next page  
   Creaking Shelves Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Arkaig Cottage, Achintore Road, Fort William, Inverness-shire PH33 6RN, Uk. Tel: +44 (0)1397 702886 | Mob: +44 07900 665 301
creakingshelves@btinternet.com

Biography, Books & Book Collecting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Amicitiae Memor - Being an Account of Proceedings on 31st January and 9th October 1902 in Honour of David Yellowlees, M.D. ,LL. D. And Mrs Yellowlees
Glasgow, Printed for Private Circulation. 1903, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 81p meticulous description of this occassion for Dr. Yellowlees, the Physician Superintendant of Gartnavel Royal Asylum, Glasgow. Boards faded and endpapers browned, with one page torn without loss due to careless opening. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 002150
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Book and Magazine Collector No. 1
London, Diamond Publishing. 1984, 1st Edition. Original Illustrated Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original first issue; near fine apart from fading of spine. No marks or signatures. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003205
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Book and Magazine Collector Odd Issues Nos. 20 31 97 104 141 153 175 211 221 228 & 309
1st Editions. Original Illustrated Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Various issues; all in umnmarked VG to fine condition. Postage £1 for each issue - or at cost for multiple orders.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 003206
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Book and Magazine Collector Odd Issues Nos. 13 22 & 84
1st Editions. Original Illustrated Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 issues; each bit worn with loosening or loose covers; reading copies. Post £1.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003207
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  A Catalogue of the Works of David Nutt (Est. 1830)
London, Davis Nutt. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71p with index. Not dated but latest books published 1911. So pre WWISections on Belle Lettres, Poems, Plays, Fiction, History and Biography etc. Condition - browned and delicate; foretitle loose. Little sellotape reinforcing to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003409
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Irish Bookbindings the Irish Heritage Series: 6
Dublin, Eason & Son Ltd. 1976, 1st Edition. Illustrated Coloured Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream pictorial softcover; lavishly presented thin book.stiff wraps feature a fancy book on the front and a fancy bible on the back. Minor edgewear. Text is clean and tight. Unpaginated; approximately 20 pages. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002201
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  A List of the Published Writings of Percy Simpson
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1950, 1st Edition. Card Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 30p biography and bibliography of Percy Simpson. No marks or signatures. VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003242
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  (Medical) Catalogue of the Museum (Held in the Geolgical Department, Marischal College Aberdeen) for the British Medical Association Meeting July 1939.
Aberdeen, Aberdeen University Press. 1939, 1st Edition. Original Blue Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 52 page catalogue with a Pathological section and 78 items listed under a Historical Section - includes portraits, prints, surgical instrumemnts, iron lungs (old and new), and relics of "Resurrectionist" Days in Aberdeenshire. Wrappers dusty and a bit worn but internally unmarked and VG. Good+/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003410
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

  Very Large Original Hand Coloured Photograph of "Lac de Brienz", Oberland Bernuis C. 1890
. A very large framed hand coloured photograph of "Lac de Brienz". The original plate measures 41.2 cms x 54.1cms (16 1/2" x 21 3/8") and is mounted on dark grey card which is gilt titled "Lac de Brienz" , Oberland Bernuis. The Scene depicts a foreground in front of the lake with a small garden with several posing young men, wooden chalets with a Church, the Lake and Mountains in the background. Near fine, glazed and unfaded in a heavy wooden frame (74.7 x 63.0 cm (29 3/8 x 24 3/4"). This item is heavy - and unless sent without the frame will incur extra postal charges. The plate has been protected under glass - which is broken in one corner (with no damage to the plate). Very attractive without bright coloutring and no sign of ageing, foxing or fading. Further detailed scans available on request.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 003364
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

BALFOUR, LADY FRANCES  Dr. Elsie Inglis
London, Hodder and Stroughton. 1st Edition. Illustrated Coloured Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Life of a remarkable Scottish woman doctor. Campaigner for women's suffrage. Set up a women's hospital with women only medical staff in Edinburgh. Worked in Serbia and Russia during the war dying days after her return to UK.Grey cloth binding with dark red brown lettering to cover and spine.253p ill. Tight and clean with light browning of endpapers and neat signature of previous owner on fep. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002655
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

BOLITHO, HECTOR (EDT.)  A Batsford Century - the Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943
B.T.Batsford Ltd. Worcestershire. 148ptall 8vo well illustrated. A modest book but worthy of its origins. no d/w. little foxing at e.p.'s o/w vg.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000149
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

