Creaking Shelves Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Arkaig Cottage, Achintore Road, Fort William, Inverness-shire PH33 6RN, Uk. Tel: +44 (0)1397 702886 | Mob: +44 07900 665 301
creakingshelves@btinternet.com

Foreign Travel & Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Large Scale Map of Majorca - 1. 50,000 Soller 38-26 (670)
Spain, Cartographia Militar De Espana. 1995. 70 x 47cm (Map Area 57 x 37cm). Modern contored map of North-Western Majorca with the coast road from Soller, Puig Major & etc. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 000641
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Large Scale Map of Majorca - 1. 50,000 Inca 39-26 (671)
Spain, Cartographia Militar De Espana. 1993. 70 x 47cm (Map Area 57 x 37cm). Modern contored map of Central Northern Majorca with the Inca and part of North-Eastern Coastline. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 000642
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Norge I Billeder Indeholdende 50 Prospekter Fra Landets Fleste Touristruter 2det Oplag Edn. - (Photographic View Album of Norway ?C. 1900
Kristiana Norway, F.Beyer's Tourist Bureau Bergen & Christiana. Illustrated Card Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. c.1900 view album of parts of Norway.31 pages of plates of photographs including Bergen Vossevangen (Fleischers Hotel) Naerodal, Steamer at Gudvangen, Odda,, Christiana , Mundal and etc. Beautiful illustrated full colour front board with cliff scenery and four Norwegian girls in national costume. Sadly grubby and worn with half missing fep and four plates torn without loss. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 001242
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Rhine Steamers - Germany
Germany, Bachem Cologne. 1896. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Folded 8p brochure in English advertising the Steamers on the Rhine. Well illustrated with photographs of the steamers, the sites and the sumptuous interior. Timetable dated 1928, line drawings, itinerary and map. Coloured art nouveau cover. Some wear - staples rusting. Very Good -/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP„ 2054] Book number: 001662
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Society of Australian Genealogists Two Items: Descent Vol. 15 Part 1 & Guide to the Library 1984
Sydney Australia, Society of Australian Genealogists. 1984, 1st Edition. Illustrated Card Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 2 publications from the Society of Australian Genealogists: "Descent" Vol.15 Part 1 March 1985 64p inccuding "Some Scottish Educators and their influence on Australian Education" and "Guide to the Library 1984" 60p. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 001260
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

BRYCE, VISCOUNT  Memories of Travel
MacMillan & Co Ltd 1923. Solid 8vo300p with extensive writtings on Iceland (1872) and the Tatra Mountains (1878).Bryce was the Alpine Club President 1899-1901.Mount Bryce in the Canadian Rockies is named after him.Internally vg but blue boards marked and dent to rear lower edge. Good. No d/w.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 000320
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

KINAHAN, G.HENRY  Manual of the Geology of Ireland
London, C.Kegan Paul. 1878, 1st Edition. Guilt Illustrated Boards (Orig, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx + 444p + 32p catalogue.Illustrated . Folding coloured map in fine condition. Very good copy with bright guilt illustration of The Fastnet Rock on front boards. Little shelf wear only. Neat copperplate name inscription on title page of previous owner. Very very light foxing of e.p's and brown endpapers clean and unsplit. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 124.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.75 US$ 205.96 | JP„ 18196] Book number: 002442
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

LAWRENCE, WILLIAM  Glengarriff & Blarney - 5 Original Sepia Photos
William Lawrence. Ill.: Lawrence, William. 5 sepia photos each 6 1/2" x 4 1/2 " of Royal Hotel, In Roche's Royal Hotel Grounds, The Fall Glengarriff, Glengarriff Harbour and "The Witche's Stairs Blarney. All mounted on card - extracted from album with neat surround of card edge and some unrelated photos/part photos on rear. Mostly unfaded.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 002525
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

LAYARD, ARTHUR  The Marvellous Adventures of Sir John Maundeville Kt. (Being His Voyage and Travel Which Treateth of the Way to Jerusalem and of the Marvels of Ind with Other Islands and Countries)
London, Achibald Constable & Co. 1895, 1st Edition. Buckram, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Layard, Arthur. Nice copy of this book narrating the travels of Maundeville an the 13th Century. Some foxing of e.p.'s and boards dusty but guilt on spine bright and vg. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP„ 2788] Book number: 000503
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

REINHARD, MAX AND WENK, EDUARD  Geology of the Colony of North Borneo
London, HMSO. 1951, 1st Edition. Original Boards, Small Quarto. xiv,160p. + 20 b/w plates + 10 folding maps (2 colored) in pocket at rear. Ex-library with usual marks otherwise VG. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP„ 4696] Book number: 002483
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

