| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BEAN, MARGARET H., M.D.; NINBERG, NORMAN E. , M.D., EDS Dynamic Approaches to the Understanding and Treatment of Alcoholism. by Margaret H. Bean New York, Free Press, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0029021103. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly to smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing on p. tops, a few stains on p. bottoms. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt pencil or pen markings. O/w cln and tight. Dj g. smwht rubb. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35191 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEASLEY, JOSEPH D. M.D. Wrong Diagnosis, Wrong Treatment: The Plight of the Alcoholic in America New York, Creative Infomatics, 1987. Ed.: First. Paperback. 0917634292. First edition. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 19770 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLACK, PERRY (EDITOR) Drugs and the Brain : Papers on the Action, Use, and Abuse of Psychotropic Agents Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1969. Ed.: First Edition, 23 x 16 Cm. Hardcover. 0801810027. Ownership signature on FFEP. No other marks. Lightly shelf worn jacket, somewhat sun-faded with scrapes.. Very Good/Very Good-. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 11291 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ELLIS, DAN Growing Up Stoned: Coming to Terms With Teenage Drug Abuse in Modern America New York, HCI, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0932194354. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 34257 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ERDMANN, JACK;KEARNEY, LARRY; LAMOTT, ANNE, FOREWORD A Bar on Every Corner: Sobering Up in a Tempting World New York, Hazelden, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. 1568387377. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt scuffs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37473 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GILMORE, THOMAS B. Equivocal Spirits: Alcoholism and Drinking in Twentieth-Century Literature Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 0.75 x 9.00 x 5.50. Paperback. 0807841749. Bookstore discount mark on bottom edge. Shelfworn wraps. Unmarked in text. Spine is sun-faded. Clean and tight.. Good +/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 14265 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAYES, NELSON E. Adult Children of Alcoholics Remember: True Stories of Abuse and Recovery by Acoas New York, Harmony Books, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0517572079. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sm rectangle cut from top of ffep, next p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top an. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36336 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOB Honoring Your Self : A Guide to Overcoming Addictions Carson City, Recovery Bound Publications, 2000. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0967155789. Cover has a few dings and is lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unused.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 4234 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCKENNA, TERENCE Food of the Gods: The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge New York, Bantam, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0553078682. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt highlightings, o/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at r. edg. Ltly bumped sp ends, sme l. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1410] Book number: 36169 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PAGLIARO, LOUIS A.; PAGLIARO, ANN MARIE Substance Use Among Children and Adolescents: Its Nature, Extent, and Effects from Conception to Adulthood New York, Wiley, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0471580422. - Hardcover, near fine condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Sme lt soil on p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 36157 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PATERSON, JUDITH HILLMAN Sweet Mystery: A Southern Memoir of Family Alcoholism, Mental Illness, and Recovery New York, Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0374524998. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 35789 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PRENTISS, CHRIS The Alcoholism And Addiction Cure: A Holistic Approach To Total Recovery New York, Power Publications, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0943015448. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37299 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| THE TROPIC Beliefs, Behaviors, and Alcoholic Beverages: A Cross-Cultural Survey Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1979. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0472085808. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 24408 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| WEINBERG, GEORGE H. Invisible Masters: Compulsions and the Fear That Drives Them New York, Plume/Penguin, 1995. Ed.: First Paperback, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0452273714. - Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks, a few sm spots. 1 bumped and ltly creased corner. Some lt edgwr. tanned p. edges, some tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26376 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005