BRIANT, KEITH  Marie Stopes - a Biography
London, The Hogarth Press. 1962, 1st Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pgs.b/w photo illustrs.Tight clean book with small neat owners mark on fep. VG d/w but clipped and spine faded. One of a number of books I am listing of Marie Stopes and associated material. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002286
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Hardy's Anglers' Guide 1928
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1928, 50th Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 374p Incut. 20 Coloured plates . Good sound complete copy of this annual catalogue. Binding tight and square with boards clean apaprtfrom small red stain over the front plate. Neat inked "1928" on front board and on spine. Two original sepia photos of Hardy's shop tipped in on fep. Little neat writing (in german) above these. Very collectable copy of this series. Internally otherwise very good. All plates VG. Scan of covers available on request. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 US$ 162.78 | JP¥ 14381] Book number: 002330
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Hardy's Anglers' Guide 1930
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1930, 52nd Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 386p Incut. 20 Coloured plates . Good sound complete copy of this annual catalogue. Binding tight and square with boards clean apart from previous owners neat name and address (Carter, South Miltion Street London WI on front board and "30" neatly inked on spine. Very collectable copy of this series. Internally otherwise very good. All plates VG. Scan of covers available on request. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 104.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 US$ 172.74 | JP¥ 15261] Book number: 002331
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Hardy's Anglers' Guide 1937
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1937, 55th Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 421p 23 Coloured plates . Very Good sound unmarked tight and complete copy of this annual catalogue. Binding square and book perhaps fine (for this book!). All plates VG. Scan of covers available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 002333
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Hardy's Anglers' Guide Coronation Number 1937
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1937, 55th Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 421p 23 Coloured plates . Very Good sound unmarked tight and complete copy of this annual catalogue. Binding square and benclsed are an unused order form and Businees Reply envelope. All plates fine Scan of covers available on request. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 002334
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Hardy's Anglers' Guide 1951
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1951, 58th Edition. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260p 12 Coloured plates . Near fine sound unmarked tight and complete copy of this annual catalogue. Binding square. All plates fine Scan of covers available on request. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.69 | JP¥ 7924] Book number: 002335
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  The "Princess" Fly Reel - Prospectus for
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros.. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A4 sheet folded to give 4 sides advertising and illustrating "A New Fly Reel". Front cover finely coloured illustration with plate of internal works inside. Loosely enclosed is an original typed slip giving prices for each size of reel 3", 3 1/4" and 3 1/2 ". 3" is £4.0.0 + £- 17.9 Purchase Tax. Slightly creased at free edge but bright and unfaded. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002342
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Supplement of Additions and Alterations to Hardy's Anglers Guide 1935
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1935. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40p 2 Coloured plates . Sound unmarked tight and complete copy of this supplement to Hardy's catalogue. Stapled binding. Scan of covers available on request. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 002338
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Supplement of Additions and Alterations to Hardy's Anglers Guide 1936
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1936. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32p. Sound unmarked tight and complete copy of this supplement to Hardy's catalogue. Stapled binding. Scan of covers available on request. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 002339
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

HARDY BROS  Supplement of Additions and Alterations to Hardy's Anglers Guide (1938)
Alnwick England, Hardy Bros. 1938. Coloured Illustrated Card Cove, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 58p. Sound unmarked tight and complete copy of this supplement to Hardy's catalogue. Stapled binding. Scan of covers available on request. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 002340
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

CAMPBELL, J.F.  Life in the Antarctic - Sixty Photographs by Members of the Scottish National Antactic Expedition
London, Gowans & Gray Ltd. 1907, 3rd Reprint (May 1907). Illustrated Parchment Wrapper, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. [viii] (advertising), 67, [5] (advertising). 60 full-page photographs, original colour illustrated parchment wrappers which are worn through at the edges at top and fee edge. Attractive coloured print of penguins on front cover unaffected, though browned as usual. Photos show whales, penguins, seals, shags, skuas etc. 4 photos show members of the expedition, one photo shows the Scotia in the background and one photo shows an emperor penguin on board the Scotia. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 001611
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

COX, JOHN GEORGE, R.N.  Cox and the Juju Coast; a Journal Kept Abroad Hms "Fly" 1868/9
Jersey, Ellison & Co. In Association With Jersey Artists. 1968, 1st Edition. Original Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Steer. xxv,88pp. Folding ship plan, end-paper maps. Introduction by "Wacelet" and notes and drawings by David Steer. No. 14 of 1000 copies. VG with neat gift inscription on fep. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued).
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002266
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

WHILLANS, DON & ORMEROD, ALICK  Don Whillans - Portrait of a Mountaineer
London, Heinemann. 1971, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The other Hard Man of the fifties & early sixties! 266p illustrated. Book is clean, tight,unmarked and vg+. D/w is protected, unclipped, clean and bright but has an area 3.5 x 10 cm missing on the rear upper edge. No foxing or marks. First Edition. Original blue cloth. Very Good/Good +.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 001506
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

GERVASUTTI, GIUSTO  Gervasutti's Climbs
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1957, 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pp, 15 plates. Biography of a leading Italian climber of the 1930's who made many new routes in the Dolomites and Mont Blanc Range. D/w price clipped. No marks or foxing. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 002264
    Click here to order or inquire at Creaking Shelves Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Creaking Shelves Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Creaking Shelves Books 2005