| Creaking Shelves Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Bacon's Large Map of the Transvaal & Orange Free State Showing the Entire British Frontier London, G.W.Bacon & Co.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Linenised card covers; large folded, colour-printed paper map. Light soiling/toning & foxing to the covers and map has a split along one fold. Otherwise map in good, clean condition. Map 34" x 25 1/2" (87 x 65cms) . With several insets including "Environs of Cape Colony".Not dated c.1890?. Near Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 003415 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Gallipoli 2001 - Anzac Day Orders of Service 25 April 2001 Australia, Commonwealth of Australia. 2001, 1st Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Major Fraser Leslie Standish Hore. 32p. Includes some watercolour sketches by Major Fraser Leslie Standish Hore with text containg the Orders of Service for the Dawn Service on ANZAC DAY 25th April, 2001 on Gallipoli at Lone Pine and Chunuk Bair.Fine no marks. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002324 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Home from Dunkirk: A Photographic Record in Aid of the British Red Cross and St. John. London, John Murray. 1940, 1st Edition. Original Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Introduction by J. B. Priestley - from his broadcast entiled "Excursion to Hell". 46 "Picture Post" style wartime photos in 32p. No marks or signatures and internally VG but covers a little grubby. Good +/No Jacket (as issued). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002820 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Original Railway Coloured Lithograph -Caledonian 4-6-0 Express Locomotive No. 956 - London Midland and Scottish Railway The Railway Magazine. Original boldly coloured lithograph published by the Railway Magazine nd c.1905 Printed Alf.Cooke Ltd. Leeds. Size of image approx. 18" x 8.5". An attractive print with good attention to detail. Technical details clipped from bottom of print. Print itself clean and bright but borders stained at lower edge and creased at left side. Image available on request. With judicious framing would look fine. Sent rolled in wide tube. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002176 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Original Railway Coloured Lithograph - London and North-Eastern Railway Great Northern Three-Cylinder 4-6-2 Locomotive No. 1470 The Railway Magazine. Original boldly coloured lithograph published by the Railway Magazine nd c.1905 Printed Alf.Cooke Ltd. Leeds. Size of image approx. 19 3/4" x 11 3/4". An attractive print with good attention to detail. Bit dusty and a little worn at edges. Further image available on request. Sent rolled in wide tube. Near Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003318 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| Tracts Relative to the Aborigines. Published by Direction of the Meeting for Sufferings. From 1838 to 1842. London, Edward Marsh. 1843, 1st Edition. Original Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in the original brown blindstamped cloth. Old bookplate on inside front cover (Caleb Williams). A total of 8 tracts published from 1838 to 1842: 1. Information respecting the aborigines in the British colonies. London, Darton and Harvey, 1838: 2. Effects of the introduction of ardent spirits and implements of war, amongst the natives on some of the south-sea islands and New South Wales. Second edition, London, Edward Marsh, 1843: 3. Further information respecting the aborigines, containing extracts from the proceedings of the meeting for sufferings in London, and of the committees on Indian Affairs, of the yearly meetings of Philadelphia and Baltimore, together with some particulars relative to the Seminole War, London, Edward Marsh, second edition, 1843: 4. Facts relative to the Canadian Indians published by direction of the Aborigines Committee, of the meeting for sufferings, London, Harvey and Darton, 1839: 5. The Report of the Aborigines Committee of the Meeting for Sufferings, read at the yearly meeting 1840: with the Address to Lord John Russell, on His becoming Secretary for the Colonies; that to Friends Settling in New Colonies; and some Particulars calculated to give information, and promote interest respecting the Present State of Aboriginal Tribes, London, Harvey and Darton, 1840: 6. An Address of Christian Council and Caution to Emigrants to Newly-Settled Colonies. : 7. The Report of the Meeting for Sufferings Respecting the