| next page |
| Creaking Shelves Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Girls Crystal Annual 1948 London, Fleetway House. 1948, 1st Edition (as such). Original Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192p. Boards worn especially at edges; internally text block clean (though light attempted colouring in of two small features on title page). Priceclipped but no other marks or signatures. Good/No Jacket (as issued). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003341 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Little Jack Horner and Other Nursery Rhymes London, Paul Hamlyn. 1961, 1st Edition (as such). Original Grey Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Vojtech Kubasta. 64p with original d/w. Book is near fine without marks or signatures. D/w is bright and clean but has a few tears and creases without major loss. Very Good/Good +. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003348 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Scottish Victorian Interiors Ledinburgh, Moubray House Press with National Trust for Scotland. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0948473045). Illustrated Card Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 94pp. Widely differing interiors like these represent the heart of Scotland's heritage. Illustrated with text and colour photographs. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003349 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| (R.A. F. Station Wartime Magazine) - Camp Chronicle - Being the Effusions, Literary & Artistic(?), of R.A. F. Station, Jodhpur. Vol. 2 1944 Jodhpur India, 1944, 1st Edition (as such). Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original R.A.F. Station Jodhpur Camp Magazines bound together - 12 issures Vol.2 No.1 -12. published fortnightly May 20th to Nov 11th 1944 each of about 40 pages with limp coloured covers. Illustrated with line sketches and each has a full page saucy cartoon or pin-up. Short Stories, war news, jokes. Continuously paginated p341-826 with tipped in adverts for local businesses. Printed at the Government Press. Magazines are in fine condition for age tightly bound in bright blue boards with guilt titling on front board. Boards worn with 2cm white splodge on front board. Possibly unique. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 002345 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| The Tall Book of Nursery Tales London, Edmund Ward. 1961, 1st Edition (as such). Original Illustrated Boards, Tall Thin Folio. Ill.: Feodor Rojankovsky. 1st English Edition of this classic first published by Artists and Writers Guild in 1944. 92p. Book very good without marks or signatures. d/w clean and intact but some wear at edges with two minor (1cm) tears at edges without loss. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003343 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| The Tall Book of Fairy Tales London, Edmund Ward. 1963, 1st Edition (as such). Original Illustrated Cover, Tall Thin Folio. Ill.: William Sharp. First British Edition; tales retold by Graham Vance. 92p illustrated. Book clean internally with no marks or signatures. Covers largely clean but slight fading over a very small area at top and bottom of spine - and some old ink marks on rear cover. D/W worn at edges and a bit grubby. Chipped at top and bottom of spine. Good +/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003344 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATHEW The Study of Celtic Literature London, Smith, Elder And Co. 1891, Popular Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 152p of this standard work which ran to several editions.Yellow endpapers. Brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Embossed black border design and title on upper cover. Tight and clean with attractive armorial bookplate of Reginald Balfour on front paste-down.Little wear to corners and spine. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002657 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET Tell Them Again Tales London, University of London Press. 1942, Reprint. Original Blue Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Baker, Mary. 144 pages including black & white illustrations.Book clean and VG with neat owners name on fep and some neat pencil notes(removeable) on foretitle. D/W bit grubby but attractive and intact though some wear at top and bottom of spine. Very Good/Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003345 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BANNERMAN, HELEN The Story of Little Black Sambo with the New Cut-out Model London, Chatto & Windus. 1952. Ring Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64p illustatred. Classic story of a wee black boy and a series of self destructive tigers, first published in 1899. This is the tenth printing of the large paper edition (first published 1924). Book largely clean and tight without marks or signatures. Bottom end of spine damaged and one page has a blind tear. Last few pages have "cut outs"of clothes and umbrella - intact and clean; last page has a silhouette of Sambo - the cut out of Sambo is absent. