next page  
   Creaking Shelves Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Arkaig Cottage, Achintore Road, Fort William, Inverness-shire PH33 6RN, Uk. Tel: +44 (0)1397 702886 | Mob: +44 07900 665 301
creakingshelves@btinternet.com

English Topography and Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  157 Art Photos of the Isle of Man with Map and Guide
Isle of Man, Phillips Bazaar. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, Oblong Quarto. ? Edwardian album of photos of the Isle of Man. Many views of Scenery, harbour, promenade with trams, carrages, people and mor e people. Map and two sides of description. 9 plates of the steamers of the island. Grubby and disbound but plates complete and presentable. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 000893
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Album Views - the Isle of Man
Douglas Isle of Man, W. Cowin & Co. Guilt Illustrated Boards, Oblong Quarto. Very nice late Vitorian/Edwardina View album with bright guilt design on front board. Concertina folding plates include a wide panorama of the Loch Promenade Douglas with trams, carriages and crowds of people! 16 pages of plates in total with another panorama of Douglas from Douglas head with many boats in the harbour. Smaller photos of Port Errin, railway on Snaefell etc. Tight and clean - would be nesar fine but for a 1.5cm snag on edge of rear board. Not affecting platesresr. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 000863
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Archaeological Review. Vols 1, 2 & 3 (1888-1890a Journal of Historic and Pre Historic Antiquities.
London, David Nutt. 1888, 1st Editions. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First 3 volumes of this short lived periodical edited by George Lawrence Gomme. It was incorporated into "Folklore" in 1890. Articles on Totemism in Britain; 3 Papers - Roman Remains in Carniola, Shropshire & Yorkshire; Stonehenge; Crime and Accident in Norfolk; Folklore; Celtic Myth & Saga; Village Community at Aston; Ethnographical Museums; Fords and old roads in Halmpshire; Field-system in North Wales; the language of animals, phoenicia; Chippenham- a voillage community; Spain; the Origin of the Eskimo; Native tribes of Lagos Nigeria Bourne's Journey through China and etc. Substantial volumes I 456p (Mar-Aug 1888); II 413p (Sep-Feb 1889); III 435p (Mar-Jul 1889). All in matching quarter royal blue leather with neat guilt over red labels in bright blue boards. Tight and clean but with a little browning of endpapers, and some wear to corners.. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 002418
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Attleborough (Norfolk) - (Auction Prospectus) " Particulars and Conditions of Sale of a Highly Desirable Estate Comprising Small Farms, Cottages, and Accommodation Lands... To Be Sold by Auction " 1884
Attleborough, Salter & Simpson. 1848, 1st Edition (as such). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Attleborough, Norfolk Particulars and Conditions of Sale of a Highly Desirable Estate comprising Small Farms, Cottages, and Accommodation Lands.. to be sold by auction at the Royal Hotel.. 28th day of August 1884. 7pp. folding plan, coloured in outline, completed memorandum on verso. 1884. Covers area between Attleborough, Great Ellingham and Deopham. Clean and VG. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 003218
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Auction Catalogue 1902) the Remaining Works of the Late John Brett, A.R. A, Saturday February 15th 1902
London, Messrs Christie, Manson & Woods. 1902, 1st Edition. Original Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 13p Auction Catalogue listing 120 paintings by John Brett, A.R.A. Deceased, Late of Daisyfield Putney which (By Order of the Executors) will be sold...Each Picture titled ,dated with size. Mostly Topographical Paintings. See "John Brett: A Pre-Raphaelite in Cornwall" (ISBN: 1904537510) and "John Brett: A Pre-Raphaelite On The Shores Of Wales" (ISBN: 0720005078). Clean if a little toned and a little foxing; has been folded in centre in past. One corner of front wrapper chipped. Sewn binding. In longhand on front wrapper reads - "To be sold on treaty without reserve". Near Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 003425
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Blacksmith's Arms Pickering Yorkshire C. 1920 Advertising/Business Card
Pickering Yorkshire, Pubd. By Hotel. Oblong 24mo. Folded card from c.1920 for this establishmnet. Owners at that time Mr. & Mrs. J.Moore with outline map and tarrif inside - "over 2,000 acres of shooting" etc. Dusty but VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003188
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Book Auction Catalogue) 15 Westbourne Terrace W.2. 1931
Bond Street House, London, A Martin French, Auctioneer, Chartered Surveyer and Valuer. 1931, 1st Edition (as such). Original Wrappers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 42p Catalogue of a Sale held "By Order of the Executors of F.L.Lucas Esq." at 15 Westbourne Terrace, London W.2. on Monday 8th June 1931 and 2 folowing days. This Catalogue is for the Second Day's Sale Tuesday 9th June and lists Lots 296 to 559 comprising Books, Autographed letters , Paintings and furnishings of the library. The books strong on Dickens and Kipling. With pencil annotations of almost all the book prices realised. Dusty, small tears at edges and staples rusting. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003422
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Calendar of the Stuart Papers Belonging to His Majesty the King, Preserved at Windsor Castle (Historical Manuscripts Commission) All 7 Volumes
London, HMSO. 1st Editions. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1902-16, 7 vols, ciii+607, xlvi+614+x, xlvii+656+vii, xlii+631+viii, xxviii+763+viii, xc+842, xxxviii+857+15pp. In original wrappers - condition varianble: Vol.1:front wrapper loose and split across centre with edge chipping; binding loosening; rear wrapper loose. Vol.2: front and rear wrappers loose; otherwise binding tight. Vol.3:rear wrapper loose. Vol 4:both front and rear wrapper detached-binding tight. Vol 5: tight and clean. Vol.6 Tight and clean-rear wrapper just holding. Vol.7: front wrapper loose-rear wrapper missing. No marks or ex-library evidence. Good/No Jackets (as issued).