Aborigines, presented to the yearly meeting, 1841.: 8. Further Information respecting The Aborigines; Reports of the Committee on Indian Affairs at Philadelphia, extracts from the proceedings of the yearly meeting of Philadelphia, New York, New England, Maryland Virginia, and Ohio together with some particulars relative to the Natives of New Zealand, New Holland, and Van Dieman s Land. Published by Direction of the Aborigines Committee of the Meeting for Sufferings, London, Edward Marsh, 1842. Ex library with yellow label on front board (Friends' First-Day School Library, Thirsk); Similar in neat longhand at top of first title page and handwrirtten accession numbers. Front board detached; backstrip missing. Original boards, yellow end papers; few thumb marks and more recent owners signature on fep. Light browning - well worth a rebind. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 002679 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, W.J. Founders of British Physiology - a Biographical Dictionary 1820-1885 Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1988, 1st Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 278p of detailed biography. Heavily referenced. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 000690 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| DAWSON, ROBERT "New" Old Gypsy Documents Blackwell Derbyshire, Pubd. By Author. 2000, 1st Edition?. Stapled A4. 41p including an index. Detaiuled description of 4 documents from the British Libary mostly early C17th. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002661 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| O CUIV BRIAN (EDITOR The Impact of the Scandinavian Invasions on the Celtic-Speaking Peoples, C. 800-1100 A.D. Introductory Papers Read at Plenary Sessions of the International Congress of Celtic Studies Dublin 1959. Dublin, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1975, 1st Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi,132p.10 plates,fold.map. Wrappers. Clean, tight and unmarked but front cover unevenly faded. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 002658 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| GOLDSMID, EDMUND (EDITOR) Lucina Sine Concubitu. A Treatise Humbly Addressed to the Royal Society in Which Is Proved, by Most Incontestable Evidence, Drawn from Reason and Practice, That a Woman May Conceive and Be Brought to Bed, without Any Commerce with Man. Edinburgh, Privately Printed. 1885, Reprint (1st 1750). Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, 1885? - but looks a later edition. 32, (2)pp, frontispiece, b&w text illus. Illus. wrappers, Collecteana Adamantaea VII, Limited to 75 large paper copies & 275 small paper copies. The minor classic of sexual humour originally issued in 1750 and written by 'Abraham Johnson' whom Lowndes identifies as the Rev. F. Coventry, here reprinted and edited by the famed Scots sexual folklorist. Cf. Lowndes III, p.1410. Condition fine without marks or signatures apart from uneven fading on front blue wrapper. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 001739 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| HALE, JOHN Settlers - Being Extracts from the Journals and Letters of Early Colonists in Canada, Australia, South Africa and New Zealand London, Faber & Faber. 1950, 1st Edition. 408p. Plates of old prints, drawings and bills. Sections on Canada (Alexander Henry Frances Stewart Bridget Lacy Thomas Need John Langton Alexander Hunter Murray); Australia (Elizabeth MacArthur Samuel Marsden William Barnes George Fletcher Moore Mary Thomas John Davies Mereweather). South Africa (Lady Anne Barnard Jeremiah Goldswain John Mitford Bowker Francis Owen John Sheddon Dobie); New Zealand (Henry Weakes William & John Deans Charlotte Godley Samuel Butler). Very good and tight in bright red cloth with hint of foxing on e.p,s. d/w worn at spine and little chipped. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 000338 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| HARISCHANDRA, BRAHNACHARI WALISINHA The Sacred City of Anuradhapura Colombo, Pubd. By Author. 1908, 1st Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 132p extensive history of Anuradhapura Ceylon. Evidence of old damp staining to front board and endpapers. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 001462 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| HOGG, ALEX The New Wonderful Magazine, and Marvellous Chronicle: Or, New Weekly Entertainer. A Work Recording Authentic Accounts of the Most Extraordinary Productions, Events, and Occurrences, in Providence, Nature and Art. Volumes II, III, IV & V 16 Paternoster Row, London, Alex Hogg. 1st Editions. Original Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Consisting entirely of Matter which come under the Denomination of MIRACULOUS! QUEER! ODD! STRANGE! SUPERNATURAL! WHIMSICAL! ABSURD OUT OF THWE WAY! UNACCOUNTABLE! " including Genuine Accounts of the most Surprising Escapes from Death - Deliverances from Dangers - Strange Discoveries of long-concealed murders- Strange and Unaccountable Accidents.. and etc". Not dated - c.1790's? - Volume 2: Magazines nos 13 - 24 480p (p.113 to 120 never bound in; No title page. (as issued?) 2 plates missing; 3 plates loose; one plate very browned; Plate I of Portraits of Bellman loose, torn and badlly folded but no loss. Volume 3: Magazines Nos 25-36 480p: no title page; 1 plate missing? Volume 4: Magazine Nos 37 -48 476p apparently 2 of the 11 plates called for absent; text block firm and title page clean. Volume 5: Magazine Nos 49-60; 456p with numerous plates many folding . The last two pages of Vol V contain "Directions to the Binder for placing the Elegant and Curious Copper Plates to the Wonderful Magazine". Listings are complex but under volume 3 a plate of Mathew Hopkins is apparently called for in volume 5 - but is absent. All other plates present -though some foxing of edges, one loose and another split across the fold of the (plate of Ali Mustapha). Short section of worming towards end. Text block sound but tltle page very browned. All 4 books: Endpapers and first few leaves show evidence of old damping - which has also damaged the binding with the marbling paper lifting off the boards. Leather spine with raised bands and red labels . Small bookplate on all front pastedown (Geo.Perrott Hull) . Well worth renovation. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 321.75 US$ 481.69 | JP¥ 42555] Book number: 003141 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| JEZREEL, JAMES J. Extracts from the Flying Roll Being a Series of Sermons Compiled for the Gentile Churches of All Sects and Denominations, and Addressed to the Lost Tribes of the House of Israel. Volume I - 3 Sermons Bound Together. London, Trustees of "The New and Latter House of Israel". 1881. Gilt Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii+xxix+208p,271p, 249pp. Compllex strucure - apparentl;y 3 different books wityh separate pagination. Last page states "End of Part VII and endof the Third Seron of Extracts from the "Flying Roll", and Volume I". Red cloth covers with gilt illustration of a scroll and trumpet on the front board. All edges gilt. Dated 181 but looks later.The author (born Roland White 1851-1885) started his own religious sect, the Jezreelites. No marks or signatures. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 002920 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| FRANCIS EDWARDS LTD. New Zealand - Francis Edwards Book Catalogue 518 (1929) London, Francis Edwards Ltd. 1929, 1st Editions (as such). Original Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 34p listing 277 books and maps on or about New Zealand. Bit browned and worn with a few ink annotations. Held by cord and tight as such. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 003300 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| MAJOR, ALBANY F. Sagas and Songs of the Norsemen Liverpool, David Nutt. 1894, 1st Edition. Guilt Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 134 pages tight and clean but ex Glasgow University Library - with labels on fep etc - but no external marks. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 001969 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| NASH, EVELEIGH An Observer in the Near East London, Published By Author. 1907, 1st Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 309p profuely illustrated. Frontispiece of King Peter I of Servia tissue guarded. Top edge grubby and evidence of label removal at top of inside board and top of front cover. Few damp marks and has been well read - possibly ex library though no clear evidence. Good/No Jacket. GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 146.17 | JP¥ 12913] Book number: 001416 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| M. MINUCII FELICIS OCTAVIUS M. Minucii Felicis Octavius Cum Integris Omnium Notis Ac Commentariis Novaque Recensioe Jacobi Ouzeli Cujus Accedunt Animadversiones Insuper Johannis Meursii Notae Et Liber Julii Firmici Materni V C de Errore Profanarum Religionum Ex Officina Hackiana, Lugduni Batavorum. 