Creaking Shelves Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Arkaig Cottage, Achintore Road, Fort William, Inverness-shire PH33 6RN, Uk. Tel: +44 (0)1397 702886 | Mob: +44 07900 665 301
creakingshelves@btinternet.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
  Ensa - Cairo Presented by the Naafi
Cairo, 1944, 1st Edition (as such). Original Leaf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Single folded A4 + sheet printed in Red & black title ENSA presented by NAAFI - Cairo. Lists ENSA Offices in Middle East, ENSA Bus Service timetable in Cairo (Weekdays only!), Map of Cairo, shopping suggestions, Hotels , Tours Ensa Amenities and etc - possibly a leaflet made by the NAAFI for ENSA personnel in Cairo. No date ? 1943 Printed by Raghaieb Press. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002430
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Ourselves in Wartime
London, Odhams Press. 1st Edition. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 256p narrative of the second war with amazing photographs of people going about their own busines to burning zeppelins. No d/w. Boards unevenely faded, endpapers thumbed and few closed tears. No marks or signatures. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001655
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

BOYD, WILLIAM  With a Field Ambulance at Ypres Being Letters Written March 7-August 15, 1915
Toronto Canada, The Musson Book Company (ORIGINAL EDITION). 1916, 1st Edition. Original Gilt Titled Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First hand account of Military operations around Ypres in 1915. Some frank observation - though the authors usual comment is of having had "an interesting day".110p Frontis and 5 b.&w illus. Fine in original green cloth with black border lines and gilt to spine. Map end-papers. No marks or signatures. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 003273
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

DODGE, BERTHA S. (EDITOR)  Marooned: Being a Narrative of the Sufferings and Adventures of Captain Charles H. Barnard, Embracing an Account of the Seizure of His Vessel at the Falkland Islands, & C. , 1812-1816
Middletown, CT, Wesleyan University Press. 1979, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp illustrated,maps on endpapers. Tight and all fine apart from tiny blemish on front of d/w (0.5 x 0.3 cm). Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 002124
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

JAEGLE, ERNEST  Le Tir de L'Infanterie, Par Un Officier Supérieur de L'Armée Allemande
Paris, W.Hinrichsen. 1888, 1st Edition?. Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 343p +(1) and fold.table at end. Marble end papers, red quarter leather with gilt titling.Corners bumped. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 003297
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

NORRIS, GEFFREY  The Royal Flying Corps - a History
Muller London 1965. 1st Edn. p.256 profusely illustrated.Foreward by Marshall Slessor (Marshall of the Royal Air Force). dusty with sl. browned (and tea stained d/w. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000130
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

PERRETT, BRYANGOOLD-WALKER, G.  The Honourable Artillery Company 1537 - 1926
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1926, 1st Edition. Guilt Illustrated Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 151p well ill inc colour plates Fresh and bright blue boards with guilt motif on front board. Sl rubbed on spine but still VG. No marks. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 001548
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

RAWLINSON,H.G.  Shivaji the Maratha - His Life and Times
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1915, 1st Edition. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. The Clarendon Press Oxford 1915. 1st edition. 8vo. 125pp + 3 section fold out bw map + 2pp. Bw photo portrait frontis + 1 other bw photo plate. Publisher's blue cloth covers, gilt lettering + double gilt bands + Publisher's cartouche on spine. Original white eps. No marks . Slight browning of gutter on fep. Boards bright; rare especially in d/w. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 001414
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

ROGERSON, SIDNEY  Twelve Days
London, Arthur Barker. 1933, 2nd Imp. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Steady but straight account by an officer in the 2nd Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment of twelve days in November 1917 towards the end of the Somme offensive, between Lesboeufs and Le Transloy. 172pp. outstanding drawings, tipped-in, one in colour by Stanley Curister and an interesting Foreword by Liddell Hart. Lacks front end paper and some browning of fore edge but tight,clean and unmarked. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002519
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK SERIES  Palestine and Transjordan - Geographical Handbook
Naval Intelligence Division. 1943, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st and only edition of this book published in wartime for intelligence purposes and"restricted" at that time.xv+621p indexed with numerous maps and photographs. End pocket map present and very good. 1st and only edition of this book published in wartime for intelligence purposes and"restricted" at that time. Covers Palestine, and the present Israel. Very unusually this copy has no evidence of library usage - these books almost always have library stamps - they were never intended for public circulation. Original pale yellow cloth covers with little fading and a few small blemishes on spine - otherwise fine.?Unread. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 001823
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

THORPE, MAJOR J.M.  Review (Cairo 1942)
Cairo, 1942, 1st Edition. Original Illustrated Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vol.3 No.3 only March 1942; 73p +,adverts; this publication designed for allied (? British) Troops in Egypt in the North Africa Campaign, World War II. Short articles, riske cartoons and period adverts. Pin-up portraits of Ellen Drew, Rosemary Lane and Virginia Bruce and other phots of Scouts, gypsy caravan dwellers, The stocker and barrel maker for guns and etc. Light even browning but clean unmarked and tight. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002432
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Creaking Shelves Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005