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 271.75 US$ 406.95 | JP¥ 35952] Book number: 002566
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Carwardines Georgian Tea Room - Bath C. 1920 Advertising/Business Card
Bath, Pubd. By the Business. Oblong 24mo. Folded card from c.1920 for this Tea Room in Bath. Photo of the bow windowed establishment on front cover " When in Bath visit Carwardines (formerley Theobald's Restuarant) Georgian Tea Room". Further photo inside, location map etc in pale green and black.Bit dusty but VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003189
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Catalogue of Lantern Slides Section 4 - Geology and Physical Geography. Newton & Co.
London, Newton & Co. 1st Edition?. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. nd. c. 1908? Catalogue of Newton & Co. Ltd. 43 Museum Street London. Pages (5) 255-294 "separately issued as Section 4 of the Complete Catalogue which is issued in 10 sections". This Section covers Geology and Physical Geography and includes sections on Mountains, earthquakes and volcanoes etc. with many locations world wide from New Zealand, Scotland, the Great Barrier Reef and etc. In Original delicate chipped paper wrapper. Some browning and a little foxing and a few neat pencil annotations - removeable. Uncommon. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 003278
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Chambers's Mineralogical Dictionary
Edinburgh, David Douglas. 1945, 1st Edition. Original Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 83 pp. 40 colour plates alphabetical description of minerals, richly illustrated with colour plates. Clean and tight - near fine apart from minor rust mark from ?staples within binding. No other marks or signatures. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003076
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Chester - 4 Original 1790's Tracts Bound in One - the Chester Guide ? 1797; an Account of the Siege of Chester 1793; the History of the Cathedral Church at Chester 1793; Cheshire Biography 1796.
. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Four original volumes on the City of Chester in original full learther (WAF). (1) The Chester Guide Giving An Account Of Its Antiquities, Buildings, Customs, Churches, Government, Trade &c. Together With a List Of The Earls of Chester, Embellished with Views of the Cathedral, Old East-Gate, and Bridge-Gate, Outer Castle-Gate, and the Barrs. To Which is Added a Directory. The Third Edition; Chester; sold by P. Broster and Son, and Geo. Buckley. (2) An Account Of The Siege Of Chester, During The Civil Wars Between King Charles I and His Parliament.Chester. Printed By P. Broster Mdccxciii; (3) The History of The Cathedral Church at Chester from Its Foundation To The Present Time. London: Printed For T. and J. Egerton Mdccxciii. (4) Cheshire Biography - Lives and Interesting Anecdotes of The Most Eminent Characters, Born in the County and City of Chester. Printed and Sold By Broster and Son. Chester. 1796. Condition: (1)The Chester Guide - 3rd Edn.; complete in [6],99,[1]pages with top half of title page removed, 5 plates complete in vg condition(1 folding). (2) An Account of the Siege of Chester - complete in [2],6,[2],7-76p with half title and 1 nice folding plan. (3) The History of the Cathedral Church at Chester; complete in 108 pages with a plan of the cathedral; (4) Cheshire Biography: complete in iv,[2],82,[1]pages. Bound in worn old calf boards, spine deficient, front board loosening and lower board detached. Nondescript armorial bookplate on fep. So- apart from missing top half of title of first volume, all is complete.Text block holding firmly and pages generally in good crisp condition, with some scattered browning and occasional spots or smudges. Later plain end papers. Scans available. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 271.75 US$ 406.95 | JP¥ 35952] Book number: 002922
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Christie's: British and Victorian Pictures Wesd. 9th March 2005 & Scottish Pictures Sun. 13th March 2005 South Kensington
London, Christies South Kensington. 2005, 1st Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250p finely illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001906
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Christie's: British, Victorian and Scottish Pictures Thursday Wed. 4th March 2004 & Scottish Pictures Sun. 13th March 2005 South Kensington
London, Christies South Kensington. 2004, 1st Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222p finely illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001952
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  City of Oxford - List of Books on Oxford and District in the Lending Libraries of the City Library.
Oxford, 1935, 1st Edition?. Original Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12p book list of duplicated typewritten text in blue soft card wrapper with attractive woodcut on front baord. Stapled (centrefold leaf loose).Covers little faded but clean and unmarked. Near VG/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003191
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  City of Oxford - List of Books on Oxford and District in the Lending Libraries of the City Library.