1672, Early Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Description: Lugduni Batavorum, 1672. Book Condition: Unspecified. Engraved frontispiece, title page with engraved vignette. Prelims ( 6 pages. ) Typographi Lecturis Valere and Gaudere ( 6 pages .) Prolegomena Francisci Balduini JC In M. Minucii felicis Octaviun. (28 pages ). Joh. Meursii Prolegomena In M. Minucium Felicem. ( 2 Pages ). Veterum De M. Minucio Felice Testimonia.Auctores A Minucio Citati. (1 Page ) Text M. Minucii Felicis Octavius ( 352 pages ). Second work, De Errore Profanarum.( 64 pages ) and nomina Auctorum.( 10 pages ) Index( 20 pages ). 8vo. full leather binding with gilt ruled edge & antique spot 2 marbled endpapers. Text block clean, square and tight but front board cleanly detached. Discreet library stamp at bottom of title pages - "Bibliotheca Puseiana Oxon" .Primarily in Latin, but with some text in Greek. Marcus Minucius Felix is one of the earliest Latin apologists for Christianity. Clean internally - would be very good+ if front board were attached. Near Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 156.13 | JP¥ 13794] Book number: 003010 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| SCOTT, JAMES, J.P. Notes of a Visit to Egypt and Palestine Glasgow, Pubd. By Author. 1895, 1st Edition. Gilt Titled Red Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rare 24p privately published book by James Scott of Bowling near Glasgow Scotland of his Visit to Egypt in 1895. Printed by John Horne, 42 Arhyle Street Glasgow. Left Liverpool on the s.s. Asia for Ismailia Egypt in January 1892. To Cairo and the pyramids, up the Nile to Assouan. Saw temples of Luxor and an Ostrich Farm! On to Palestine, (Jerusalem and Nazareth) and back via Milan. Daily log with descriptions of what he saw, Not much reflection. Good condition - a few pencil notes on rear pastedown (easily removeable), and a littkle bleeding of bright red cloth card covers. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 002917 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| M. L'ABBE DE TRESSAN (TRANS BY H. NORTH) A History of the Heathen Mythology; or, the Fables of the Ancients Elucidated from Historical Records. An Important Key to the Classics. To Which Is Added, an Enquiry Into the Religion of the First Inhabitants of Great Britain & the Ancient Druids London, B.Crosby. 1806, 2nd Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii,516pp + 75 engravings. Original marbled boards, with wear to spine and corners.Spine ends worn with loss of spine label. Internally VG+.with contempory owners signature on fep dated 1806 (Mary Ann ? & Frances Sykes). Minor area of worming from fep to page 2 below text. Work on classic Greek mythology, with supplementary section on the Ancient Druids, which went through two French editions, followed by the first English edition as "Mythology Compared With History". This second edition was revised & enlarged, & is the first to carry the illustrations. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 001730 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| VANSITTART, HENRY A Narrative of the Transactions in Bengal from the Year 1760, to the Year 1764 During the Government of Mr. Henry Vansittart. Published by Himself, in Three Volumes - Volume I Only of 3 London, J. Newbery; J.Dodsley and J.Robson. 1766, 1st Edition. Disbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx+333p, with advertisement leaf, contents of all 3 volumes and Glossary ("An Explanation of Indostan Words"). Disbound missing boards with some light wear, minor chipping and grubiness to title page (loose) and exposed last leaf. Possibly missing half title but otherwise complete and remarkably crisp and clean internally. Nea name (G.Baker) on title page. Re-binding copy. Very scarce. Good (Disbound)/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 003296 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. | ||
| WEIGALL, ARTHUR E.P. Travels in the Upper Egyptian Deserts London, William Blackwood. 1909, 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition but some portions reprinted from Blackwood's; much on rock inscriptions.xiv, 193 pp. frontis. 33 plates; original illustrated . ex library with evidence on endpapers and number on title poage. Tight but gutters splitting and boards grubby and rubbed with 2.5 cm split at top of one edge of spine. Internally nearly VG. Good/No Jacket. GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.39 | JP¥ 7190] Book number: 001672 Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books. |
| Creaking Shelves Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005