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FAINARU-WADA, MARK;WILLIAMS, LANCE Game of Shadows: Barry Bonds, BALCO, and the Steroids Scandal That Rocked Professional Sports New York, Gotham Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 1592401996. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlyrubbed--sme lt marks. Lt edgwr, bending at top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37626 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FALKNER, DAVID The Last Hero : The Life of Mickey Mantle New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 25 x 17 Cm. Hardcover. 0684814242. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. A few markings in marker. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 11725 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FOX, STEPHEN Big Leagues: Professional Baseball, Football, and Basketball in National Memory New York, Morrow, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0688093000. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, some v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23287 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GARAGIOLA, JOE It's Anybody's Ballgame New York, Jove, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0515099791. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 20107 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEIST, BILL Little League Confidential: One Coach's Completely Unauthorized Tale of Survival New York, Macmillan, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0025429213. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Book is ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, --lt marks and scuffs, a few lt scratches. Ltly bumped sp top.V. l. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 35122 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir New York, Touchstone, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0684847957. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 26661 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HALBERSTAM, DAVID The Teammates New York, Hyperion, 2004. Ed.: First Paperback, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0786888679. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks, sme v. lt soil. Large number 2 in marker on r. wrap, also, no. 2 in ink. Ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 33692 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, RICKEY; SHEA, JOHN Off Base: Confessions of a Thief New York, HarperCollins, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0060179759. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt nicks on brd, bottoms, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly rippled pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks. Sme lt b. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 27298 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JORDAN, PAT A False Spring New York, Dodd and Mead, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0396070787. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned/tanned p. edges. Dedication signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unnmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks and scratches. Very Good/Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 35868 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KIERSH, EDWARD Where have you gone, Vince Dimaggio? New York, Bantam, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0553231316. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 20212 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KIERSH, EDWARD Where Have You Gone, Vince Dimaggio New York, Bantam, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553231316. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme lt tanning and soil.Smwht slanted sp, sp creases, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. Glue at fr ins sp receding. O/w cln, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28959 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN; O'NAN, STEWART Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season New York, Scribner, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0743267524. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 28622 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MEISSNER, BILL Hitting into the Wind New York, Random House, 1994. Ed.: 2nd Printing, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0679429298. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots on p. bottoms. Signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt ma. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36411 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MNOOKIN, SETH Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top New York, Simon & Schuster, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743286812. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Bkplate on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 29669 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MNOOKIN, SETH Feeding the Monster : How Money, Smarts, and Nerve Took a Team to the Top New York, Simon & Schuster, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743286812. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few creased p. corners. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped r. corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36982 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005