next page  
   Creaking Shelves Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Arkaig Cottage, Achintore Road, Fort William, Inverness-shire PH33 6RN, Uk. Tel: +44 (0)1397 702886 | Mob: +44 07900 665 301
creakingshelves@btinternet.com

General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Allan's Reference Guide to the Ballroom with a Few Hints on Ball Room Etiquette
Glasgow, Mozart Allan. New Edition. Original Gilt Titled Boards, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. "What place is so proper as the Ball-room to see the fashions and manners of the times, to study men and character, to be accustomed to reeive flattery without regarding it, to learn good breeding and politeness without affection, to see grace without wantonesss, gaiety without riot, air and dignity wihout haughtiness, and freedom without levity". Includes Hints on dancing and hints on etiquette with sections on good breeding,avioid vicious habits and politeness. Small thin book of 80 pages with gilt titling on blind stamped red boards. Endpapers lightly browned bit tight and clean. Neat signature on fep - "From Meg To A.G.". Lovely!. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 003260
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The American Journal and Library of Dental Science Vol. IX No. 2 & 3 Jan & April 1849 - Early Articles on Anaesthesia, Chloroform & Ether.
Baltimore USA, American Society of Dental Surgeons. 1849, 1st Editions. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 Quarterly copies of this early dental publication in the USA. Vol IX No 2 (Jan 1849) has articles on "Case of elongation of the lower jaw due to burns succesfully treated" by Dr.A.S.P. Hullihen, "Manufacturing andd Mounting of Mineral Teeth" by Dr.W.T.Morton; Introductory lecture by Professor T.E.Bond; "On the Progress of Etherization" by Lunsford P.Yandell (p.191-222); and etc: Vol IX No 3 (April 1849) contains "Address at the College of Dental Surgery at their first Annual Meeting" by J.H.Foster; Diseases of the Maxillary Sinus; Review of "Anaesthesia, or the Employment of Chloroform and Ether in Surgery, Midwifery, etc, etc" by J.Y.Simpson; and etc. Pagination obscure ; some line illustrations. Each copy has 8-10p "Advertising Sheet" at rear. Complete with original wrappers intact - but very dusty and solied with slight loss of some edges. Corners worn as is spine of No.2. Rare. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 93.02 | JP¥ 8218] Book number: 003040
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Art of Fortune-Telling by Cards - No. 8 I Old Moore's Fate and Fortune Series.
London, W. Foulsham & Co.. Original Illustrated Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 16p with image on front wrapper captioned "Nation's consult Old Moore" Some foxing, staplews rusting and corners worn. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002878
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  "Beyond the Fringe" - Original Edinburgh Festival Theatre Program - First Performance 1960
Edinburgh, 1960, 1st Edition. Original folding stapled leaflet for the first true stage production of "Beyond the Fringe" at the Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh for the week commencing Monday 22nd August 1960 at 10.45pm - "A Late Night Revue". Written and performed by Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, Jonathan Miller and Alan Bennett. Sketches listed -"Items will be selected from those listed below". Good condition only - has a few handwritten comments by the theatergoer beside some of the sketches. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 001794
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Boxing Ephemera - Plan of the "Hercules Major Boxing Ring" Witn Erection Details and Correspondence.
1947. Large folded sheet c. 24" x 18" with shet of type instructions and a letter from the Navy, Army & Air Force Institutes "having pleasure in enclosing a copy of the Plan for the erection of the "Hercules Major" Boxing Ring"" dated 17th October 1947. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003282
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Boys' Budget
London, Blackie & Son Ltd. Illustrated Coloured Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice firm untampered copy of this series of children's books. Near fine but shelf wear to boards. Footballer throwing in ball on front board. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000491
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  British Standard Recomendations for Proof Correction and Copy Preparation
London, British Standards Institution. 1958, 1st Revision. Printer Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28p neat signatue on front wrapper. Good +/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001987
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  British Mazdaznan Magazine Vol. 12 No. 8 April 1936 Vol.
