| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ANDRUS, VINCENT D.; METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Early American Silver : A Picture Book New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1955. Ed.: First, 21. Paperback. B000FNSYLE. 1955, Stapled pamphlet, 30 pages. 28 photographs from the Metropolitan collection with commentary and introductory essay by curator Vincent Andrus. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31189 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| D'ARS, YVONNE DE BREMOND; LUCAS, BARBARA, TRANS. The Antique Dealer's Tale New York, Putnam, 1962. Ed.: First American, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0007J8JIO. - Hardcover, good condition, w.smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges. Sme lt tanning on eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme lt soil, sm stains on fr.Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 34476 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKETT, JAMES; ECKES, DENNIS W. Sport Americana Baseball Card Price Guide 07 Laurel, Edgewater, 1985. Ed.: 7, 8vo. Paperback. 0937424269. 1985 7th printing. Wraps worn, still tight.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 6725 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, HANK WIEAND; CARY, LUCIAN, ED. Antique Guns New York, Arco Pub, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Paperback. 0668041021. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks, sme spots and soil, scratches. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, stain on p. tops. Smwht tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33109 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DECARLE, DONALD Complicated Watches and Their Repair New York, Bonanza/Crown, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0517292521. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bending. Lt tanning ins. Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36200 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUCRET, SIEGFRIED;WOLGENSINGER, MICHAEL; FRIEDLANDER, CHRISTINE, TRANS. The Color Treasury of Eighteenth Century Porcelain New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976. Ed.: First American Edition, 30 Cm. Hardcover. 0690011245. Ex-lib hardcover, fair condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. R. free ep torn out. Smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. R. ins hinge split. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Fair/Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 36675 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Old-Time New England, Vol. 72, Serial No. 259: New England Furniture: Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman New York, Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1987. Ed.: Periodical--Vol. 72, Serial No. 259, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B001HE1GZG. Ex-lib softcover periodical, good conditon, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Wraps covered in clr plastic. Wraps ltly rubbed--lt marks. Lt crease on r. Sunned sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges--stains on last few edges. Ltly ta. Good/Wraps. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34831 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FREUND, THATCHER Objects of Desire: The Lives of Antiques and Those Who Pursue Them New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 22. Hardcover. 0679421572. First edition, second printing. Price-clipped lightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27112 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAACK, HERMAN; DIGBY, GEORGE; DIGBY, CORNELIA WINGFIELD, EDS. AND TRANS. Oriental Rugs London, Faber, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 25.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0571070183. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped at base. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sm spot on r. V. ltly bumped sp top. In mylar jacket. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32972 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAYWARD, HELEN World Furniture: An Illustrated History Chartwell Books, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 34.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0890090637. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Sme lt bumping at top r. brd edge, fr bottom brd edge. V. sm hole in cloth on fr brd, sm dent next to it. V. ltly tanned p. Very Good/Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 37202 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JOBE, BROCK; KAYE, MYRNA New England Furniture: The Colonial Era New York, Houghton Miflin, 1984. Ed.: First Edition, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0395344069. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Nick, sme white marks on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ins hinges smwht stressed but intact. Inside, occasional lt foxing or spo. Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32241 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KAPLAN, BARRY JAY, ED. Love Was Cheap and Life Was High: Postcards from Paperback Cover Art of the 40s and 50s New York, Collier Books, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0020339879. No page numbers. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Bk smwht bent. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28203 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KATZANDER, HOWARD L.; WILSON, PETER C., INTRO. Antiques and Art: How to Know, Buy, and Use Them New York, Doubleday, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0385010915. Signed by Author Hardcover, good condition, with compressed, lightly slanted spine, bumped corners. Some stress on fr. inside hinge. Author's signature on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, lightly rubbed, w. some soil marks. Bumped corners, spine top. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22977 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LISA FREEMAN Sloan's Green Guide to Antiquing in New England Chester, Globe Pequot Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0762701625. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33585 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MEBANE, JOHN The Poor Man's Guide to Antique Collecting New York, Doubleday, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. B00005WO8K. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd.Sme lt spots on brds.Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Inscription on flyleaf. O/w cln, tight unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed sme lt marks. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29162 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MUMFORD, JOHN KIMBERLY Oriental Rugs New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Ed.: 4th, 26 cm. Hardcover. B0008AGAYC. 1923, 4th edition. Ex-library. Rebound in 1939 in burgundy buckram. A few loose pages, some fraying at edges. Plates intact. A usable reference example.. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24892 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PEAKE, JACQUELYN How to Recognize and Refinish Antiques for Pleasure and Profit Chester, Globe Pequot Press, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1564400204. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25802 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RAYCRAFT, DON; RAYCRAFT. CAROL Wallace Homestead Price Guide to American Country Antiques New York, Wallace Homestead Book Co, 1982. Ed.: Third Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0870694065. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly sunned sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37767 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ROSENTHAL, JON K.; ROSENTHAL, BERNICE M. Antique Map Price Record and Handbook for 1999-2000 New York, Kimmel Publications, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0963810057. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp w. ltly bumped sp base. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33818 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SCHRODER, TIMOTHY B.; HAYWARD, JOHN E. The Francis E. Fowler, Jr., collection of silver Los Angeles, UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 1991. Ed.: First, 24 x 21.5 cm. Paperback. 093074120X. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Exhibition catalog.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 11605 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SONN, ALBERT H. Early American Wrought Iron, Vol. III New York, Scribner, 1928. Ed.: Probable First, 32.5 Cm. Hardcover. B00281NTT8. VOLUME 3 ONLY Hardcover, poor condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks, scuffs, scratches. Lge scratch on fr. Smwht slanted sp, print on sp worn. Ltly to smwht bumped corners, dent on fr edge r. brd. Tanned p. edges, sme soil on p. tops. Smwht tanned e. Poor/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37780 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, V. How to Build Period Country Furniture New York, Random House, 1984. Ed.: Reprint. Hardcover. 0517362481. DJ: Small tear on rear. Sunned on spine. Book is clean and tight.. Very Good/Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 510 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005