Cornell Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
The Wheatsheaf, 132 High Street, Tewkesbury, GL20 5JR, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 01684 293337
Barrymyersc@aol.com

MISC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
[-]:  Paroles a voix basse.
Paris: Editions Nilsson, nd [c. 1930]. 12mo, 126pp. 4 colour plates. Plain brown wrappers. Inscription (dated 1933), minor spotting, a near-VG copy overall.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3135
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  Pith of the report of the Royal Commission on the constitution of the Commonwealth.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1929. First edition. 8vo, unpaginated (24pp). Original brown wrappers. A very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1766
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  The sacred Iris; a literary and religious offering.
Liverpool: Henry Lacey, nd [c. 1850]. 8vo, vi, 316pp. [At least] 8 engraved plates. Full black morocco, gilt titling and tooling to spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, titling upside-down on spine, prelims and plates foxed, hinges cracked. A good copy overall. The first two stories are "The widow and her son" and "The colonel".
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3139
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

[-]:  The souvenir; a token of remembrance.
London: T Nelson and sons, 1859. 8vo, iv, 280pp. 8 coloured plates. Original green cloth, elaborate gilt design to front board and spine, all edges gilt. Some foxing (mostly affecting prelims), else a near-VG copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3141
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BATES, E PERCY:  The loan words in Gothic, with some account of the pronunciation of that language.
Privately printed, 1909. First edition. 8vo, 77pp. Half red morocco, red cloth boards, gilt titling on spine. Binding rather rubbed, some wear to corners and head and foot of spine, endpapers browned, else a good plus copy.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 2393
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

BURT, BOB:  Surf city, drag city.
Poole: Blandford Press, 1986. First edition. 4to, 128pp. Text illustrations. Original brown cloth, dustwrapper. Inscription, else a very good copy in a good plus dustwrapper (top edge chafed, one short closed tear, rear panel rubbed).
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 2736
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

CAMERON, THOMAS WILLIAM:  Broken Lights, or Fragments of my life.
Privately Printed, 1877. First edition, one of only 12 copies printed. 8vo, xii, 255pp. Half dark brown calf, brown cloth boards, 5 raised bands to spine, red morocco title label with gilt titling, marbled endpapers. Binding considerably rubbed at edges, a little wear to joints, final page of text repaired with tape, overall a good copy. A short inscription by the author, together with his initials, appears on the blank page prior to the half-title.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 2809
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

EDWARDS, JOHN:  Theological reconstruction: a plea for freedom.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1921. First edition. 8vo, 35pp. Original grey wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and lightly foxed: a near-VG copy overall. Publisher's presentation copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1767
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

GUINNESS, PAUL:  We pledge our lives.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1945. Fiirst edition. 8vo, 160pp. Original grey cloth, dustwrapper. Fine copy in a bright very good dustwrapper (top edge slightly chafed, rubbed at rear). A book written in a prison camp about how the world should work together following the second world war.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2556
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

HILL, ROSCOE R:  Los Archivos nacionales de la America Latina
La Habana, 1948. 8vo, x, 167pp. 3 plates. Original green wrappers, rebound in red cloth, gilt titling on spine. A very good copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1632
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

JAMES, WINIFRED:  A man for empire.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1930. First edition. 8vo, xvi, 230pp. Original green cloth, dustwrapper. Fore-edge foxed, else a very good plus copy in a good plus dustwrapper (rubbed and stained but still intact). "This book is a call to the youth of England and the dominions to stand for and with her in the perilous days of peace as their fathers and brothers did in the perilous days of war" (dustwrapper blurb).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2652
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

JONES, J B:  The Witch of Chedworth.
Swindon: J B Jones, nd [1945]. First edition. 8vo, 227pp. Original grey printed wrappers. Light foxing of endpapers and fore-edge else a very good copy. A typewritten note loosely inserted reads "Dear Sir, Mr Jones who is at present in hospital would greatly appreciate your acceptance of his book The Witch of Chedworth, [signed] O M Johns."
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2433
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

LORD, ALFRED:  Luther, or Rome and the reformation.
London: Seeley and Burnside, 1841. First edition. 8vo, 193pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling on spine. Occasional light foxing, slight slant to spine, else a very good copy. Author's presentation copy; "To Mr Edward Lord with the kind regards of the author".
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 3090
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

NEWNHAM, W:  Man, in his physical, intellectual, social and moral relations.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd [c. 1847]. First edition. 12mo, 2, 192pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling on spine, all edges gilt. Binding rubbed and shaken, a good copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2563
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SANZ, CARLOS:  Hacia el descubrimiento del verdadero sentido de la historia?
Madrid, 1971. 8vo, 83pp (pp 201 - 283). Text illustrations. Original cream printed wrappers. Fingermarks to rear wrapper, else a very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1635
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SHANN, EDWARD:  Bond or free?
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1930. First edition. 8vo, 102pp. Original brown cloth. Endpapers browned, light bowing of front board, but still a bright very good plus copy overall.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1764
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

SHANN, E O G & COPLAND, D B:  The crisis in Australian finance 1929 to 1931; documents on budgetary and economic policy.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1931. First edition. 8vo, xx, 201pp. Original red cloth, gilt titling on spine. Spine dulled, endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. Publisher's presentation copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1758
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

URIBE, ANTONIO JOSE:  Cuestiones internacionales, economicas politicas y sociales.
Bogota: Camacho, Roldan & Tamayo, 1925. 8vo, 304pp. Red calf spine, marbled paper-covered boards, 4 raised bands and gilt titling to spine. Binding rather rubbed, joints worn, corners and edges of boards rubbed, overall a good minus copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1637
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

VALLANCE, AYLMER:  The centre of the world.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. First edition. 8vo, 245pp. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. Spine a little wrinkled, light spotting of fore-edge, else a very good copy in a near-VG dustwrapper (rubbed at front and rear). A book about the City (ie the financial district) of London. Publisher's file copy, with the number 5008 inscribed in crayon on the flyleaf and the spine of the dustwrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2554
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

DE LA VALLIERE, MADAME:  Memoires secrets et inedits sur les cours de France; Memoires de Madame de la Valliere
Paris: Delaunay-Vallee, 1829. No edition stated. Volume 1 only (of 2). 8vo, xii, 388pp. Quarter brown calf, red paper-covered boards. Boards rubbed, occasional foxing; a good plus copy. There appears to have been some censorship of the contents; pp179 - 185 and pp189 - 192 are missing, with a handwritten note (presumably) explaining why.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3140
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

WATSON, NIGEL:  The story of Airsprung 1870s to 1990s.
Arena design associates, 1997. First edition. 8vo, 73pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Original laminated boards. Lower corners bumped, else a very good copy. History of the Airsprung furniture group.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2203
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

WILLIAMS, W H [EDITOR]:  Jacke Jugeler.
Cambridge: University Press, 1914. 8vo, xxii, 75pp. Original white parchment spine, grey paper-covered boards. Spine darkened, boards rubbed, contents VG.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3025
    Click here to order or inquire at Cornell Books Ltd..

22 titles found
   
 
   Cornell Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Cornell Books 2005