| Creaking Shelves Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| WATSON, ADAM & MOSS, ROBERT Grouse London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 2008, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0007150970). Green Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new copy of this fine book in the New Naturalist Series. D/w protected - no marks or signatures. NN logo endpapers. First Edition First issue. Fine/Fine. GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 64.78 | JP¥ 5723] Book number: 002932 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BEADNELL, C.M. A Picture Book of Evolution London, Watts & Co. 1932, 3rd Edition. Decorative Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Clean attractive copy of 309 profusely illustrated pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000880 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BIRCHAM, PETER A History of Ornithology London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 2007, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0007199694). Green Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new copy of this fine New Naturalist Book. D/w protected - no marks or signatures. NN logo endpapers. First Edition First issue. Fine/Fine. GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 112.95 | JP¥ 9979] Book number: 002931 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BROWN, LESLIE British Birds of Prey London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 1976, 1st Edition. Green Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine but for fading of spine of d/w. Previous Owner's neat signature on fep - D.H.Reed R.S.P.B.'76. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 000874 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| FORTESQUE, HON. J.W. The Story of a Red-Deer London, MacMillan & Co. 1897, 1st Edition. Original Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144p plate of a deer as frontispiece. From the Fasque library (though no bookplate) - has signature of J.R.Gladstone on tite page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002883 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| IMMS, A.D. Insect Natural History London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 1947, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edn. with attractive d/w Book vg with neat name on fep. D/w VG but slightly browned at edges and worn at top and bottiom of spine. Mylar protection. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 001287 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| LESLIE, PROFESSOR, PROFESSOR JAMESON AND HUGH MURRAY Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions... . Climate, Geology, and Natural History... . and an Account of the Whale Fishery Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1831, 2nd Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Branston. 463p illustrated with plates, woodcuts and a folding map. Fine in new olive buckram binding with new endpapers and guilt titling on spine. Minimum of foxing; tight and clean. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 002092 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| RAVEN, JOHN & WALTERS, MAX Mountain Flowers London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 1956, 1st Edition. Green Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book clean and tight with a few traces of foxing on endpapers and d/w. Fep is a little scoured at top edge with over enthusastic rubbing out. No marks or signatures.D/w unpriceclipped with some neat mending of chips at top edge. Number intact. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 000872 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| LOUSLEY, J.E (EDITOR) The Study of the Distribution of British Plants Oxford, Botanical Society of Great Britain. 1951, 1st Edition. Printer Wrapper, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. The Report of the Conference of the Botanical Society of the British Isles held in 1950.128p in wrappers as issued. Illustrated with many line drawn maps. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000882 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| LUBBOCK, SIR JOHN The Scenery of Switzerland and the Causes to Which It Is Due London, MacMillan & Co. 1896, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 480p small 8vo with guilt o spine and front board. Tight and near fine copy. Soft pencil owner's name on fep. Folding map and many illustrations and plates.Minimal foxing of e.p.'s Neat wee tome. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 000560 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| MARKHAM, ALBERT HASTINGS A Whaling Cruise to Baffin's Bay and the Gulf of Boothia. And an Account of the Rescue of the Crew of the "Polaris" London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle. 1874, 1st Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307pp. all edges bright guilt; coloured folding map, plus 32 page catalogue. Frontispiece & seven full page (of 8) engravings in black and white; 39 smaller illustrations within the text.Clean and tight with bookbinders label (G.Harrison Bradford) and Armorial bookplate of Herbert E.Anderton of Vaila.(Yorkshire mill-owner Herbert Anderton was J.P. for Orkney and Shetland and lived on the island of Vaila in the Shetland Isles where he built Vaila Hall in 1895, then the largest house in Shetland). Fine binding with Gold blocking to spine and raised bands. One plate has been tipped in; no half title (if called for?); Plate of Danish settlement apparently not bound in and map bound in upside down. Binding is very fine with quarter calf on another pebbled leather with guilt lines between. Remarkably fresh for an original binding - but if rebound not recent. A very attractive book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 002602 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| PÁLL ÞORKELSSON íslenzk Fuglaheita-orðAbók : Með Frönskum, Enskum, þýzkum, Latneskum Og Dönskum ÞýðIngum = Dictionnaire Ornithologique Islandais : Muni Des Explications Francaises, Anglaises, Iceland, Reykjavík : Fjallkonuútgáfan. 