MCCARTHY, P.H.  The Wild Scotsman - a Biography of James Macpherson the Queensland Bushranger
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1975. 1st Edn. Thin 8vo 123p. Photographic plates.Near fine in vg/fine protected d/w.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 000389
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

RAE, EDWARD  The Country of the Moors - a Journey from Tripoli in Basrbary to the City of Kairwan
London, John Murray. 1877, 1st Edition. Guilt Illustrated Boards, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. p. xvi 334 & 32p book catalogue. Nice first edition of Rae's visit to to towns on the north coast of Tunisia and a daring visit to the holy city of Kairwan. He was one of the earliiest non Muslim's to visiit and offers a stirring account of his reception and a detailed description of the city and its main buildings. Boards clean with slight wear. Binding tight (may have been glued) and clean with no marks or signatures. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP„ 25680] Book number: 001413
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

GEOGRAPHICAL HANDBOOK SERIES  Iceland - Geographical Handbook Series
London, Naval Intelligence Division. 1942, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library (as always) of the first and only edition of this book published in wartime for intelligence purposes and"restricted" at that time.498p indexed with numerous maps and photographs. Folding coloured map in end pocket. Detail of Geology & Physical Geography, Coasts, Climate, Vegetation, Medical Services and Health Conditions, The people, sagas and other Medieval Literature, Historical Outline, Government, Administration & Law, Population, Ports,Agriculure, Fisheries, Industries, Social Legislation, Foreign Trade, Finance, Communication and Transport and Signal Communications with a long appendix including Place Names, Maps, The Aurora and etc. Internally clean and complete with inscriptions on fep. Covers faded but tight. No library labels or pockets - "as good as this series comes". Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.42 | JP„ 6310] Book number: 001614
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

SMITH, DR.A.H.  The Uplift of China (with a Supplementary Chapter on Manchuria)
Edinburgh, The Foreign Missionary Committee of the Church of Scotland. 1907, 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 321p well illustreated with many photograhic plates of China. Boards blotchily faded a little and number written on fep. OtherwiseGood. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 003136
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

J HENRY WHITTLE  Minas and Rio Railway - Brazil - Manuscript History - Original Document
. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardbound half leatther exercise book with contempory manuscript records of the Minas and Rio Railway Company (Brazil) 1875 - 1881.The book bought in Brazil and the name J Henry Whittle written on a preliminary page. First Page reads (in Portugese) - "Imperio do Brasil - Minas & Rio Railway Co. Ltd. - Historico epitome dos Termos da Concessao" Pages of the relevant decrees pasted into the facing pages opposite annual handwritten detail. The Minas and Rio Railway Company was a railroad opened in 1884, was incorporated into the RSM in 1910. The Estrada de Ferro Minas Gerais and Rio originated from a grant made in 1875 by the Imperial Government of José Vieira Couto Magalhćes and Visconde de Maua, under the name Railroad Rio Verde. In that year engineers Raimundo Teixeira Belfort Roxo and Joseph Wirth was directed by that government, checking on the ground of their studies. In May 1876 the project was accepted at the junction of the 4th Section of the Railroad D. Pedro II, was designated the village of Three Hearts for the end of the line. In London, April 24, 1880 a company was organised with the name The Minas and Rio Railway to build the railway. So the company could work in the Empire, the Imperial Government gave its authorization, 21 June the same year of 1880. On 21 April 1881, construction began; later a change in alignment of the line in the first six kilometers was made (the distance that now corresponds to the passage of Cruise to Rufino de Almeida). In 1884, efforts were concentrated on drilling the tunnel in the Sierra Mountains. Ferrez Marc, photographer of the imperial family, documented the construction of the Minas and Rio Railway, recording a visit to the works of opening the tunnel Range, made in June 1882 . In March 1883, the tunnel was opened in the presence of Emperor D. Pedro II. On 14 June of that year it was opened to traffic from Cruzeiro to Three Hearts of Green River, a distance of 170 Km. (Wikipedia.) (A James Henry Whittle married in Brasil in 1888). Needs some Portugese translation! - 63 pages of clear copperplate script presumably in Whittles Hand - ? Owner ? Engineer ? Share holder. VG condition - Minor wear to spine and some marks to boards but generally VG. The script extensively cross referenced in red copperplate script. Very Good.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP„ 8071] Book number: 003354
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

YABE, H.  A Contribution to the Genus Fusulina, with Notes on the Fusulina-Limestone from Korea
Tokyo, Imperial University of Japan. 1906, 1st Edition. Original Wrappers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 36p ?offprint from the Journal of the College of Science, Impoerial University of Japan, Tokyo. In English. 3 detailed plates of fossils. Wrappers bit browned with minor chips.No marks or signatures. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2641] Book number: 002934
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Creaking Shelves Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005