Oxford, 1935, 1st Edition?. Original Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12p book list of duplicated typewritten text in blue soft card wrapper with attractive woodcut on front baord. Stapled (centrefold leaf loose).Covers little faded but clean and unmarked. Near VG/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003262
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  The Climber - the National Monthly Magazine for Hill and Fell Walkers, Rock Climbers and All Mountaineers
Castle Douglas Scotland, George Outram & Co. 1965, 1st Editions. Illustrated Wrapper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Odd Issuesof this first(?) monthly UK Climbing magazine. In original illustrated covers. Priced per issue - 1965 - Oct; 1966 Jan - Dec (minus April); 1967 Jan- Dec (minus October); 1968 complete. Price £2 per issue or £12 for complete year (1968) or £10 for for 1967 or 1968 (11 of 12). Bit complex this - please E-Mail for details!. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 003113
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Clogwyn 1970 - University College of North Wales Mountaineering Club Journal
Bangor North Wales, Pubd. By Club. 1970, 1st Edition. Illustrated Card Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 24p 4to with good peiod illusrrations. Articles on "The Thing", Snowdonn west, Pyrenees and etc.de. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002676
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Cumberland - Auction Prospectus for the "Gill" and "Greensyke" Estates in the Parish of Dalston 1882. With Large Coloured Large Scale Map.
Carlisle England, 1882, 1st Edition (as such). Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 19th July 1882 auction catalogue for the sale of freehold and copyhold Estates in the Parish of Dalston, Cumberland, known as the "Gill" and "Greensyke" estates with other smaller lots, sold by Mr C. P. Hardy. Includes poster sized advert for sale, details of 9 lots (3 pages), conditions of sale (2 pages), printed outline of receipt/contract, quarter-page front of document. Also a large (98 cm x 75 cm) very large scale (c.25" to the mile) colour printed map showing the lots, with detail of Gill Bridge, Gillsyke Nearby landowners shown include the Earl of Lonsdale, Thomas Young, and J. Richardson. With some brief longhand copperplate corrections to details of Lots. Folio size with fold marks. Map in VGC though with a small internal tear on one fold. Pictures available on request. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: 002812
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Directory of British Fossiliferous Localities
London, Palaeontographical Society. 1954, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice First edition of this classic reference book - oft reprinted. 268 pages with blank page between each each page for notes - but unmarked apart from neat gift inscription on fep. Some light linear browning of end papers otherwise near fine with boards near mint. D/w is price cliped and dusty with very minor chips - now protected. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 003075
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Disabled Sailors and Soldiers Compensation Committee - Report of the Departmental Committee on Compensation for Disabled Sailors and Soldiers Under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1906s
London, HMSO. 1919, 1st Edition. Original Wraps, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (Cmd.49)8p Staples sl rusted. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002009
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  England Described: Being a Concise Delineation of Every County in England and Wales; with an Account of Its Most Important Products; Notices of the Principal Seats; and a View of Transactions CIVIL and Military, &C. With a Map
London, Baldwin, Cradock and Joy. 1818, 1st Edition. Original Cloth?, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp. vi, (i), 499, (xii), with hand-coloured folding map frontispiece. Boards ? full blue leather or pebbled cloth? Likely original. Bookplates to front pastedown and fep. Binding cracking just beyond title page with contents page loose. Map VG but for a marginal ink stain which is apparent on the first few pages in the top free corner. Not very obtrusive. Map colours bright and paper stiff without other damage. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 003433
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Estate Auction - 1848 Beal Farm Northumberland Near Holy Isle
M.&M.W.Lambert. 1848, 1st Edition (as such). Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 1848 sale of Beal (farm) Estate (Chapelry of Kyloe, Northumberland) on 22nd August by Mr Samuel Donkin at the Turk's Head Hotel, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Printed by M. & M. W. Lambert. Includes a list of the sizes of the fields. Large lithographed map printed on separate sheet shows the arre bordered by the Noth Sea and the road to Holy Isle on the east, and Gioswick to the north. The Newcastle and Berwick railway is shown passing through the estate, as are a couple of roads. Few minor relevant annoations on map and light stain at top of front page. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 003013
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Farley Court Estate - Berkshire. Illustrated of Particulars, Plan and Conditions of Sale of the Freehold Residential & Agricultural Property - the Farley Court Estate - Including the Georgian Residence in 47 Acres of Parkland...
Knight, Frank & Rutley, 1947, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 32p stapled catalogue of the Sale of Farley Court Estate Sale at the Masonic Hall in Reading on 24th July 1947. 12 photographs including Farley Court - the Entrance Front, South Front, View from the Residence, the Lounge Hall, the Dining Room with a pair of Modern Cottages, the Stabling Block, KitchenGardens, Cottages, Hill Farm etc. Summary of lots with areas but Plan apparently missing. Few pages loose and some damage to one plate; a little foxing and few pencil marks. An interesting record. Good+/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 003398
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Fell & Rock Climbing Club Journal Vol. VX Part III (Nos 43 & 44)
FRCC. 1950, 1st Edition. Original Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. p.266-418; plates++ Mostly lakes. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000896
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

182 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Creaking Shelves Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005