1916, 1st Edition. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare pamphlet of 128p being an ornithological dictionary in Icelandic or Norse? Poor condition - complete but both front and rear wrapopers almost detached with crude sellotape strenthening on edges of both. Some neat relevant pencil notes in text. Well used. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003135 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| PARRY, CAPTAIN WILLIAM EDWARD (1790-1855) Journals of the First, Second and Third Voyages for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific, in 1819-20-21-22-23-24-25 in His Majesty's Ships Hecla, Griper and Fury. (Vol. II Only of 5) London, John Murray. 1828, 1st Edition. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. v + 270p. 2 plates. Odd Volume II only of 5 volumes in original faded plum cloth with missing spine label. Old damping of endpapers but book mostly internally clean with two plates. Binding is beginning to give. Good rebinding or reading copy. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002093 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| SHARROCK, J.T.R & E.M. Rare Birds in Britain and Ireland Berkhamsted, Poyser. 1976, 1st Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 336p illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001266 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| RAMSBOTTOM, JOHN Mushrooms & Toadstools - a Study of the Activities of Fungi London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 1953, 1st Edition. Green Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306p original 1st edition in remarkably fine state - no signatures, buckram and guilt titling as new. Only fault is part of a ? booksellers stamp at bottom right of fep - 3cms x 0.5cm. No d/w. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 002471 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| RATCLIFFE, DEREK The Peregrine Falcon Calton UK, T & A D Poyser. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0856610267). Original Gilt Illust. Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Donald Watson. 416p ill. Fine ni mint copy of this monograph.No marks, unclipped d/w etc and d/w mylar protected "from birth". Fine/Fine. GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 64.78 | JP¥ 5723] Book number: 002956 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| SEWARD, A,C, A Summer in Greenland Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1922, 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 100pps; 29 plates, 2 maps. Paper spine label, woodcut of boat on front board. Personal observations of ethnograhic, botanical and geological descriptions of Greenland and its environs, based on the author's research in 1921; the author was professor of Botany at the University of Cambridge and was invited to visit the Danish Arctic Station on Disko Island, in order to obtain a representative set of fossil plants. Contains general botanical and geological descriptions of Disko, Upernavik and Hare Islands,; with descriptive remarks on the people, the administration and the history of Greenland.Boards dusty with faint red stain on rear board; neat previous ownwrs signature dated 1923 inside front board; endpapers browned but tight and clean with booksellers label (George Dickie Aberdeen) inside rear board. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 002125 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| SIMMS,ERIC Woodland Birds London, Collins New Naturalist Series. 1971, 1st Edition. Green Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears and is a fine copy in price clipped d/w but for signature on fep, sl. faded spine to d/w and inobtrusive sellotape marks on spine on close examination. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 000435 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| STEP, EDWARD Wayside and Woodland Blossoms Series 1 Frederick Warne & Co, L.Reeve & Co. New Edition. Illustrated Coloured Boards, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Nice clean tight copy in the "Wayside and Woodland Series of this standard work. Very bright boards with guilt motif. Tight and Clean. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001354 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| WILSON, A The Altitudinal Range of British Plants Arbroath, Supplement to the "Western Naturalist". 1931, 1st Edition. Printer Wrapper, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Vg, Indexed with list of references.128p in wrappers as issued. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000883 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| WILSON, A (THE LATE) The Altitudinal Range of British Plants Arbroath, Supplement to the "Western Naturalist". 1931, 2nd Edition. Printer Wrapper, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Revised and enlarged 2nd Edition. Vg, Indexed with list of references.117p in wrappers as issued. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000884 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| YEATES, G.K. The Land of the Loon London, Country Life. 1951, 1st Edition. Original Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being the experiences of a bird-photographer on two visits to Iceland in search of the Great Northern Diver.156p clean and unmarked though tiny brown mark on spine not visible on very good attractive unclipped d/w. Very collectable. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.42 | JP¥ 6310] Book number: 002440 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. |
| Creaking Shelves Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005