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 003346 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG Madelaine's Rescue London, Derek Verschoyle. 1st Edition. Original Red Illustrated Bds, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Ludwig Bemelmans. Not dated c.1954.56p illustrated. First English edition. Book fine, clean and unmarked, tight and without signatures. D/w is unpricclipped and clean but has a little marginal wear and creasing with one chip only leaving a deficiency of 0.5 x 0.5 cms. Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 003350 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BOND, FREDA C. The Week Before Christmas London, George Newnes Ltd. 1948, 1st Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 224p. Illustrated. First edition. Book clean and tight though brief gift inscription on fep and endpapers lighly foxed. Corner of a rear endpaper grubby. Attractive d/w is worn at edges, chipped at top and bottom of spine - but remains collectable. Near Very Good/Fair. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 003329 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT Tam O' Shanter, a Tale Wm.Teacher & Sons. Original Illustrated Boards, Oblong 8vo. Ill.: John Faed. " With Wm. Teacher & Sons' Compliments".Undated 4 3/4 tall x 7 7 5/8 wide. Brown boards, front one illustrated. 6 coloured Illustrations after John Faed, R. S. A. Boards al little worn biut tight, internally clean and unmarked. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 002598 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| DARLING, WILLIAM YOUNG Hades! the Ladies! Being Extracts from the Diary of a Draper Charles Cavers Esquire... . . London, Gurney and Jackson. 1933, 1st Edition. Orange Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: D/w By ML. Foreword by Sacheverell Smith. 363 pages. A narrative of a draper's life in the West End of London including descriptions of fashions and foibles of lady customers and social life of the time. Short anecdotes and ruminations by the author of The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller. Six-page Foreword by Sacheverell Smith who poses as the editor of this ''literary legacy''. Spare title-label at rear. Free endpapers partially browned. Near fine in very good dustwrapper darkened at the spine, dusted and few marks. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 001690 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Old Curiosity Shop Bound with Sketches by Boz Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. London, Chapman & Hall. 1st Edition?. Half-Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: C. Green / F. Barnard. Large illustrated edition of Dickens Works - undated c.1870? No marks or signaturesThe Old Curiosity Shop had 39 illustrations and 274 pages by C. Green whilst Sketches by Boz illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People has 34 illustrations by F. Barnard. Professionally re-bound by Bovill in bright blue cloth boards with half leather spine etc. Gilt titling on spine and new endpapers. Detailed scans available on request. Near VG/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003285 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| DUTTON, G.J.F. The Complete Doctor Stories - the Ridiculous Mountains and Nothing So Simple As Climbing London, Baton Wicks. 1997, 1st as Such. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 160p of the doctor - reprinted from "The Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal", "Climber and Rambler" and "Cold Climbs". Humerous droll and dry tales of the hills - often in the wet!. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001289 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| JOHNS. CAPTAIN W.E. Worrals Down Under London, Lutterworth Press. 1948, 1st Edition. Original Blue Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 216p illustrated. Book clean and tight though slightly cocked with neat name on fep and top edge dusty. Illustrated d/w chipped with section missing from base of spine. Good +/Fair. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 003321 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| ELLIS Spiderland London, Cassell and Company. 1912, 1st Edition. Original Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition p.108 illustrated some colour plates. Attractive dangling spider on thread illustrated on blue boards. VG but sl. foxing. No d/w (as issued?). Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 000192 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| RAYNER J F Standard Catalogue of English Names of Our Wild Flowers : To Which Are Added the Ferns and Their Allies Southampton, H.M.Gilbert & Son. 1927, 1st Edition. Original Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Something of a small classic. Undated but 1927. iv, 51, (5) pages.Fine and unmarked but for uneven fading of original green paper cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002610 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| FIELDING, HENRY The History of Tom Jones : A Foundling 2 Vols (Limited Edition). London, Hutchinson & Co. 1934, 1st Edition (as such). Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W R S Stott. Signed By Artist, 507p & 484p. Edition limited to 250 copies, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, W.R.S. Scott. Copy number 69. Coloured frontis & 7 plates in each vol, quarter leather, spine gilt, blue cloth boards. Clean and attractive but with a hint of foxing to prelims. Tight and no marks or signatures. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002868 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| FLOSCULI Flosculi Historici Delibati Nunc Delibatiores Redditi, Sive Historia Universalis Tam Sacra, Quan Prophana Rerum Memorabilium, Tam Pace Quam Bello Gestarum, Usque Ad Annum M. Dc. LXVI. Accessit Editioni Huic Chronologia Principum... . . Editio Quinta Oxoniae Oxford, W.Hall. 1663. Full-Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 346p +59p + index (26) + (1) errata. In Latin - Historia Universalis bound with Chronologia Principum, Scarce theology 5th edition. Rare Oxford printing. Bound in full leather with gilt titles the book is complete and in good condition.Some general age wear to the outer binding but a good sound copy with boards firmly attached.Internally in very good condition also,the textblock is tight and square with bright clean text pages. No front endpapers. Neat contempory inscription on title page - ex libris John Gorer (?). Good +/No Jacket. GBP 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 156.13 | JP¥ 13794] Book number: 002963 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER Poems and Plays to Which Is Prefixed the Life of the Author London, B. Newman and T. Johnson. 1780, New Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. x + 272 pages plus epilogue and contents. Full leather with ornamental gilt spine. Generally clean and tight - boards firmy attachged and endpapers clean. Though two gatherings loosening - one held by a thread.Very collectable condition. Very Good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 003183 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| GRATTAN, T.C. High-Ways and by-Ways or Tales of the Roadside Picked Up in the French Provinces, by a Walking Gentleman London, Simms & M'Intyre. 1848, Second Series. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 287p. The Parlour Library XVII. p 287 . Bright pale green illustrated boards. Clean and tight - minaml browning. Previous owners name (Ellen Smith) behind title page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002882 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| EVERETT-GREEN,EVELYN In the Days of Chivalry a Tale of the Times of the Black Prince London, Thomas Nelson. 1907. Original Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E.F.Skinner. Hardback Edition in the "Princess"Library for Girls Series,8vo,ix prelims,562pp text with colour tissue guarded frontis and 5 other colour illustrations by E.F.Skinner,2pp adverts. Good in decorative blue cloth gilt. Fep mising and mull exposed on loosening front hinge. Internally clean and tight, though lightly and evenly browned. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003328 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| HUDDESFORD, GEOGE The Poems of George Huddesford, M.A. , Late Fellow of New College, Oxford. Now First Collected. Including Salmagundi, Topsy-Turvy, Bubble and Squeak, and Crambe Repetita. With Corrections, and Original Anecdotes. 2 Vols. London, J.Wright Piccadily. 1801, 1st Edition (as such). Full Tree Calf, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 145, errata leaf; [4], 176 pp. Spines dec. in gilt. one label missing - not quite matched - but likely as original - bookseelers label A.W. Jordan Truro in both volumes.Tight and clean. First Collected Edition. Ink names of Wm Gates to top of title-pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 172 US$ 257.46 | JP¥ 22745] Book number: 002249 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON OF IRVINE, POET-PREACHER. Dream of the Foolish Virgin: And Other Poems. Ardrossan, Arthr Guthrie. 1898, 1st Edition. Full Soft Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 152pp. Portrait frontispiece gravure from a photograph by Thomas Annan. An elaborately produced item in full black grained calf. A gilt ruled border surrounds a magnificent art nouveau florally decorated title in gilt. The corners are rounded and aeg. The text is printed within a double black and red border with a floral band at the foot. Titles and initial letters to the many poems are in red. Internally clean and bright and fairly tight. Calf boards show shelf wear and top and bottom of spine worn with 3mm loss at top. Previous owners name - "Rev.P.D.Thomson Feb 1908" on foretitle. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 002648 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. |
| next page | |
| Creaking Shelves Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005