| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings New York, Bantam, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 17.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0553279378. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks and scuffs. Smwht slanted sp, lt sp creases. Ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr on r. bottom. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Sp smwht stressed at ins fr. O/w cln, tight, unm. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 36381 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD Slaves in the Family New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 0374265828. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt spot, v. lt edgewear top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 22978 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD Slaves in the Family New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0374265828. Hardcover, very good condition, w. a few tiny spots on fr brd. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme color leakage inside. Ltly bumped sp e. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35773 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, FLOYD B., ED. The Black Power Revolt New York, Porter Sargent, 1968. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B000J68BME. Signed by Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Inscription signed by editor on first p. Ink price on ins fr wrap. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31628 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNDT, JOSEPH R. Liberating Our White Ghetto New York, Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0806612061. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25850 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELINDA HURMENCE Before Freedom, When I Just Can Remember: Twenty-Seven Oral Histories of Former South Carolina Slaves New York, John F. Blair Publisher, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 089587069x. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 24407 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELZ, HERMAN Equality Transformed: A Quarter-Century of Affirmative Action New York, Social Philosophy & Policy Center, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0887383939. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 28083 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAUNER, BOB Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America Berkeley, California, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0520069501. A paperback book in very good condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Probably read once, light rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 22526 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAUSTEIN, ALBERT P. (EDITOR) Civil Rights and the Black American : A Documentary History New York, Simon & Schuster, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0671207806. Good condition with slighlty rubbed wraps. 1970, softcover, Simon & Schuster. Binding loose in several parts, but intact. Pages tanned, but clean and unmarked.. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 12888 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DU BOIS, W. E. B. The Souls of Black Folk New York, N A L, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 0451518209. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 26591 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DU BOIS, W. E. B.;ELBERT, MONICA M., ED.; GIBSON, DONALD B., INTRO The Souls of Black Folk New York, Penguin, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 014018998X. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, flaps. Ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Still tight. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35241 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOMBAY, CAL R.; BOMBAY, CAL Let My People Go: The True Story of Present-Day Persecution and Slavery Multnomah, Multnomah Publishers, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1576734595. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24563 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOYLE, KEVIN Arc Of Justice: A Saga Of Race, Civil Rights, And Murder In The Jazz Age New York, Henry Holt and Company, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0805079335. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 36881 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, SARAH; JONES, BUTLER, A., INTRO Harriet Tubman the Moses of Her People Gloucester, Peter Smith, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0844617172. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarkee. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 37552 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS Rosa Parks: A Penguin Life New York, Viking, 2000. Ed.: First American, 20 cm. Hardcover. 0670891606. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bummped corners. But bottom edge of spine chewed off. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, spine base chewed off. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 23416 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRISBANE, ROBERT H. The Black Vanguard: Origins of the Negro Social Revolution 1900-1960 New York, Judson Press, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 081700520x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sp creases, reading crease. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 30476 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BEBE MOORE What You Owe Me New York, Putnam, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0399147845. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, w. a few lt spots. Squeaky fr hinge. Signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, w. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 35888 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAPPONI, PAT Dispatches from the Poverty Line New York, Penguin, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0140262334. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25718 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CASHMAN, SEAN DENNIS African-Americans and the Quest for Civil Rights, 1900-90 New York, New York University Press, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0814714412. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33252 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHACE, WILLIAM M. (EDITOR); COLLIER, PETER (EDITOR) Justice Denied : The Black Man in White America New York, Harcourt, 1970. Ed.: Repint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0155477609. Cover worn. No apparent marks.. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 20763 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; LOCKWOOD, LEE, INTRO. Conversation with Eldridge Cleaver; Algiers New York, Delta/Dell, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. B000U94DFO. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme lt tanning. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31387 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; GEISMAR, MAXWELL, INTRO. Soul on Ice New York, Delta/Dell, 1968. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. B000JI6YH6. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme lt tanning on fr, sme lt creases, reading creases. Sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Tanned pp, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 30381 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COUNTER, S. ALLEN North Pole Legacy: Black, White and Eskimo Amherst, Massachusetts, 1991. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0870237365. Dust jacket has wear at the edges. Front board a little warped.. Very Good/Good. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 18229 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DINNERSTEIN, LEONARD; JAHER, FREDERICK COPLE The Aliens: A History of Ethnic Minorities in America New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1970. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0390269808. Ex-lib trade paperback, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, flaps, pockets. Sm rectangle cut from top of first p. Smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scuffs. At fr bottom, sm piece of surface scraped off. Lt sp creases, ltly slanted sp w. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 36095 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DIXON, VERNON J.; FOSTER, BADI, EDS. An Alternate America: Beyond Black or White Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1971. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. B000FM86TK. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sm tear on r. wrap fr edgw. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31353 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005