London, Mazdaznan Press (British). 1936, 1st Edition (as such). Original Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. p.465-528; Magazine of a spritual Assocaition based on Vegetarainasm and exercices. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 003421
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Bulletin Polytechnic - Die Eisenbahn Schweizerische Zeitschrift Fur Bau- Und Verkehrsswesen
Zurich, Druck & Verlag. 1878, 1st Edition?. Coloured Patterned Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bound run of this weekly magazine - The Bulletin Polytechnique - Die Eisenbahn - Le Chemin de Fer from 4th January until 28th June 1878 with many architectural drawings (some coloured and folding) of buildings, bridges, railway stations and rolling stock. In German. Internally clean and boards nice from outside - but front hinge completely gone. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002129
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Canada's Tibet - the Killing of the Innu
London, Survival. 1999, 1st Edition. Illustrated Card Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 51p colour illustrated emotve discourse on an aspect of canadian politics (at least!) Covers slightly worn. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002026
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Mgm Press Book Issued for the Film
London, M-G-M Pictures Ltd. 1958, 1st Edition. Illustrated Wrapper, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. "Press Book" advertising literature for the film version of the book by Tennesse Williams. Pressbooks were used by movie theaters to aid them in advertising a film. They were not available to the public. Large Folio 16p Stapled. Contains multiple pictures mostly of Elizabeth Taylor on and off a bed. Very good but transverse fold. Undated but film released 1958. Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 003436
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Clarice Cliff - Sale Catalogue at Christies March 20th 1989
London, Christies South Kensington. 1989, 1st Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indexed and extensively illustrated sale catalogue of 48p + index. Name on title page otherwise fine. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001868
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Commission on Horse Breeding, Ireland - "Reports by the Commissioners Apointeed to Inquire Into the Horse Breeding Industry in Ireland"
Dublin, HMSO. 1897, 1st Edition. Quarter Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1897. British parliamentary command papers c.-8651 and 8652. with 31, vii, and 523 pages. Bound with three other smaller separate unrelated parliamentary reports - Report of the commercial intelligence committee 210 pp; Royal commission report on electrical communication with lighthouses 25 pp; Report of the principal chemist on government laboratories 25 pp. The commission's members included the lord lieutenant-general and governor of Ireland, the Earl of Cadogan; Wyndham Thomas, Earl of Dunraven; Lowry Egerton, Earl of Enniskillen; J. L. Carew, M.P. and the Honourable Wm. Henry Fitzwilliam. Their brief was."to examine and report upon the methods which should be adopted for the breeding of horses in the various districts of ireland". The report and recommendations of the commissioners is followed by the lengthy minutes of evidence and appendixes, which contain a mass of information on the horses, personnel, stables, etc. in Ireland. List of witnesses, Minutes of evidence, Reports on horse breeding and aid given by the state in austria, hungary, france, italy, prussia, Resolution of the Kerry grand jury, Petition presented by a deputation of ratepayers at Dingle, Resolutions of agricultural and other societies, Letter from Colonel st. Quintin to the Earl of Dunraven with reference to the question of remounts; Tables of expenditures furnished by the congested districts board; Numbers, names, distribution, pedigree, and breeds of stallions belonging to the congested districts board - each individual stallion is named. Numbers of mares served by the board's stallions since 1892; Extract on american exportation, handed in by Mr. James Daley; Returns of stallions in the hands of private owners standing in ireland in the year 1896, compiled by the land commission from reports furnished by the constabulary.Plus minutes of evidence from 119 witnesses - veterinary surgeons, members of the council of the irish harness racing society, horse breeders, members of the Irish horse breeding association, local farmers, assistant land commissioners, land agents, vicars, jps, magistrates, deputy-lieutenants, etc. With much superbly detailed testimony on conditions within the industry, types of horses, prices, pedigrees and so on. Outer hinge cracked with front board loosening, extremely good and clean internally, gilt spine lettering still bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 002527
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Correspondance Revue Mensuelle éditée Par le Théâtre de L'Atelier de Charles Dullin
Paris, L'atelier. 1928. Original Illustrated Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 56 page theatre Review for 1928-19. Inserted is a folded sheet for the production Volpone. Stapled. Browned but still VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 003414
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Diving) News Letter (Published on a Quarterly Basis by) Association of Offshore Diving Contractors
London, AODC. 1st Editions. Original Illustrated Wrapper. An incomplete run of 26 issues from No.16 (Aug 1984) to No.46 (March 1995-the last issue) missing No's 24,30,37,40 & 44; each small folio size early copies 26pages later 12p each issue. Mostly vgc but a few very lightly fixed. Chronicles certain aspects of diving in the earlier days of North Sea Exploration. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002425
