| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 198 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A European Paintings an Illustrated Summary Catalogue Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1985. Ed.: First Edition, 25.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0894680897. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped at base.Ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 37271 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Man Ray: An Exhibition Organized By the Los Angeles County Museum of Art New York, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1966. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. B000V7426U. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Lt tanning on r. sp. Smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge, ltly tanned ins wraps. Binding smwht stressed but OK. Sme foxing on 1st, last pp. Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31496 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Twenty Great Paintings: An Introductory Tour Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1991. Ed.: Probable First, 24.5 cm. Paperback. 0947645950. No page numbers. Stapled softcover, very good condition, w. possibly v. ltly tanned wraps--ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. A few v. lt creases nr fr sp. V. ltlly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. List of paintings laid in. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 37380 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLENOV, M. M ;EVANGULOVA, O. S.;LIFSHITS, L. I. Russkoe Iskusstvo X-Nachala XX Veka: Arkhitektura, Skulptura, Zhivopis, Grafika New York, Iskusstvo, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. 521000015X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. 3 ltly bumped corners, but fr bottom corner is smwht bumped and bent. Ltly tanned p. edges. Fr edge of 1 p. is uneven. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, w. sme marks and. Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 37154 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS; HOWAT, J.; METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (NEW YORK, N.Y.); HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC American Watercolors from the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, Harry Abrams, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 25 Cm. Paperback. 0917418921. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 34028 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WAYNE Architecture, Ambition and Americans: A Social History of American Architecture New York, Free Press, 1979. Ed.: Revised Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 002900750X. Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sunned sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt creaseing nr lower r. corner. Ltly bumped sp ends.Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 35205 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BACKBEAT BOOKS Cyberarts: Exploring Art & Technology New York, Backbeat Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 27 cm. Paperback. 0879302534. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 22147 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BANHAM, RAYNER; ANSOVINI, EMMA (TRANSLATOR) L'Atlantide di cemento (A Concrete Atlantis) Roma-Bari, Editori Laterza, 1990. Ed.: Translated, 24 x 17 cm. Paperback. 8842035289. Italian language. Italian translation of A Concrete Atlantis. Paperback with stiff linenized covers, pictorial wrapper. Wrappers lightly rubbed and dinged. Damp stain on edge, last pages wavy.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 95.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 58 | JP¥ 8251] Book number: 12098 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEAN, JACOB Fifteenth-Eighteenth-Century French Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0870994646. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 25756 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEARB. V. THOMAS KETELSEN U. ANNE R÷VER-KANN Rembrandt, oder nicht? New York, Hatje Cantz, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 32 x 24 Cm. Hardcover. 3775790446. Very good condition, no jacket believed as issued. 2000, hardcover, Hatje Cantz. German language. Slightly dinged. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 12914 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN Art and Revolution: Ernst Neisvestny and the Role of the Artist in the USSR New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1969. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0394415620. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks. Black mark on fr. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Glue at fr ins drying, but intact. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 34340 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGERON, LOUIS; MAIULLARI-PONTOIS, MARIA TERESA; TODD, JANE MARIE, TRANS. Industry, Architecture and Engineering : American Ingenuity, 1750-1950 New York, Harry Abrams, 2000. Ed.: First American, 29.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0810934736. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Sme lt wear at fr flap edge. V. ltly bumped corners. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 33426 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNARDI, MARZIANO Capolavori D'Arte in Piemonte New York, Instituto Bancario San Paolo Di Torino, 1961. Ed.: First Edition, 30.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000S9TBOE. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly to smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on sp, r. Sme soil on r. A few lt scrapes on sp, a few s. Very Good/Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 37779 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIDDLE, JAMES, PREFACE; CARMER, CARL, FOREWORD Hudson River and Its Painters New York, Viking, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 31.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0670385581. Hardcover, VG, w. ltly slanted sp, smwht bumped corners, sme lt fraying. Ltly tanned p. edges, soil foxing on top. Sme lt tanning at ins hinges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme marks, scratches. Lt tanning foxing, on flaps. Sm tears, chipp. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 27174 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BJURSTROM, PER, ED. Drawings from Stockholm Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1969. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Paperback. 0875980015. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. A few lt spots on fr. Ltly slanted sp, sme wear at sp edges. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Sm tear on fr wrap fr edge. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned in. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37324 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRAWNE, MICHAEL; MEIER, RICHARD The Getty Center: Richard Meier & Partners Vienna, Phaidon-Verlag, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 30 Cm. Paperback. 0714837997. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 33640 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURNHAM, JACK The Structure of Art New York, George Braziller, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0807605956. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 33691 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAHN, ISABELLE The Little Book of Gaugin Paris, Flammarion - Editeur, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 208011168x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 34156 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CANADAY J Late Gothic to Renaissance Painters New York, Norton, 1972. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393006646. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 21620 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CATHELIN, JEAN Jean Arp New York, Grove Press, 1959. Ed.: First US, 8vo. Paperback. NA. 40 illustrations, 7 tipped in color plates. Stiff cards are somewhat worn and rubbed.. Good+/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 8519 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHICAGO, JUDY The Dinner Party: A Symbol of Our Heritage New York, Doubleday, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0385145675. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 30543 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, KENNETH The Nude: A Study in Ideal Form Princeton, Princeton, 1971. Ed.: Book Club, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000I9AYMW. Book Club - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Sme v. lt edgwr, sm tears top and b. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27449 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COHEN, JOAN LEBOLD;COHEN, JEROME ALAN China Today and Her Ancient Treasures New York, Harry Abrams, 1975. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0810901579. Hardcover. Abrams. 1975 Second Printing. Large Quarto. Silk-look cloth binding, a little sunned at edge. Dust jacket has some rubs, dings, and shelf wear. Book is clean, binding solid.. Good+/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 1447 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CONTI, FLAVIO; CREAGH, PATRICK, TRANS. The Grand Tour: Architecture as Environment New York, Harcourt, 1978. Ed.: First American, 30.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0150037287. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ins sp smwht stressed, but OK. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very goodltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v.lt edgwr. Sme tanning ins. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 30588 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COOKE, LYNN; CURIGER, BICE; HILTY, GREG Double Take : Collective Memory and Current Art London, South Bank Centre, 1992. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Paperback. 185332082X. 1992 Exhibition catalog with excerpts from relevant texts on memory. Near fine in pictorial wraps with a bump on one corner.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 8527 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005