| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| [-]: British Sports and sportsmen: Commerce and Industry. London: Sports and Sportsmen, nd [c. 1922]. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies (this copy number 180). Folio, xiv, 584pp. Copiously illustrated. Original full red morocco, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt titling to front board and spine, gilt tooling and lining, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing of extremities, some minor bumping of boards, tissue guards to plates foxed, but still a very good plus copy overall. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 2577 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALFRED E T WATSON, [EDITOR]: The young sportsman. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1900. First edition. 8vo, 663pp. Text illustrations. Original red cloth, gilt titing and decoration on front board and spine, top edge gilt. Binding rubbed, head of spine frayed, endpapers browned, ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, contents good to very good. Overall, this copy is in good condition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16063 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENSON, P G R, ILLUSTRATED BY LIONEL EDWARDS: Jingling Bits. London & Aylesbury: Hazell, Wason & Viney, printed for private circulation, nd [c. 1936]. First edition. 8vo, 113pp. 6 colour plates by Lionel Edwards. Very attractive half red morocco binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; red cloth boards, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A little marking of the front board, a little fingering of edges of plates, but generally this is a near-fine copy of a very scarce book. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 1848 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BROOKE, GEOFFREY: The way of a man with a horse. London: Seeley Service, 1930. First edition (hardback). 8vo, 288pp. 95 b&w illustrations. Original brown cloth, gilt motif on front board, gilt titling on spine. Endpapers browned, contemporary ownership inscription, short tear to title page. Overall, this copy is in good to very good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 393 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ELMAN, ROBERT [EDITOR]: The complete book of hunting [signed, limited edition]. New York: Abbeville Press, 1980. First edition; specially bound and slipcased first edition limited to 500 numbered copies (this copy number 376) signed by the editor. Square 4to, 320pp. Copiously illustrated in colour and b&w. Unusual binding of chequered red and black fabric, brown morocco title label with gilt titling, in a slipcase covered with the same fabric. Fine copy in a near-fine slipcase. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 2645 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| ELMAN, ROBERT: The great American shooting prints. New York: Knopf, 1972. First edition. Oblong folio, unpaginated. 72 full-page colour plates with accompanying text. Original grey cloth gilt, boards a little bowed and slightly marked, clean internally. With the remains of the dustwrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 437 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| GEEN, FOX: The life and times of the Royal Dorset Yacht Club, 1875 - 1975. Gillingham: Blackmore Press, 1975. First edition. 8vo, xii, 100pp. Plates. Original navy blue cloth, gilt titling on spine, dustwrapper. A fine copy in a good dustwrapper (rubbed at extremities, top edge chipped, sellotape mark to spine). Formerly in the New Club, Cheltenham, with their stamp on the preliminary pages. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1547 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| HISLOP, JOHN: Far from a gentleman. London: Michael Joseph, 1960. First edition. 8vo, 304pp. Portrait frontispiece, 22pp b&w plates. Original green cloth. Spine rubbed and marked, endpapers and fore-edge slightly foxed, good plus. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 356 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005