| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARCTIC INSTITUTE OF NORTH AMERICA; CHERNETSOV, V. N.; MOSZYNSKA, W.; MICHAEL, HENRY N., ED. Prehistory of Western Siberia New York, Arctic Institute of North America, 1974. Ed.: First English Language Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0773590749. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sm spot on p. fr edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. sme lt marks and scratches. Sme lt bending at . Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33534 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIRKET-SMITH, K The Paths of Culture a General Ethnology Madison, Wisconsin, 1965. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0299033813. 1970s printing. Clean, tight. Spine sunned.. Good+/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 441 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BREW, J. O. (EDITOR) One Hundred Years of Anthropology Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1972. Ed.: 3rd Edition, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0674639014. Good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. 1972, paperback, Harvard U Press. Some underlining in pencil, pen throughout. Pgs tanning. Spine tight.. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 13797 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, GRAHAME Stone Age Hunters New York, McGraw-Hill, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0070111464. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases.V. ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme highlighting , markings. O/w cln and . Good/Wraps. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35287 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLUCKHOHN, CLYDE Mirror for Man: Anthropology and Modern Life New York, McGraw-Hill, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 007035071x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks, lt creases, sme lt soil. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. A few cryptic numbers, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 28230 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CRITCHFIELD, RICHARD The Golden Bowl Be Broken : Peasant Life in Four Cultures Bloomington, Indiana, 1973. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 025320187X. Lightly worn wraps. No marks, clean, tight, unused.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 4156 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MARTHA, ADVISORY ED. Anthropological Perspectives of Movement New York, Arno, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 040506201X. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly rubbed boards. Ltly compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly soiled page tops, ownership stamp on ffep. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22960 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUBOS, RENE Man Adapting New Haven, Yale University Press, 1972. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0300000766. 1972 printing. Covers worn. Seems to be unmarked.. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 18672 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America New York, Thames & Hudson US, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0500275157. Rear cover corner crease.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 17173 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. The Journey from Eden: The Peopling of Our World New York, Thames & Hudson US, 1990. Ed.: Book Club, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000PN19MU. - Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbee wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, lt edgwr on fr. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 31087 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEDDES, W. R. Nine Dayak Nights Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1972. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 019500289X. Tannning. Wraps worn.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 17053 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEORGES, ROBERT A. Studies on Mythology Homewood, Dorsey Press, 1968. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. B000HHTA8Y. Clean, tight, free of marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 2558 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GILEWICZ, ALICIA; PRICE, STEVE Frozen Footprints: Lessons in Freedom from a Survivor of the Siberian Slave-Labor Camps New York, INTI, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0963266780. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22175 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GLOB, PETER VILHELM; BULMAN, JOAN, TRANS. The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved Ithaca, Cornell, 1974. Ed.: First American Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0801408008. Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few uneven p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed--lt scuffs. Sme scratches on r. Ltly sunned sp. Sme wear at r. flap. Very Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36954 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOODENOUGH, WARD H. Description and Comparison in Cultural Anthropology Hawthorne, Aldine de Gruyter, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 22 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 0202010791. Good condition, no jacket. Ownership signature on half title pg. Stray notes, underlining in pen throughout. A few dog eared pgs. Pgs tanning. Slightly dinged. Spine tight.. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 13803 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HARING, LEE Verbal Arts in Madagascar : Performance in Historical Perspective Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1992. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0812231414. Dust jacket has a few dings. Otherwise as new.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 4532 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HARRY L. SHAPIRO Man, Culture, and Society Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0195013921. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32208 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEIDER, KARL G. Seeing Anthropology: Cultural Anthropology through Film New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1996. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0205195679. Rumpled. Some hightlighting.. /Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 7395 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEYERDAHL, THOR Aku-Aku: The Secret of Easter Island New York, Pocket Books, 1964. Ed.: Reprint. Hardcover. B000RS0AYQ. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil on top. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig on fr ins wrap, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 29256 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HONIGMANN, JOHN J. The Development of Anthropological Ideas Homewood, Dorsey Press, 1976. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0256018030. No Jacket Hardcover, good conditiaon, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and soil. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, lt sp crease. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, soil foxing on p. tops. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 30537 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| IAKOVIDIS, S. E. Mycenae Epidaurus: Argos-Tisyns-Nauplion New York, Ekdotike Athenon, 1998. Ed.: Probable First, 24.25 Cm. Paperback. 9602130350. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and scuffs--esp on r. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends and corners. Bk is ltly bent. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Label on last p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 37720 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JONES, W.T. The Romantic Syndrome: Toward a New Method in Cultural Anthropology and History of Ideas The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1961. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0014NCQCC. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly fraying. V. ltly bumped corners, top ones v. ltly fraying. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ins hinges stressed, but intact. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Clean, tight, un. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34671 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KROEBER, A.L Anthropology, With Supplement New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0008D0DR4. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. ltly bumped corners--top ones frayed. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 31361 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LEE, RICHARD B. The Dobe !Kung New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0030638038. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27833 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LEIDERMAN, P. HERBERT; TULKIN, STEVEN R.; ROSENFELD, ANNE, EDS. Culture and Infancy: Variations in the Human Experience New York, Academic Press, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0124420508. Hardcover, good condition, w. lt spots on brds. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. V. ltly tanned eps w. sme lt soil. A few highlightings. O/w cln and tight. Dj g. sme marks and scuffs. Sme s. Good/Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35304 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005