| Cornell Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| E C ARNOLD: Bird Reserves. London: Witherby, 1940. First edition (hardback). 4to, xii, 216pp. 22 plates (some in colour). Original blue cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt design to the front board. Bindling lightly rubbed, preliminary pages foxed. Overall a good to very good copy. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 16588 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BANNERMAN, DAVID A: The Canary Islands; their history, natural history and scenery; an account of an ornithologist's camping trips in the archipelago. London: Gurney and Jackson, 1922. First edition. 8vo, xvi, 365pp. Colour frontispiece, plates (some folding), 4 folding maps. Original green cloth. Spine a little sunned (which actually makes the titling brighter than before), binding rubbed, bookplate. A near-VG copy overall. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3084 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| BICKERTON, W: The baby bird and its problems. London: Methuen, 1927. First edition. 4to, xvi, 135pp. 95 illustrations from photographs. Original green cloth, gilt titling on spine. Binding rubbed, corners bumped, several pages heavily foxed. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 502 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| CAMPBELL, J M: Notes on the natural history of the Bell Rock. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1904. First edition. 8vo, xvi, 112pp, 8pp adverts (dated 1903). Original green cloth, gilt titling on spine, gilt design on front board. Binding heavily waterstained, contents very good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 1516 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| HEWER, H R: British Seals. London: Collins, 1974. First edition. 8vo, 256pp. 59 b&w plates, 52 text figures. Original green buckram, dustwrapper by Clifford & Rosemary Ellis. This is an ex-library copy, with stamps to the front free endpaper and the copyright page, but the book is otherwise in very good condition. The dustwrapper is price-clipped, and the inner panels are taped to the book, but externally the dustwrapper is in excellent condition - there is no sign from the outside that this is an ex-library book. New Naturalist number 57. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12184 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| KEARTON, CHERRY: Photographing wild life across the world. London: Arrowsmith, nd [c. 1922] First edition thus. 8vo, 319pp. With 84 photographs. Original green cloth, gilt design on front board, gilt titling on spine. Binding lightly rubbed, else this copy is in very good condition. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 533 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHERRY KEARTON: Wild life across the world. London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1913]. First edition. Large 8vo, xxviii, 286pp. With 105 illustrations from photographs. Original green cloth, embossed gilt lion's head on front board, gilt titling on front board and spine. Spine rubbed at top and bottom, corners rubbed, occasional minor foxing, else this copy is in very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 535 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| LITTLE, WILLIAM; WILSON, WILLIAM [ETC]: Herding a hill hersel; how to do it and how not to do it. Glasgow: Scottish Agricultural Publishing, nd [c. 1925]. First edition. 8vo, 104pp. Original blue cloth, gilt titling on front board. Occasional foxing else a very good copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3016 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| MENABONI, ATHOS & SARA: Menaboni's birds. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First UK edition. Oversized, xii, 132pp. 31 colour plates from paintings of birds. Original two-tone cloth (red boards, black spine), gilt titling on front board and spine. VG+. A worn dustwrapper is present (torn with 1" loss at bottom of spine). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 505 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| STAMP, SIR DUDLEY: Nature Conversation in Britain. London: Collins, 1969 First edition (hardback). Ex-library copy (stamps to verso of title page, remains of label to ffep). Top edge dusty, contents VG. Dustwrapper by Clifford & Rosemary Ellis (slight fading to the spine). New Naturalist number 49. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| THORLEY, JOHN: Melissologia, or the female monarchy, being an enquiry into the nature, order and government of bees. London: N Thorley, 1744. First edition. 8vo, xlvi, 206pp, 2pp explanation of the plates. 2 plates only (of 5); lacks the frontispiece and plates 1 and 4. Plate 3 has a large chip out of one edge (with some minor loss to the engraved image). Full brown calf. Binding heavily rubbed, joints cracking (but sound), contents age-toned but generally near-VG. Overall a good copy. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 2822 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. | ||
| VAUCHER, CHARLES: Sea birds. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1960. First edition. 4to, 254pp. 255 photographs by the author (15 in colour). Original green buckram, VG. Dustwrapper (chipped at top of spine, 1" tear) which has for the most part been protected by a cardboard slipcase. The slipcase itself is good plus. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 506 Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd.. |
| Cornell Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005