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Diving) European Underwater Biomedical Society Newsletter (Eubs) New Series No. 3 (June 1984) to No. 8 (May-June 1987)
London, EUBS. 1st Editions. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Each 22-32 pages and VGC in coloured wrapper. with programme & extracts of the XIVth Annual Meeting of the EUBS Aberdeen 1988 (38p). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002426
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Diving) European Journal of Underwater and Hyperbaric Medicine Official Newsletter
London, 1st Editions. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An incomplete run of 16 issues from Vol.2 No.2 (June 2001) to Vol.6 No.2 (June 2005). 30-40p each. With substantial Supplement - A European Code for Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy 68p. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002427
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Diving) Aseptic Bone Necrosis in Commercial Divers (Original Offprint) (with Some Similar Papers)
London, 1981, 1st Editions. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Offprint from the Lancet together with some other diving medicine related papers including several Papers on Spinal Decompression Sickness (some photocopies). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002428
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Diving) Miscellaneous Bundle of Papers
?, 1st Editions. Original Wraps. Photocopy of the Journal of Hyperbaric Medicine Vol.1 No.3 1986 - loose pages clip binding 3 "volumes" of diving medicine lecture notes (unattributed) loose pages clip binding Diving Newsletters Nos 2, 3, 6 & 7 (2002 to 2004) from HSE "Commercial Diver & Underwater Contractor Vol.2 No.4 1994 Programs for"Medical Standards for Fitness to Dive2 Conferences 1994 & 1999. Ring bound; few notes added. EUBS Membership Directory 1998 Report on the EUBS Annual Scientific Meeting Cambridge July 1981 Photocopy of "Hyperbaric Medicine Procedures" by Kindwall & Goldmann 6th Edn 1988 158p loose pages clip binding Institute of Naval Medicine Diving Accident Database - Analysis of 225 cases of Decompression Illness 37 pages Clip binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002429
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Facts for Farmers: Fertilizers, Season of 1890
New York, H.J.Baker & Co. 1890, 1st Edition (as such). Original Illustrated Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The wrappers are stiff textured boards and illustrated with a view of the factory in Wraps. Softcover Pamphlet folds over in tri-folds. Slightly worn, but overall in very good condition.The company's offices were on Pearl St. in New York. The text offers fertilizers especially blended for use on various crops. A page lists 20 different products such as asparagus manure, onion manure, etc. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 002573
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  E. Flammarion & A. Vaillant, Advertising Calendar 1924
Paris, E. Flammarion & A. Vaillant. 1924, 1st Edition (as such). Card Cover, 64mo - up to 3" tall. E. Flammarion & A. Vaillant Paris, Lyon, Marselle & Le Havre. Advertising Calendar 1924. Tiny - 2 1/4" tall with attractive coloured pictorial firm card covers. With notes page - a few neat pencil entries. 32-pages. Text in French. Slight toning, soiling & minor marks but still near very good. Near Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003423
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Glencoe Story 1853-1968 (Glencoe Alabama)
City of Glencoe Alabama, City Council?. 1968, 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Locally published history of the City of Glencoe - War Dead, Mayors Page, "A Town grows in Etowah", Glencoe Churches, City Government, Organisations (Scouts, Easter Star Etc. Schools, Popst Office, early settlers, Personalities etc.60p well illustarted. Boards a bit grubby. Guift inscription from town Mayor on fep. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 002413
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  "Good Furniture" (a Catalogue by A.B. Ltd of Furniture 1937
A.B.Ltd. 1937. Illustrated Boards, Oblong Quarto. Original 1937 English Furnitures Catalogie in Art Deco Boards. 72 pages of photographs of furniture from bookcases to hall stands to furniture units. With a Price List for 1937. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002133
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Hunting in Hard Times
London, Chapman & Hall. 1st Edition. Original Illustrated Boards, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No date (c.). 1890. 20 pages of chromo-litho. sketches with printed hand-written text. Very worn and soiled - boards marked and grubby spine damaged fep missing, all tissue guards absent. Plates reasonably intact - sold as a collection of same. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002894
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Hurricane Annual 1969
London?, Fleetway Publications. 1968, 1st Edition (as such). Illustrated Coloured Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 159p. Full colour, two tone colour and black and white comic strip art plus illustrated text stories and non-fiction articles. Features The Black Avenger, Sgt. Rock - Special Air Service, Sword For Hire, The Juggernaut from Planet Z, The Robot Builders etc. Clean and tight without marks or signatures. Price neatly clipped. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003339
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

192 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Creaking Shelves Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005