next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABELL, GEORGE O.; MORRISON, DAVID; WOLFF, SIDNEY C.  Exploration of the Universe
New York, Saunders, 1987. Ed.: Fifth Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0030051436. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28092
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ABELL, GEORGE O.  Exploration of the Universe
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1975. Ed.: Third Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0030896657. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks, but sme scratches on r. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, smwht bumped corners.Tanned p. edges,ltly tanned eps and a few ltly tanned pp.Ffep loosening at base. Sig. Good/None.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32321
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ACZEL, AMIR D.  Probability 1: Why There Must Be Intelligent Life in the Universe
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0151003769. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, ltly tanned eps. Still tight. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to fixed eps. Sme lt marks and s. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32671
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, ROBERT H.  Astronomy: A Textbook for University and College Students
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1956. Ed.: Sixth Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B001HDTF3W. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly compressed, smwht slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. In old-style clear plastic jacket. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34792
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, ROBERT H., ED.  Simon Newcomb's Astronomy for Everybody
Garden City, Garden City Bks, 1932. Ed.: Revised, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000LVC376. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks, scratches, spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly bowed brds. Tanned p. edges, smwht tanned eps, pp. Dedication, sme lt markings on fr eps, o/w cln, tigh. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31072
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERMAN, LOUIS  Exploring the Cosmos
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000L20E7Q. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brs, sme marks. Lt tanning. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29654
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BINDER, OTTO  The Moon: Our Neighboring World
New York, Golden Press, 1959. Ed.: Uncertain, 20.5 Cm. Hardcover. B0006D95FC. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks & sm scrapes. Sme lt tanning, soil. Sme wear at sp and brd edges. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Smwht tanned pp. 2 sigs. Ins r. hin. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 30684
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BINNENDIJK, LEENDERT  Properties of Double Stars: A Survey of Parallaxes and Orbits
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1960. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0006AVHFQ. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on top. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Pencil sig on ffep, O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj, g. smwht rubbed--marks, sme lt soil.Sme lt edgwr, bum. Good/Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 31579
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRACEWELL, RONALD NEWBOLD  The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life in Outer Space
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1975. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0716703521. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 17927
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANDT, JOHN C. (ILLUSTRATOR)  Comets: Readings from Scientific American
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1981. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0716713209. Very Good . /Wraps.
USD 6.52 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 575] Book number: 7205
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANDT, JOHN C.  Comets: Readings from Scientific American
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1981. Ed.: First Thus, 28.75 Cm. Paperback. 0716713209. Large softcover, good condition, wl ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Wear at sp edges, smwht bumped sp ends. Lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28575
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANDT, JOHN C.; MARAN, STEPHEN P.  New horizons in astronomy
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1972. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0716703386. 1972 First edition, 2nd printing. No dust jacket, believed as issued. Ownership signature on endpaper, no other marks. Boards lightly worn. A few folded pages.. Very Good/None.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 5617
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURBRIDGE, GEOFFREY, ED.; SANDAGE, ALLEN, ASSOCIATE EDITOR  Annual Review of Astronomy and Astrophysics
New York, Annual Reviews Inc, 1996. Ed.: Periodical--Vol. 34, 1996, 23 Cm. Hardcover. 0824309340. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on p. fr edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None--believed as Issued.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 36603
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNHAM, ROBERT JR.  Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2)
New York, Dover, 1980. Ed.: Revised and Enlarged Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0486240649. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, at lt spot or 2. Ltly tanned eps, sme lt foxing spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly tanned r. fla. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27258
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNHAM, ROBERT JR.  Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. One
New York, Dover, 1980. Ed.: Revised and Enlarged Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0486240630. Hardcover, good condition, sme v. lt spots on fr brd. Smwht slanted spine, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly bumped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps, sme lt foxing spots on eps. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks, lt tanning on r. fl. Good/Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27259
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNHAM, ROBERT JR.  Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System: Vol. Two, Chamaelion Through Orion
New York, Dover, 1978. Ed.: Revised and Enlarged Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0486240649. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, sme marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on r. flaps, ins. Sme lt bump. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36309
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNHAM, ROBERT JR.  Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System: Vol. Three, Pavo-Vulpecula
New York, Dover, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0486240657. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36310
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNHAM, ROBERT JR.  Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System: Vol. One, Andromeda Through Cetus
New York, Dover, 1978. Ed.: Revised and Enlarged Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0486240630. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed--sme marks, scuffs. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36334
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CALDER, NIGEL  Violent Universe: An Eyewitness Account of the New Astronomy
New York, Viking, 1970. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0670747203. 1970 second printing. Dust jacket is worn, price-clipped.. Very Good-/Good+.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 6531
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CALDER, NIGEL  Violent Universe : An Eyewitness Account of the New Astronomy
New York, Viking, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, Sm 4to. Paperback. 014004485X. Paperback. Lightly rubbed. Name clipped off first leaf. Clean, tight.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 6945
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COHEN, NATHAN  Gravity's Lens : Views of the New Cosmology
New York, Wiley, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 24 x 18 cm. Paperback. 0471510548. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Unmarked, clean, tight.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 13605
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COOPER, HENRY S.F.  The Evening Star: Venus Observed
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0374150001. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Tiny tear at fr sp base. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35766
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CROSSWELL, KEN  Planet Quest: The Epic Discovery of Alien Solar Systems
London, Free Association Books, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684832526. - Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Book is warped. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, some marks. Ltly bumped corners. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23332
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAVIES, PAUL  The Edge of Infinity : Where the Universe Came from and How It Will End
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1981. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0671440632. Dust jacket is lightly worn. Book is clean and free of marks.. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 4663
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DESCOTEAUX, GERRY  The Lawnchair Astronomer/Book and Chart
New York, Dell Books, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0440506964. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25225
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005